Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mechanical properties of rubber wood-polyacrylate composites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิแอคริเลตที่มีไม้ยางพาราประกอบ
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1032
Abstract
This research involves the preparation of rubber wood-polyacrylate composites from 3 types of acrylate monomer such as 2-hydroxy-propylacrylate, butylacrylate and 2-ethylhexylacrylate by impregnation of rubber wood with monomer under reduced pressure then subsequent polymerization by catalyst-heat treatment. Results of this study showed that the suitable condition in the preparation of impregnated samples of 2-HPA was 2 phr. benzoyl peroxide in prepolymer solution, 1 hour evacuating time and 4 hours soaking time and the suitable condition in the preparation of impregnated samples of BA was 2 phr. benzoyl peroxide, 2 hours evacuating time and 4 hours soaking time. The suitable condition in the preparation of impregnated samples of 2-EHA was 1 phr. benzoyl peroxide, 2 hours evacuating time and 4 hours soaking time. Impregnated samples obtained from the optimum conditions gave the lowest water absorption at 22.63%, which was lower than natural rubber wood. Moreover, Mechanical properties were improved. They gave modulus of elasticity at about 7013-8412 MPa, flexure stress at about 117.6-130.3 MPa and compression parallel to grain at about 63.63-75.02 N/mm2. The morphology of the composites was examined using scanning electron microscopy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการเตรียมไม้ยางพารา-พอลิแอคริเลตคอมโพสิตจากแอคริเลตมอนอเมอร์ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ 2-ไฮครอกซี-โพรพิลแอคริเลต, บัวทิลแอคริเลต และ 2-เอมทิล-เฮกซิล แอคริเลต ด้วยวิธีการแช่ไม้ให้ชุ่มด้วยมอนอเมอร์ภายใต้การลดความดัน จากนั้นทำให้เกิดการพอลิเมอไรเซชันโดยการเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยความร้อน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมไม้ตัวอย่างจาก 2-ไฮดรอกซี-โพรพิลแอคริเลต คือ ปริมาณเบนโซอิลเปอร์ออกไซด์ 2 ส่วนต่อสารละลายเตรียมพอลิมอร์ 100 ส่วน เวลาในการดึงอากาศ 1 ชั่วโมง และเวลาในการแช่ชิ้นตัวอย่าง 4 ชั่วโมง ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมตัวอย่างจาก บิวทิลแอคริเลตคือ ปริมาณเบนโซอิลเปอร์ออกไซด์ 2 ส่วนต่อสารละลายเตรียมพอณิมอร์ 100 ส่วน เวลาในการดึงอากาศ 2 ชั่วโมง และเวลาในการแช่ชิ้นตัวอย่าง 4 ชั่วโมง ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมตัวอย่างจาก 2-เอบัล-เฮกซิลแอคริเลต คือ ปริมาณเบนโซอิลเปอร์ออกไซด์ 1 ส่วนต่อสารละลายเตรียมพอลิมอร์ 100 ส่วน เวลาในการดึงอากาศ 2 ชั่วโมง และเวลาในการแช่ชิ้นตัวอย่าง 4 ชั่วโมง ไม้ยางพารา-คอมโพสิตที่เตรียมขึ้นจากภาวะตังกล่าวให้ค่าการดูดซับน้ำที่ตํ่ากว่าไม้ยางพาราธรรมชาติโดยให้ค่าตํ่าชุดที่ 22.63 % และยังปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลโดยให้ค่ามอดูลัสยืด หยุ่นประมาณ 7013-8412 เมกกะปาสคาล ความทนแรงบิดงอประมาณ 117.6-130.3 เมกกะปาสคาลและการทนแรงอัดประมาณ 63.63-75.02 บัวตันต่อดารางมิลลิเมตร สัณฐานวิทยาของไม้ยางพารา-พอลิแอคริเลตคอมโพสิตศึกษาได้ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่องกราด
Creative Commons License