Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Potential landslide assessment of changwat Phuket
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินศักยภาพของการเกิดแผ่นดินถล่ม บริเวณจังหวัดภูเก็ต
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaiyudh Khantaprab
Second Advisor
Sombat Yumuang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1000
Abstract
The landslide assessment has been undertaken using the influencing parameters of geology including rock types and lineament zone, landform including slope gradient and elevation, surface drainage zone, land use and land cover, soil characteristics, and rainfall intensity. The relationship between these parameters and the spatial data are evaluated using the proposed weight-rating technique. Finally, the landslide potential map has been prepared against the socio-economic and physical environmental setting of the Phuket Island. Different degrees of susceptibility to landslide have been evaluated and illustrated in the landslide potential map. The findings of the present study reveal that most of the potential areas to be affected by very high and high susceptibility to landslide include the famous tourist resorts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประเมินศักยภาพการเกิดแผ่นดินถล่มอาศัยปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเกิด ประกอบด้วย ลักษณะทางธรณีวิทยา (ชนิดหินและบริเวณกลุ่มรอยแตก) สภาพภูมิประเทศ (ความลาดชันและระดับความสูง) ระยะจากบริเวณน้ำผิวดิน การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน คุณลักษณะของดิน และปริมาณฝน โดยนำเทคนิคการถ่วงน้ำหนักปัจจัยหาค่าความสัมพันธ์เชิงพื้นที่ แบ่งระดับโอกาสที่จะเกิดแผ่นดินถล่มได้เป็น 5 ระดับ คือ สูงที่สุด สูง ปานกลาง ต่ำ และต่ำมากจนถึงไม่มีโอกาสเกิด ผลการศึกษาแสดงแทนในรูปแผนที่แสดงระดับศักยภาพของการเกิดแผ่นดินถล่ม พบว่าบริเวณที่ตั้งของโรงแรมและรีสอร์ทที่สำคัญหลายแห่ง ตั้งอยู่บริเวณที่มีระดับความเสี่ยงสูงถึงสูงมาก
Share
COinS