Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Neural networks for generalized contextual linear regression
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสกสรร เกียรติสุไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1051
Abstract
ปัญหาความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตามบริบท คือปัญหาที่มีตัวแปรต้นที่แบ่งข้อมูลออกเป็นกลุ่มต่าง ๆ โดยในแต่ละกลุ่มจะมีความสัมพันธ์กับผลเฉลยในลักษณะเชิงเส้นที่แตกต่างกัน ทางผู้วิจัยได้สนใจที่จะนำวิธีโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม (Neural Networks) มาแก้ไขปัญหาประเภทดังกล่าว โดยพัฒนาโครงสร้างที่ชื่อว่า Generalized Contextual Regression (GCR) และเปรียบเทียบกับโครงสร้างที่เคยมีมาก่อน ได้แก่ Feedforward Neural Networks (FNN) ซึ่งเป็นโครงสร้างพื้่นฐาน และ Contextual Regression (CR) ซึ่งนำเสนอโดย Liu และ Wang (2017) งานวิจัยนี้จะศึกษาเฉพาะปัญหาการถดถอยเชิงเส้น ที่ตัวแปรต้นไม่เกิน 10 ตัว ซึ่งมีตัวแปรเชิงบริบทไม่เกิน 3 ตัวเท่านั้น โดยจากผลการวิจัยพบว่าวิธี GCR มีประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุดในการแก้ไขปัญหาความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตามบริบทเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธี FNN และ CR
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A problem with group inputs that partition observations into groups, where each group has a unique linear relationship between the response variable and explanatory variable, is known as a linear contextual relation problem. We propose to apply neural network structure to solve the problem by implementing our new method called generalized contextual regression (GCR). We also compare the model's effectiveness to the standard approaches, feedforward neural network (FNN), and the contextual regression method (GCR) by Liu and Wang (2017), which is our motivation. The problem in this study is only linear regression problems which contain at most 10 explanatory variables and at most 3 contextual explanatory variables. From the study, we find that GCR performs best in solving the contextual linear relation problem, comparing with the alternativesm, FNN and CR.
Creative Commons License