Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The convergence to normal distribution of random sums of independent random variables with finite variances
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลู่เข้าสู่การแจกแจงปกติของผลบวกสุ่มของตัวแปรสุ่มอิสระที่มีค่าความแปรปรวนจำกัด
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kritsana Neammanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1023
Abstract
Let (Xnk) be a double sequence of random variables with finite variances. Let (Zn) be a sequence of positive integral-valued random variables such that for each n, Zn, Xn1, Xn2,... are independent and Unk = 0, where Unk is the expectation of Xnk. In this study, we give necessary and sufficient conditions for weak convergence of the distribution functions of random sums Xn1 + Xn2 + ... + XnZn to the standard normal distribution function.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กำหนดให้ (Xnk) เป็นลำดับสองชั้นของตัวแปรสุ่มที่มีค่าความแปรปรวนจำกัด ให้ (Zn) เป็นลำดับของตัวแปรสุ่มที่มีค่าเป็นจำนวนเต็มบวก ซึ่งแต่ละจำนวนนับ n, Zn, Xn1, Xn2,... เป็นอิสระต่อกัน แต่ละจำนวนนับ n, k, Unk = 0 เมื่อ Unk คือ ค่าคาดคะเนของ Xnk ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เราให้เงื่อนไขที่จำเป็นและเพียงพอที่ทำให้ลำดับของฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงของ Xn1 + Xn2 + ... + XnZn ลู่เข้าอย่างอ่อนสู่การแจกแจงปกติมาตรฐาน
Creative Commons License