Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Arrangement of Thai words for color perception into the MUNSELL and CIE L*C*h color spaces
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดลำดับกลุ่มคำไทยของการรับรู้สีในปริภูมิสี MUNSELL และ CIE L*C*h
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pontawee Pungrassamee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1001
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาคำไทยของการรับรู้สีที่แสดงออกในเชิงตัวเลข โดยการแปลงไปสู่ระบบสีในเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ การจัดลำดับกลุ่มคำไทยของการรับรู้สีในปริภูมิสี Munsell และ CIE L*C*h โดยทำการทดลองการรับรู้สีของคนไทย แบ่งเป็น 2 การทดลองคือ การทดลองแรก ผู้ประเมินเลือกคำแสดงการรับรู้สีให้ตรงกับตัวอย่างสีที่จัดเตรียมไว้ให้ การทดลองที่สอง ผู้ประเมินเลือกตัวอย่างสีให้ตรงกับคำแสดงการรับรู้สีที่จัดเตรียมไว้ให้ หลังจากนั้นนำข้อมูลที่ได้มารวบรวมเพื่อสร้างตารางและปริภูมิสีเพื่อการเปรียบเทียบ ซึ่งจากตารางเปรียบเทียบแสดงให้เห็นว่า คนไทยสามารถเข้าใจคำแสดงการรับรู้สีเมื่อให้ตัวอย่างสีแล้วเลือกคำแสดงการรับรู้สี ได้ตรงกันมากกว่าจะเข้าใจสีด้วยคำแสดงการรับรู้สีเดียวกันเมื่อให้คำแสดงการรับรู้สีแล้วเลือกสี เพราะแต่ละคนมีพื้นหลังการรับรู้สีที่แตกต่างกัน สำหรับข้อมูลการรับรู้สีของการทดลองที่สองนั้น นำมาแสดงค่าในเชิงตัวเลขบนแผนภูมิ CIE L* C* h (CIE L* a* b*) สามารถแบ่งกลุ่มคำไทยของการรับรู้สีได้ 6 กลุ่ม ซึ่งตำแหน่งและลักษณะของข้อมูลดังกล่าวสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับงานวิจัยในวัฒนธรรมอื่นๆ ต่อไปได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is conducted to study the numerical expression of Thai words for color perception by transforming to establish a scientific system of color. Arrangement is made to the model Thai words for color perception into the Munsell and CIE L* C* h color spaces. The arrangement deals with color quantity by using Thai observers. The experiments were designed into two types. First, the subject chose the Thai words for color perception to be closed meaning with the color chip numbers. Second, the subject chose the color chip numbers that had the same meaning as the common Thai words for the color perception. Then the body of data was accumulated and table and color spaces were created for comparative purposes. The results showed that humans can understand the color perceiving terms, given the color chip numbers and choose the words, better expressions than when given the words and choosing the color chip numbers and thinking of a same color. This may be due to the fact that individuals have different reference in their mind. The results of second experiment was divided into six groups and plotted according to the CIE L* C* h (CIE L* a* b*) diagram. This diagram showed positions and characteristics of words for color perception and could be used to serve as a guideline for the analysis of cross culture comparison.
Creative Commons License