Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of light stabilizer and UV absorber on light fastness of inkjet ink
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารคงเสถียรทางแสงและสารดูดกลืนรังสียูวีต่อความทนแสงของหมึกพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ต
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Second Advisor
Hiromichi Noguchi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1008
Abstract
The problem of light induced fading in an inkjet print is an important weak point, which limits the use of the inkjet prints in outdoor application. The low light fastness property of the inkjet ink can be improved by using light stabilizers. This thesis investigated the effect of a hindered amine light stabilizer and UV absorbers on the light fastness of inkjet ink. These stabilizers were coated on the surface of ink-receiving layer to form a layer, which prevents the fading of the inkjet ink. The UV absorber coating on the inkjet substrate can improve the light fastness of dye-based inkjet ink. The type of UV absorber does not strongly affect the light fastness of the dye-based inkjet ink but it shows an effect on the background color of inkjet printing substrate. The hydroxybenzophenone containing UV absorber does not exhibit this problem. Moreover, the light fastness of dye-based inkjet is in a direct proportion to the amount of UV absorber in the coated layer. In case of HALS coated sheets and double-layered coated sheets (HALS and UV absorber), these coated sheets did not show the effective results to improve the light fastness of dye-based ink. However, the HALS and coated sheets can prevent the ozone induced fading of cyan and its secondary color. In case of the pigmented inkjet ink, the double-layered coated sheets cannot totally improve the light fastness of this kind of ink. However, the layer can somewhat decrease the color change of the low light fastness pigment, especially when the UV absorber layer was coated on the pigmented ink.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาเรื่องการซีดจางของสิ่งพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตอันเนื่องมาจากแสง คือจุดด้อยที่สำคัญประการหนึ่งที่จำกัดการใช้งานสิ่งพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตภายนอกอาคาร สมบัติความทนแสงต่ำของหมึกพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตนี้สามารถปรับปรุงได้โดยการใช้สารคงเสถียรทางแสง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาผลของสารคงเสถียรทางแสงชนิดฮินเดอร์แอมีนและสารดูดกลืนรังสียูวีที่มีต่อความทนแสงของหมึกพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ต สารคงเสถียรทางแสงเหล่านี้เคลือบอยู่บนผิวหน้าของชั้นรับหมึกเพื่อสร้างชั้นป้องกันการซีดจางของหมึกพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ต ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การเคลือบสารดูดกลืนรังสียูวีบนวัสดุพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตสามารถเพิ่มความทนแสงให้กับหมึกพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตชนิดสีย้อมได้ ชนิดของสารดูดกลืนรังสียูวีไม่ส่งผลอย่างเด่นชัดต่อความทนแสงของหมึกพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตชนิดสีย้อม แต่มีผลต่อสีของพื้นหลังของวัสดุพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ต สารดูดกลืนรังสียูวีชนิดไฮดรอกซีเบนโซฟีโนนเป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดสีเหลืองของวัสดุเคลือบ ในขณะที่สารดูดกลืนรังสียูวีชนิดเบนโซไทรแอโซลไม่ทำให้เกิดปัญหานี้ นอกจากนี้ความทนแสงของหมึกพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตแปรผันตรงกับปริมาณของสารดูดกลืนรังสียูวีที่อยู่ในขั้นเคลือบ ในกรณีของวัสดุพิมพ์ที่เคลือบด้วยสารคงเสถียรชนิดฮินเดอร์แอมีนและวัสดุพิมพ์ที่เคลือบสองชั้นซึ่งมีสารคงเสถียรทางแสงชนิดฮินเดอร์แอมีนและสารดูดกลืนรังสียูวีพบว่าวัสดุพิมพ์ที่เคลือบสารเหล่านี้ไม่ช่วยให้ความทนแสงของหมึกพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตดีขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามวัสดุพิมพ์เหล่านี้สามารถป้องกันการเกิดการซีดจางอันเนื่องมาจากแก๊สโอโซน ของสีไซแอนและสีทุติยภูมิที่มีสีไซแอนเป็นองค์ประกอบได้ ในกรณีของหมึกพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตชนิดสารสี วัสดุพิมพ์ที่เคลือบ 2 ชั้นไม่สามารถ เพิ่มความทนแสงของหมึกพิมพ์ชนิดนี้ได้ทั้งหมด มีเพียงสารสีที่มีความทนแสงต่ำที่วัสดุพิมพ์เคลือบ 2 ชั้นสามารถลดการเปลี่ยนสีได้อย่างเด่นชัด โดยเฉพาะเมื่อทำการเคลือบชั้นของสารดูดกลืนรังสียูวีบน หมึกพิมพ์ชนิดสารสีนี้
Creative Commons License