Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of valproyl hydroxamic acid on cortical amino acid neurotransmitters in rats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของกรดวาลโปรอิล ไฮดรอกซามิก ต่อสารสื่อประสาทกลุ่มกรดอะมิโนในเปลือกสมองใหญ่ของหนูแรท
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyong Tantisira
Second Advisor
Mayuree Tantisira
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1775
Abstract
The purposes of the present study were to study the effects of valproyl hydroxamic acid (VHA), a newly synthesized valproic analogue with anticonvulsant activity, on the level of brain amino acid neurotransmitters of freely moving rats. The maximal electroshock seizure (MES) test was used to determine the median effect dose (ED50) of VHA. Changes of brain amino acid namely, glutamate, aspartate, glycine and GABA were investigated by microdialysis technique. The ED50 of VHA to protect rats against MES test was found to be 80 (51-124) mg/kg B.w. Thus the effects of VHA in the dose of 100 and 200 mg/kg B.w. were further investigated in freely moving rats. Significant increases in the level of cortical glycine, an inhibitory amino acid neurotransmitter, were noted in both of VHA-treated group whereas an increment of GABA was observed only in rats receiving high dose (200 mg/kg B.w.) of VHA. Thus it is highly likely that an increase in brain glycine could primarily account for anticonvulsant effect of VHA observed in rats. In addition the effect of VHA on GABA which is a major inhibitory brain amino acid could also play role when high dose of VHA was used. Based on our finding that valproic acid (VPA) in the dose of 400 but not 200 mg/kg B.w. exclusively decreased the level of brain glutamate, it could be concluded hereby that VHA possessed different mechanism of anticonvulsant activity from that exhibited by VPA. An increase in cortical glycine seemed to be a primary anticonvulsant mechanism of VHA whereas an increment of GABA could take part as well if higher dose of VHA was used. Some mechanisms other than those demonstrated in the present study should be further investigated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของกรดวาลโปรอิล ไฮดรอกซามิก ซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์ใหม่ของกรดวาลโปรอิกที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านชัก โดยหาขนาดของสารทดสอบในการป้องกันหนูแรทครึ่งหนึ่งจากการถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้ชักโดยการ กระตุ้นด้วยไฟฟ้า และศึกษาผลของสารทดสอบดังกล่าว ต่อระดับของสารสื่อประสาทที่เป็นกรดอะมิโนในเปลือกสมองของหนูแรทในขณะตื่น โดยวิธีไมโครไดอะลัยซีส กรดอะมิโนที่ทำการศึกษาเหล่านี้ได้แก่กลูตาเมท แอสพารีเตท กลัยจีนและกาบา จากการที่พบว่าขนาดของกรดวาลโปรอิล ไฮดรอกซามิก ในการป้องกันหนูแรทครึ่งหนึ่งจากการถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้ชักโดยการกระตุ้นด้วยไฟฟ้า คือ 80(51-124) มก/กก นํ้าหนักตัว ผู้วิจัยจึงทำการศึกษาผลของสารทดสอบนี้ใน ขนาด 100 และ 200 มก/กก นํ้าหนักตัว ต่อระดับของสารสื่อประสาทที่เป็นกรดอะมิโน ในเปลือกสมองของหนูแรทในขณะตื่น และพบว่ากรดวาลโปรอิล ไฮดรอกซามิกในขนาดที่ทำการศึกษาทั้ง 2 ขนาด มีฤทธิทาให้ระดับของกลัยซีนในเปลือกสมองเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่จะพบการเพิ่มของกาบาเฉพาะแต่ในกลุ่มของหนูแรทที่ได้รับสารทดสอบนี้ในขนาดสูง (200 มก/กก นํ้าหนักตัว) เท่านั้น ดังนั้นการเพิ่มของระดับกลัยซีนซึ่งเป็นสารสื่อประสาทที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง น่าจะเป็นกลไกปฐมภูมิในการออกฤทธิ์ต้านชักของสารทดสอบและนอกจากกลัยซีนแล้ว อีกล่วนหนึ่งของกลไกต้านชักของสารทดสอบในขนาดที่สูงขึ้น (200 มก/กก น้ำหนักตัว) อาจเป็นผลสืบเนื่องจากการที่สารทดสอบมีฤทธิ์เพิ่มระดับของกาบาซึ่งก็เป็นสารสื่อประสาทที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งด้วยเช่นกัน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของสารทดสอบกับกรดวาลโปรอิกในการทดลองนี้ที่พบว่า กรดวาลโปรอิกไม่มีฤทธิ์ต่อสารสื่อประสาทที่เป็นกรดอะมิโนชนิดอื่นใด นอกจากทำให้ระดับของกลูตาเมทลดลงหากให้กรดวาลโปรอิกแก่หนูแรท ในขนาด 400 มก/กก นํ้าหนักตัว อาจกล่าวได้ว่ากรดวาลโปรอิลไอดรอกซามิก มีกลไกในการออกฤทธิ์ต้านชักแตกต่างไปจากกรดวาลโปรอิก โดยที่มีกลไกปฐมภูมิเกี่ยวข้องกับการเพิ่มของกลัยซีน ร่วมกับการที่มีฤทธิ์ทำให้ระดับของ กาบาเพิ่มขึ้นในขนาดใช้ที่สูงขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามควรมีการศึกษาต่อไปถึงกลไกอื่น ๆ นอกเหนือจากที่รายงานไว้ในการวิจัยนี้
Share
COinS