Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Algorithm for generating hybrid screen angles using irrational tangent technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขั้นตอนวิธีการสร้างมุมสกรีนลูกผสมใช้เทคนิคแบบ Irrational tangent
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aran Hansuebsai
Second Advisor
Pontawee Pungrassamee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1006
Abstract
Proposes an algorithm of generating screen angle by irrational tangent technique. It is based on rotating data in an image to the required angle. It is found that the algorithm can compensate the lost data in rotated images for accurate results. The code value for proper linkage positions between FM and AM screens should be at 180-200 and the distance for mixing screen at the value of 20-30. In addition, the CMY screen angles in the hybrid zone should be maintained at a difference of 30 degrees as normally used in AM screen. The result shows that the print image obtained from hybrid screen technique is better than that of AM screen in highlight area; and better than that of FM screen based on tone reproduction consideration
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เสนอขั้นตอนวิธีการสร้างมุมสกรีนลูกผสมด้วยเทคนิค Irrational Tangent โดยใช้หลักการเคลื่อนย้ายข้อมูลภาพให้หมุนไปตามมุมสกรีนที่ต้องการ พบว่าวิธีการดังกล่าวสามารถชดเชยข้อมูลที่สูญหายไปได้ในระหว่างการหมุนข้อมูลภาพเพื่อให้ได้ผลที่ถูกต้อง และตำแหน่งเชื่อมต่อที่เหมาะสมระหว่าง FM กับ AM ควรกำหนดที่ค่า Code Value 180-200 ช่วงระยะการผสมอยู่ที่ Code Value 20-30 นอกจากนี้มุมสกรีนระหว่าง CMY จะแตกต่างกันตามปกติที่ใช้ในการพิมพ์สกรีนแบบ AM ทั่วไปคือ 30 องศา ผลจากการทดลอง แสดงว่าภาพพิมพ์ที่ได้จากสกรีนแบบลูกผสมจะแสดงรายละเอียดของภาพในบริเวณสว่างได้ดีกว่าภาพพิมพ์ที่ใช้สกรีนแบบ AM และสามารถผลิตน้ำหนักสีภาพได้ดีกว่าภาพพิมพ์ที่ใช้สกรีนแบบ FM
Share
COinS