Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Influences of the photopolymer plate on print quality in UV flexographic printing
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของแม่พิมพ์โฟโตพอลิเมอร์ต่อคุณภาพงานพิมพ์ในการพิมพ์ยูวีเฟล็กโซกราฟี
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aran Hansuebsai
Second Advisor
Pontawee Pungrasamee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1005
Abstract
This thesis studies the effect of UV flexographic inks on photopolymer plate physical characteristics and how these changing characteristics affect the print quality. Using six photopolymer plates, two UV inks, and three printing substrates, thirty-six case studies of the combinations of the materials were made and tested for their stability, compatibility, and print quality. The hardness, thickness, and weight of the photopolymer plate were measured, to analyze the changes in plate physical characteristics. The print quality was evaluated using tone reproduction curves, and visual assessment. The results imply that each material combination has a unique quality: namely, the Nyloflex Sprint has the most resistance against radical UV ink, the Nyloflex FAH performs an equal stability for both radical and cationic inks, and the Nyloflex ACE, which could produce a high quality print, can be considered not suitable for a long-run job. In addition, factors determining the degree and extent of swelling were listed and a consideration about a relationship between plate swelling and print quality was discussed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาผลของหมึกพิมพ์ยูวีเฟล็กโซกราฟีที่มีต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของแม่พิมพ์โฟโตพอลิเมอร์และผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวต่อคุณภาพงานพิมพ์ จากการใช้แม่พิมพ์หกชนิด หมึกพิมพ์สองชนิด และวัสดุใช้พิมพ์สามชนิด ไดกรณีศึกษาสามสิบหกรูปแบบทำการทดสอบความเสถียร, ความเข้ากันได้ และคุณภาพงานพิมพ์ที่ผลิตได้ของระบบต่างๆ ด้วยการวัดสมบัติความแข็ง ความหนา และน้ำหนักของแม่พิมพ์โฟโตพอลิเมอร์เพื่อวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติทางกายภาพ ในด้านคุณภาพงานพิมพ์จะทำการประเมินกราฟการผลิตน้ำหนักสีและการประเมินองค์ประกอบต่างๆ ด้วยสายตา ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ภาวะการพิมพ์แต่ละรูปแบบมีลักษณะเฉพาะตัว ได้แก่ แม่พิมพ์ไนโลเฟล็กซ์สปรินต์มีความต้านทานดีที่สุดต่อหมึกพิมพ์ยูวีแรดิคอล แม่พิมพ์ไนโลเฟล็กซ์เอฟเอเอชมีความเสถียรต่อหมึกพิมพ์ยูวีแรดิคอลและหมึกพิมพ์ยูวีแคตไออนิกในระดับเดียวกัน ส่วนแม่พิมพ์ไลโลเฟล็กซ์เอสที่สามารถผลิตงานพิมพ์คุณภาพสูง ไม่เหมาะสมที่จะใช้ในงานงพิมพ์จำนวนมาก นอกจากนี้ยังกล่าวถึงปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อระดับในการบวมของแม่พิมพ์และข้อควรพิจารณาเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการบวมตัวของแม่พิมพ์กับคุณภาพงานพิมพ์อีกด้วย
Share
COinS