Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Economic welfare and externality effects of state welfare card policy
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิศรา ศานติศาสน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.472
Abstract
จากข้อมูลของสำนักงานคณะกรรมการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติ ชี้ว่า สัดส่วนของผู้รับผลประโยชน์ของนโยบายนี้ (ผู้ถือบัตร) เป็นคนไม่จนเกือบร้อยละ 90 ของผู้รับผลประโยชน์ทั้งหมด สะท้อนว่า นโยบายบัตรสวัสดิการแห่งรัฐมีความคลาดเคลื่อนในการเจาะจงกลุ่มเป้าหมายจริง คือ คนจนไม่จริงได้รับประโยชน์ ในขณะที่คนจนจริงกลับไม่ได้รับประโยชน์ รวมถึง ยังไม่มีการติดตามและประเมินผลของนโยบายเชิงลึกในแง่ของพฤติกรรมการใช้จ่ายผ่านบัตรสวัสดิการแห่งรัฐ ที่กำกับการใช้จ่ายเพื่อบริโภคสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภคเท่านั้น และห้ามใช้จ่ายเพื่อบริโภคสินค้าให้โทษหรือสินค้าฟุ่มเฟือย การศึกษานี้จึงศึกษามาตรการการแจกเงินภายใต้นโยบายดังกล่าว เพื่อวิเคราะห์อุปสงค์การบริโภคและคำนวณสวัสดิการเศรษฐกิจของผู้ถือบัตรสวัสดิการแห่งรัฐ รวมถึงศึกษาสวัสดิการเศรษฐกิจกรณีดำเนินนโยบายแบบจำกัดการบริโภคสินค้าให้โทษเทียบกับต้นทุนด้านสุขภาพจากการบริโภคสินค้าให้โทษ ผ่านแบบจำลอง LES (Linear Expenditure System) โดยใช้ข้อมูลการสำรวจภาวะเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของครัวเรือน พ.ศ. 2562 ทั่วราชอาณาจักร จากสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ และวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมการใช้บัตรสวัสดิการแห่งรัฐของผู้บริโภคสินค้าให้โทษจากข้อมูลการสำรวจภาคสนาม โดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ผลการศึกษาชี้ว่า นโยบายบัตรสวัสดิการแห่งรัฐช่วยเพิ่มสวัสดิการเศรษฐกิจสูงขึ้น เนื่องจากได้รับเงินช่วยเหลือผ่านบัตร การบริโภคจึงเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม เงื่อนไขจำกัดการบริโภคสินค้าให้โทษทำให้สวัสดิการทางเศรษฐกิจของผู้ถือบัตรสูญหายไปบางส่วน ซึ่งชดเชยได้ด้วยความสูญเสียทางสุขภาพที่ลดลง แม้โดยรวม ความสูญเสียทางสุขภาพที่ลดลง (275.01 ล้านบาทต่อปี) มีมูลค่าน้อยกว่าสวัสดิการทางเศรษฐกิจที่สูญหาย (389.38 ล้านบาทต่อปี) แต่มูลค่าสวัสดิการทางเศรษฐกิจที่สูญหายของกลุ่มบริโภคผลิตภัณฑ์ยาสูบ (40.52 ล้านบาทต่อปี) น้อยกว่าความสูญเสียทางสุขภาพที่ลดลง (58.38 ล้านบาทต่อปี) นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า ผู้บริโภคสินค้าให้โทษทั้ง 2 ประเภทที่ถือบัตรมีพฤติกรรมสลับกระเป๋าเงินอย่างชัดเจน คือ บริโภคทั้งเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์และผลิตภัณฑ์ยาสูบเพิ่มขึ้น แสดงว่า การจำกัดการบริโภคสินค้าให้โทษมิอาจควบคุมการบริโภคสินค้าให้โทษได้ โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มผู้บริโภคที่เสพติดสินค้าให้โทษ หรือบริโภคสินค้าให้โทษเป็นประจำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
According to the National Economics and Social Development Board (NESDB), 90 percent of all beneficiaries (card takers) are not poor. This demonstrates that the policy has some flaws in its targeting of specific populations. There are Inclusion Errors and Exclusion Errors. Also, there was no in-depth monitoring and evaluation of the policy in terms of consumer behavior, especially with the spending constraint condition. This thesis aims to study the measurement of giving money under the state welfare card policy and investigate the economic welfare of implementing a policy with constraints by alcohol beverage and tobacco consumption limitations compared to healthcare costs from consuming sin goods using data from the National Statistical Office of Thailand's SES 2019. Furthermore, using data from a field survey and descriptive statistics, this study will examine the behavior of sin goods consumers who use state welfare cards. The findings suggested that the state welfare card contributes to increased economic well-being. Consumption has grown because cardholders got subsidies through the card. However, some conditions that limit access to sin goods have resulted in some users having their economic welfare loss, which can be compensated by healthcare costs loss. Even if the total healthcare cost loss (275.01 million baht per year) is less than the economic welfare loss (389.38 million baht per year), the value of the Tobacco Consumer's economic welfare loss (40.52 million baht per year) is still less than the healthcare cost loss (58.38 million baht per year). Moreover, the result revealed that drinkers and smokers have a behavior of swapping their wallets. They would transfer money to consume more. This demonstrates that the consumption restriction cannot truly control the consumption of sin goods, particularly among consumers who are hooked to the goods or who use the goods regularly.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.