Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Electrochemical analysis of drugs using boron-doped diamond thin film electrode in flow injection system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของยาโดยใช้ไฟฟ้าฟิล์มบางของเพชรซึ่งโดปด้วยโบรอนในระบบโฟลอินเจคชัน
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.985
Abstract
In this research, electrochemical analysis of drugs using a boron-doped diamond thin film electrode has been studied. Drugs, including acetaminophen, D-penicillamine and barbituric acid were investigated. The electrochemistry of drugs was studied by cyclic voltammetry. Comparison experiments were carried out using a polished glassy carbon (GC) electrode. At the diamond electrode, well-resolved cyclic voltammograms were obtained with current signal to background ratios higher than that obtained from the glassy carbon electrode. Detection limits of 10, 25 and 50 micrometre for acetaminophen, D-penicillamine and barbituric acid, respectively were obtained at the diamond electrode. Flow injection with amperometric detection using the diamond electrode was also studied. A significant low detection limit at 10 nM with signal to noise ratios higher than 3 and a linear range over 2-3 orders of magnitude were obtained. The purposed method was further applied to real drug samples in pharmaceutical preparations. These were paracetamol syrup and penicillamine capsule. The results obtained were satisfactory.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการวิเคราะห์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของยาโดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าฟิล์มบางของเพชรซึ่งโดปด้วยโบรอน ยาที่ใช้ตรวจสอบในงานวิจัยนี้คือ acetaminophen D-penicillamine barbituric acid ทำการศึกษาเคมีไฟฟ้าของยาโดยใช้ไซคลิกโวลแทมเมทรี เปรียบเทียบการทดลองกับขั้วไฟฟ้ากลาสสิคาร์บอน ขั้วไฟฟ้าเพชรจะให้ผลของไซคลิกโวลแทมโมแกรมที่ชัดเจนและมีอัตราส่วนของสัญญาณกระแสต่อกระแสพื้นหลังที่สูงกว่าที่ได้รับจากขั้วไฟฟ้ากลาสสิคาร์บอน ค่าขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการวัดของขั้วไฟฟ้า สำหรับ acetaminophen เท่ากับ 10 ไมโคร โมลาร์ D-penicillamine เท่ากับ 25 ไมโครโมลาร์ และ barbituric acid เท่ากับ 50 ไมโครโมลาร์ นอกจากนั้นยังนำระบบโฟลอินเจคชันและแอมเปอโรเมตรีที่มีขั้วไฟฟ้าเพชรป็นอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ วิธีการนี้จะให้ค่าขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดได้ต่ำถึง 10 นาโนโมลาร์ซึ่งให้ค่าสัญญาณกระแสต่อสัญญาณรบกวนมากกว่า 3 และให้ค่าความเข้มข้นที่เป็นเส้นตรง 2-3 ออร์เดอร์ของ แมกนีจูด วิธีการที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ยังนำไปประยุกต์ใช้การตัวอย่างจริงของยาเตรียม คือ พาราเซตตามอลแบบน้ำเชื่อม และเพนนิซิลามีนแบบแคปซูล โดยได้ผลการทดลองที่ทำซ้ำได้ มีค่าใกล้เคียงกับที่ระบุไว้ในฉลาก
Creative Commons License