Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of cryptand-like calix[4]arene derivatives and their binding abilities towards transition metal ions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของคาลิก[4]ซารีนที่มีลักษณะคล้ายคริปแทนด์และความสามารถในการยึดเหนี่ยวไอออนโลหะแทรนซิชัน
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thawatchai Tuntulani
Second Advisor
Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.984
Abstract
25, 26, 27, -N, N', N" –tris (2-ethoxy)benzyl)ethylenetetraamine-p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene, 6a and 25, 26, 27,-N, N', N" –tris( (4-ethoxy)benzyl) ethylenetetraamine-p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene, 6b, have been synthesized. Ammonium derivatives of 6a and 6b were used for the investigation of proton affinity and binding properties towards transition metal ions including Co²⁺, Cu²⁺ and Zn²⁺ by means of potentiometric titration. The titrations were carried out in 1.00x10⁻² M Bu₄NCF₃SO₃ in methanol at 25℃. Ligands 6a and 6b exhibited 4 protonation constants in the pH range of 2-11.5 that revealed to proton affinity of both secondary and tertiary amine groups in the tris (2-aminoethyl) amine (tren) moiety. First two protonation constants of ligand 6a were higher than that of 6b while the third and fourth proton affinity in 6b were higher than 6a. Both 6a and 6b were able to form 1:1 complexes with Cu²⁺ ion as well as Co²⁺. However, in case of Zn²⁺ ions, both mononuclear and dinuclear complexes were formed. The complexation ability of both 6a and 6b varied as follows: Co²⁺<> Zn²⁺. The stability of metal complexes for 6a and 6b may be affected from the geometry of each metal ion and a size of the binding unit in their molecules. Hydroxo species were found in monomuclear complexes of Zn²⁺ with 6a and Co²⁺ with 6b in alkaline solutions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สังเคราะห์ลิแกนด์ 6a คือ 25, 26, 27, -N, N', N" –tris (2-ethoxy)benzyl)ethylene tetraamine-p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene และ 6b คือ 25, 26, 27,-N, N" –tris( (4-ethoxy)benzyl) ethylenetetraamine-p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene นำอนุพันธ์แอมโมเนียของสารประกอบ 6a และ 6b มาทำการศึกษาความสามารถในการรับโปรตอนและการยึดเหนี่ยวไอออนโลหะแทรนซิซันชนิดต่างๆ ได้แก่ไอออนโคบอลต์, ไอออนทองแดงและไอออนซิงค์ ด้วยวิธีโพเทนชิโอเมตริกไทเทรชัน การทดลองกระทำในสารละลายเตตระบิวทิลแอมโมเนีย ไตรฟลูออโรมีเทนซัลโฟเนตความเข้มข้น 1.00 x 10-2 โมลาร์ ในตัวทำละลายเมทานอลที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส ลิแกนด์ 6a และ 6b แสดงว่าค่าการรับโปรตอนทั้งหมด 4 ค่าในช่วงค่าพีเอช ของสารละลายตั้งแต่ 2-11.5 ซึ่งบ่งบอกถึงความสามารถในการรับโปรตอนของทั้งหมู่แอมีนทุติยภูมิและตติยภูมิในหน่วยของทริส (2-แอมิโนเอทิล)เอมีน(tren) ค่าคงที่การรับโปรตอนสองค่าแรกของลิแกนด์ 6a และมากกว่า 6b ในขณะที่การรับโปรตอนตัวที่สามและสี่ใน 6b เกิดขึ้นได้ง่ายกว่า ทั้ง 6a และ6b สามารถเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนแบบ 1:1 ได้กับไอออนทองแดงและพบสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนแบบเดียวกันในกรณีของไอออนโคบอลต์ อย่างไรก็ตามในกรณีของไอออนซิงค์ พบว่าความสามารถเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนได้ทั้งแบบโมโนนิวเคลียร์และไบนิวเคลียร์ ความสามารถในการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของ 6a และ 6b เป็นดังนี้ ไอออนโคบอลต์<<ไอออนทองแดง<<ไอออนซิงค์ เสถียรภาพของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนได้รับผลกระทบเนื่องมาจากโครงสร้างที่เหมาะสมของไอออนและขนาดของหน่วยที่ใช้ยึดจับของโมเลกุล สำหรับสารประกอบพวกไฮดรอกไซพบในสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนแบบโมโนนิวเคลียร์ของ 6a กับไอออนซิงค์และ 6b กับไอออนโคบอลต์ในสารละลายที่เป็นด่าง
Creative Commons License