Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Education provision strategies to respond to manpower and learner’s demands for education in eastern economic corridor
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จรูญศรี มาดิลกโกวิท
Second Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.767
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความต้องการกำลังคนและอุปสงค์ทางการศึกษาของผู้เรียนในพื้นที่ระเบียงเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคตะวันออก 2) ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการจัดการศึกษาที่ตอบสนองความต้องการกำลังคนและอุปสงค์ทางการศึกษาของผู้เรียนในพื้นที่ระเบียงเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคตะวันออก 3) เพื่อวิเคราะห์จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาสและภาวะคุกคามของการจัดการศึกษาที่ตอบสนองความต้องการกำลังคนและอุปสงค์ทางการศึกษาของผู้เรียนในพื้นที่ระเบียงเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคตะวันออก 4) เพื่อพัฒนากลยุทธ์การจัดการศึกษาที่ตอบสนองความต้องการกำลังคนและอุปสงค์ทางการศึกษาของผู้เรียนในพื้นที่ระเบียงเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคตะวันออก โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบผสมวิธี (Mixed-Method Research) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า1) ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2562-2564 กลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมเดิมที่มีศักยภาพมีความต้องการกำลังคนระดับอาชีวศึกษาสูงที่สุด (ร้อยละ 59.12) ตามด้วยกำลังคนระดับปริญญาตรี (ร้อยละ 25.13) ลำดับถัดมา คือ กลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมแห่งอนาคตที่มีความต้องการกำลังคนระดับอาชีวศึกษา (ร้อยละ 9.44) และระดับปริญญาตรี (ร้อยละ 6.30) ในขณะที่ผู้เรียนในพื้นที่ EEC ระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 มีความต้องการศึกษาต่อสามัญศึกษา (ร้อยละ 70) และศึกษาต่ออาชีวศึกษา (ร้อยละ 29) โดยปัจจัยที่เป็นตัวกำหนดอุปสงค์ทางการศึกษาของผู้เรียนให้เลือกศึกษาต่ออาชีวศึกษา คือ เพศ ผลการเรียนในระดับมัธยมศึกษา ระดับการศึกษาของบิดามารดา รายได้รวมของบิดาและมารดา โอกาสในการทำงานและความต้องการแรงงานของในกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมเป้าหมาย 2) สภาพปัจจุบันของการจัดการศึกษาที่ตอบสนองความต้องการกำลังคนและอุปสงค์ทางการศึกษาของผู้เรียน 3 ด้าน คือ ด้านการนำเข้าระบบการศึกษา (Input) ด้านกระบวนการจัดการเรียนการสอน (Process) และด้านผลผลิตทางการศึกษา (Output) โดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง โดยด้านที่มีสภาพปัจจุบันต่ำที่สุด คือ ด้านการนำเข้าระบบการศึกษา (Input) ในขณะที่สภาพที่พึงประสงค์มีค่าเฉลี่ยโดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก โดยที่ด้านกระบวนการจัดการเรียนการสอน (Process) คือ ด้านที่มีสภาพที่พึงประสงค์มากที่สุด 3) จุดแข็งและจุดอ่อนของการจัดการศึกษาที่ตอบสนองความต้องการกำลังคนและอุปสงค์ทางการศึกษาของผู้เรียนในพื้นที่ EEC จากการวิเคราะห์สภาพแวดล้อมภายในแล้วพบว่า ด้านผลผลิตทางการศึกษา (Output) เป็นจุดแข็งมากที่สุด และด้านกระบวนการจัดการเรียนการสอน (Process) เป็นจุดอ่อนมากที่สุด ส่วนสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอก พบว่าโดยรวมปัจจัยด้านเทคโนโลยีเป็นโอกาสที่เอื้อต่อการจัดการศึกษามากที่สุดและการเมืองและนโยบายของรัฐเป็นภาวะคุกคามมากที่สุด 4) กลยุทธ์การจัดการศึกษาที่ตอบสนองความต้องการกำลังคนและอุปสงค์ทางการศึกษาของผู้เรียนในพื้นที่ระเบียงเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคตะวันออก มี 3 กลยุทธ์หลัก กลยุทธ์หลักที่ 1 พลิกโฉมระบบการคัดเลือกและการเข้าศึกษาของผู้เรียนในพื้นที่ระเบียงเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคตะวันออกโดยมุ่งเน้นการตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้เรียนที่สอดคล้องกับอุปสงค์กำลังคน กลยุทธ์หลักที่ 2 ยกระดับการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ประกอบการในการพัฒนาหลักสูตรที่มุ่งสร้างสรรถนะเร่งด่วนให้กับผู้เรียน (Urgent Competency) กลยุทธ์หลักที่ 3 ปฏิรูปมาตรฐานการประเมินตัวชี้วัดสถานศึกษาโดยมุ่งเน้นการได้งานทำหลังจบการศึกษาของผู้เรียนและการตอบสนองความต้องการกำลังคนในพื้นที่ EEC
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to 1) study the demand for manpower and demand for education of learners in Eastern Economic Corridor 2) study the current and desirable stage of education provision to respond to manpower and leaner’s demand for education in Eastern Economic Corridor 3) analyze strengths, weaknesses, opportunities ,and threats of education provision to respond to manpower and leaner’s demand for education in Eastern Economic Corridor 4) develop education provision strategies to respond to manpower and leaner’s demand for education in Eastern Economic Corridor. This research applied a mixed-method research methodology. The research findings revealed that 1) during 2019-2021 the First S-Curve industries require the manpower with a vocational degree the most (59.12%) followed by bachelor’s degree (25.13%) while the New S-curve industries require vocational degree manpower for 9.44% and bachelor’s degree manpower 6.30%. The demand for education of the M.3 students has shown that the majority of students chose to continue to study in high school (70%) while only 29% chose to continue in vocational education. The factors affecting education choice for those who chose vocational education were sex, GPA, education level of parent, SES, job opportunity, and the demand for manpower in the industry. 2) the current stage of education provision to respond to manpower and learner’s demand for education in Eastern Economic Corridor which is composed of 3 approaches, which were 1) Input 2) Process 3) Output, had been scored moderate overall and the lowest part was the ‘Input’ approach while the desirable stage was scored as a high level and the ‘Process’ was the most desirable stage. 3) the analysis of internal factors revealed that the ‘Output (educational output)’ was the strength and the ‘Process (Educational process)’ was the weakness of the education provision, while the external factors showed that technological factors were the opportunities and the political factors were the threats for educational provision to respond to manpower and leaner’s demand for education in Eastern Economic Corridor.4) the education provision strategies to respond to manpower and leaner’s demand for education in Eastern Economic Corridor composed of 3 main strategies which were strategy 1 : transform the admission system of learners in EEC by focusing on responding to the demand for manpower and the demand for education of leaners, strategy 2 : escalate the cooperation with entrepreneurs in developing the curriculum that can create urgent competency for the leaners that required by the industries together, strategy 3) modify the standardized indicators for the educational institution in EEC by focusing on employability of learners after graduation and the demand for manpower in EEC area.
Included in
Education Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.