Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Nitrate uptake by halotolerant cyanobacterium Aphanothece halophytica
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การนำไนเตรตเข้าเซลล์ไซยาโนแบคทีเรียทนเค็ม Aphanothece halophytica
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aran Incharoensakdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.954
Abstract
Nitrate uptake has been studied in the halotolerant cyanobacterium Aphanothece halophytica by monitoring nitrate remaining in the solution after contacting with the cells. Study of kinetics of nitrate uptake by cells grown under normal (0.5 M NaCl) and salt stress (2 M NaCl) conditions revealed Ks values of 416 and 450 micro-M respectively, the maximum velocities (Vmax) were 9.1 and 5.3 micro-mol/min/mgChl respectively. The ability of the cells to take up nitrate was effectively reduced by either ammonium addition or selective inhibition of CO2 fixation by DL-glyceraldehyde. Ammonium assimilation inhibitor, L-methionine sulfoximine was able to release nitrate uptake from ammonium inhibition. Overall results support the contention that nitrate utilization in cyanobacteria is regulated at the level of nitrate uptake through the concerted action of ammonium and CO2 fixation. Nitrite behaved as an effective competitive inhibitor of nitrate uptake, with a Ki (NO2-) of 84 micro-M. Nitrate and nitrite might be transported by the same carrier. Monensin depressed nitrate uptake in a concentration-dependent manner indicating that the nitrate uptake relies on the maintenance of a Na+ electrochemical gradient. Amiloride, a potent inhibitor of Na+/H+ antiport and Na+ channels, caused a decreased rate of nitrate uptake suggesting that nitrate uptake in A. halophytica was partly due to the Na+/H+ antiport.N,N-dicyclohexylcarbodiimide and carbonylcyanidetrifluoromethoxyphenyl-hydrazone are potent inhibitors of nitrate uptake in Aphanothece halophytica. These results might indicate that a pH gradient generated by H+/ATPase drives nitrate uptake in Aphanothece halophytica.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การนำไนเตรตเข้าเซลล์ได้มีการศึกษาในแบคทีเรียทนเค็ม Aphanothece halophytica โดยการวัดปริมาณไนเตรตที่เหลืออยู่ในสารละลาย การศึกษากลไกทางจลนพลศาสตร์ของการนำไนเตรตเข้าเซลล์พบว่าในภาวะปกติและภาวะที่มีความเครียดจากแรงดันออสโมติกมีค่า Ks = 416 และ 450 micro-M และอัตราเร็วสูงสุด = 9.1 และ 5.3 mumol/min/mgChl ตามลำดับ ความสามารถการนำไนเตรตเข้าเซลล์ลดลงอย่างมากโดยการเติมแอมโมเนียมและตัวยับยั้งกระบวนการตรึงคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์คือ DL-glyceraldehyde ตัวยับยั้งการนำแอมโมเนียมไปใช้ เช่น L-methionine sulfoximine ปลดปล่อยการถูกยับยั้งด้วยแอมโมเนียม จากผลการทดลองสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการนำ ไนเตรตไปใช้ประโยชน์ถูกควบคุมโดยแอมโมเนียมและกระบวนการตรึงคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ไนไตรต์เป็นตัวยับยั้งแบบแข่งขันที่มีประสิทธิภาพของการนำไนเตรตเข้าเซลล์ โดยมีค่า Ki = 84 micro-M ไนไตรต์และไนเตรตอาจจะถูกขนส่งด้วยตัวพาชนิดเดียวกัน monensin ลดการนำไนเตรตเข้าเซลล์ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าการนำไนเตรตเข้าเซลล์ถูกควบคุมโดยการรักษาสภาพของ Na+ electrochemical gradient ให้คงไว้ amiloride ซึ่งเป็นตัวยับยั้งของกระบวนการ Na+/ H+ antiport และ Na+ channels พบว่าลดอัตราการนำไนเตรตเข้าเซลล์ทำให้เห็นว่าการนำไนเตรตเข้าเซลล์ของ Aphanothece halophytica อาจมีผลมาจากกระบวนการ Na+/ H+ antiport N,N-dicyclohexylcarbodiimide และ carbonylcyanidetrifluoromethoxyphenylhydrazone เป็นตัวยับยั้งที่ดีของการนำไนเตรตเข้าเซลล์ใน Aphanothece halophytica จากผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่า pH gradients ที่มาจากกระบวนการ H+/ ATPase น่าจะเป็นตัวขับดันให้เกิดการนำไนเตรตเข้าเซลล์ใน Aphanothece halophytica
Creative Commons License