Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Immune response of rabbits against liposome conjugate of outer membrane protein from Pasteurella multocida serotype 8:A
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตอบสนองทางอิมมูนของกระต่ายต่อไลโปโซมของโปรตีนเมมเบรนชั้นนอกของเชื้อพาสเตอเรลลามัลโตซิดา สายพันธุ์ 8:A
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vimolmas Lipipun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.748
Abstract
Liposome containing outer membrane protein (OMP) of Pasteurella multocida 8:A was studied on the physicochemical properties, immunogenicity to induce immune response and the in vitro bactericidal effect of immune sera. The particle size of liposome was 3.86, 3.90, 3.99 and 3.42 micro m and the percent protein entrapment of liposime was 83.3, 81.5, 80.5 and 78.6 at week 0, 4, 8 and 12, respectively. The immunogenicity of a vaccine containing P. multocida OMP was investigated. Each group of rabbits was immunized with formalin killed whole cell, liposome OMP, OMP emulsified with Freund's adjuvant, alum OMP and OMP. The ghost liposome and PBS were used as the immunizing a gents for control groups. The results indicated that liposome OMP and OMP freund's adjuvant significantly elicited the highest antibody titers (p<0.05), as shown by ELISA titers a gainst whole cell and OMP of P. multocida. The liposome OMP and OMP emulsified with Freund's adjuvant also significantly produced higher bactericidal activity than other vaccines used (p<0.05). There was correlation between antibody titer against both whole cell and OMP and bactericidal activity of antisera against P. multocida 8:A. The analysis by SDS-PAGE of OMP from Pasteurella multocida 8:A indicated the major band of 37.5 kDa and the minor bands of 23, 27.5, 45 and 97.4 kDa. The same protein bands were observed in both OMP from liposome vaccine and OMP freshly prepared. The study of specificity of rabbit immune sera by western blot showed that all immune sera strongly reacted to major protein band, 37.5 kDa
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพ คุณสมบัติในการเป็นอิมมูโนเจนในการกระตุ้นการตอบสนองของภูมิคุ้มกันของไลโป โซมที่บรรจุโปรตีนเมมเบรนชั้นนอก (OMP) ของเชื้อพาสเตอเรลลามัลโตซิดา 8:A และการทดสอบการฆ่าเชื้อในหลอดทดลองของอิมมูนซิรัม โดยอนุภาคของไลโปโซมที่ได้มีขนาด 3.86, 3.90, 3.99 และ 3.42 ไมโครเมตร ส่วนเปอร์เซ็นต์ของโปรตีนที่อยู่ภายในไลโปโซมเท่ากับ 8.33, 81.5, 80.5 และ 78.6 เมื่อวิเคราะห์ที่เวลา 0, 4, 8 และ 12 สัปดาห์ตามลำดับการวัดแอนติบอดีไตเตอร์ของอิมมูนซีรัมด้วยวิธีอีไลซาโดยทำ ปฏิกิริยากับเชื้อพาสเตอเรลลามัลโตซิดา 8:A ที่ทำให้ตายด้วยความร้อน และ OMP พบว่าซิรัมจากกระต่ายที่ฉีดไลโปโซม OMP และ OMP ที่ผสมกับฟรอยด์แอดจูแวนท์มีค่าแอนติบอดีไตเตอร์สูงกว่าซีรัมของกระต่ายที่ ฉีดวัคซีนเชื้อพาสเตอเรลลามัลโตซิดาที่ทำให้ตายด้วยฟอร์มาลิน, อลัม OMP, และ OMP ที่ไม่มีแอดจูแวนท์ (p<0.05) โดยมีกระต่ายที่ได้รับไลโปโซมที่ไม่บรรจุโปรตีน และกระต่ายที่ได้รับ PBS เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม นอกจากนี้ผลการฆ่าเชื้อของอิมมูนซีรัมที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดยไลโปโซม OMP และ OMP ที่ผสมกับฟรอยด์แอดจูแวนท์ยังให้ฤทธิ์ในการฆ่าเชื้อสูงกว่าอิมมูนซีรั่ม ของกระต่ายที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดยวัคซีนชนิดอื่น (p<0.05) ดังนั้นไลโปโซมที่บรรจุ OMP และ OMP ที่ผสมกับฟรอยด์แอดจูแวนท์มีผลทำให้แอนติบอดีไตเตอร์และฤทธิ์ในการฆ่าเชื้อ ของอิมมูนซีรัมสูงที่สุด และพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแอนติบอดีไตเตอร์ที่จำเพาะกับแอนติเจนของ แบคทีเรียทั้งที่เป็นเชื้อทั้งตัวและ OMP กับฤทธิ์การฆ่าเชื้อของอิมมูนซีรั่มต่อเชื้อพาสเตอเรลลามัลโตซิดา 8:A การวิเคราะห์ ขนาดโปรตีนใน OMP ของเชื้อพาสเตอเรลลามัลโตซิดา 8:A โดยวิธี SDS PAGE พบโปรตีนเด่นมีขนาด 37.5 kDa และโปรตีนอื่นๆ มีขนาด 23, 27.5, 45 และ 97.4 kDa และขนาดของโปรตีนใน OMP ที่เตรียมได้และ OMP ที่อยู่ในไลโปโซมมีรูปแบบเดียวกัน การศึกษาถึงความจำเพาะของแอนติบอดีของอิมมูนซีรัมจากกระต่ายที่ได้รับวัคซีน ชนิดต่างๆ ต่อ OMP โดยวิธี western blot พบ strong reaction ของแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะกับ OMP ที่ 37.5 kDa
Creative Commons License