Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Formation and Reduction of Mal-Odor from Natural Rubber
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเกิดและการลดกลิ่นที่ไม่พึงประสงค์จากยางธรรมชาติ
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vipavee P. Hoven
Second Advisor
Yasuyuki Tanaka
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1061
Abstract
Pollution caused by mal-odor has been an unavoidable problem from all natural rubber industries. This problem has been awared but never been systematically solved in Thailand. The main objective of this research is to characterize the major components that cause mal-odor from natural rubber samples. The different form of natural rubber samples from industries were analyzed: cup lumps rubber, Ribbed Smoke Sheet (RSS) and Standard Thai Rubber(STR) using headspace technique to collect the volatile mal-odor. The major characterization techniques for this study are gas chromatography(GC) and gas chromatography/mass spectrometry(GC/MS). Fifty one compounds in the mal-odor were identified. The volatile mal-odor compounds found in natural rubber were aliphatic compounds, volatile fatty acid (VFA) and aromatic compounds. Themajor components of mal-odor discovered in all sample were ethylamine, pentanone, benzylhydrazine and volatile fatty acids such as acetic acid, propionic acid, isobutylric acid, butyric acid, isovaleric acid and valeric acid. Samples having the strongest mal-odor showed high amounts of these components. Unlike other samples, aromatic compounds were found as another major components of mal-odor in the smoke rubber samples. The odor-reducing substances used in this research were carbon black, chitosan, benzalkonium chloride, sodium dodecyl sulphate (SDS), cyclodextrin and zeolite13x. These substances were mixed with rubber samples (STR20 and Smoke5) in the ratio of 1.5 and 5.0 phr. By two-roll mill. GC analysis, olfactrometry test and mechanical test suggested that efficient odor-reducing substances were chitosan, zeolite13x and carbon black.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มลภาวะทางอากาศที่เกิดจากกลิ่นไม่พึงประสงค์จากยางธรรมชาติเป็นปัญหาที่หลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้จากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมยาง ผู้ประกอบการได้ตระหนักถึงปัญหาดังกล่าวแต่ไม่ได้ทำการแก้ไขอย่างเป็นระบบ วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือการวิเคราะห์หาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของกลิ่นที่ไม่พึงประสงค์จากตัวอย่างยางธรรมชาติ 3 กลุ่มคือ ขี้ยาง ยางแผ่นรมควัน และยางแท่งเอสทีอาร์ โดยใช้เทคนิคเฮดสเปซ ในการเก็บรวบรวมกลิ่นที่ระเหยได้จากสารตัวอย่าง เทคนิคที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของกลิ่นที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ได้แก่ แก๊สโครมาโตกราฟี และแก๊สโครมาโตกราฟี/แมสสเปกโตรเมตรี จากการทดลองพบว่าสารที่เป็นองค์ประกอบของกลิ่น 51 ชนิด แบ่งเป็นประเภทได้คือ สารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนสายตรง กรดไขมันโมเลกุล ขนาดเล็กที่สามารถระเหยได้ และสารอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนโดยสารที่เป็นสาเหตุหลักของกลิ่นที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ที่พบในสารตัวอย่างทุกชนิดคือ เอทิลเอมีน เพนทาโนน เบนซิล ไฮดราซีน และกรดไขมันโมเลกุลเล็กที่ระเหยได้ ได้แก่ กรดอะซิติก กรดโพรพิโอนิก กรดไอโซบิวทิริก กรดบิวทิริก กรดไอโซวาเลอริก และกรดวาเลอริก เพราะในตัวอย่างยางที่มีกลิ่นไม่พึงประสงค์มากจะมีสัดส่วนของสารจำพวกนี้ในปริมาณที่สูง สำหรับยางตัวอย่างที่เป็นยางรมควันจะพบสารประเภทอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนมากกว่ายางตัวอย่างชนิดอื่น ๆ ในการศึกษาการลดกลิ่นที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ในยางธรรมชาตินั้นได้ผสมสารชนิดต่าง ๆ คือ ผงถ่าน ไคโตซาน เบนซาลโคเนียม คลอไรด์ โซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟต ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน ซีโอไลท์ 13x โดยทำการผสมสารเหล่านี้กับยางตัวอย่าง STR20 และ Smoke5 ในอัตราส่วน 1.5 และ 5.0 phr. ด้วยเครื่องบดสองลูกกลิ้ง จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโตรกราฟี การดมกลิ่ม และการวัดสมบัติเชิงกลพบว่าสารที่มีประสิทธิภาพดีในการลดกลิ่นได้โดยยังคงรักษาสมบัติเชิงกลของยางเอาไว้ได้คือ ไคโตซาน ซีโอไลต์13x และผงถ่าน
Share
COinS