Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Determination of amphetamine, methamphetamine and ephedrine in urine by gas chromatography/mass spectrometry using ion-pair extraction
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์แอมเฟตามีน เมทแอมเฟตามีนและอีเฟดรีนในปัสสวะด้วยวิธีแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี/แมสสเปก โทรเมตรี ที่ใช้การสกัดแบบไอออนแพร์
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Walapa Tatong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.753
Abstract
A simple method for analysis of amphetamine, methamphetamine and ephedrine in urine was developed using ion-pair extraction and gas chromatography/mass spectrometry with electron impact ionization and selected ion monitoring (GC/MS-SIM). The 3', 3", 5', 5"-tetrabromophenolphthalein ethyl ester, a monoprotic dye, reacted with amphetamines in the liquid medium of pH 9.2-9.5 to form the red-violet complexes, which were soluble in dichloromethane. The dichloromethane extract was back-extracted and the extract was evaporated to dryness and derivatised with pentafluoropropionic anhydride (PFPA). The derivatised sample was evaporated to dryness, reconstituted in ethyl acetate, and injected into the GC. The calibration curves were linear between 50-2500 ng/ml (amphetamine and methamphetamine) and 100-2500 ng/ml (ephedrine). The detection limits were 16.45 ng/ml (amphetamine), 15.46 ng/ml (methamphetamine) and 22.21 ng/ml (ephedrine) and the reproducibility was not more than 10% RSD for each drug. The method was applied to 10 urine samples. Four samples were positively confirmed with greater than 500 ng/ml of methamphetamine and 200 ng/ml of amphetamine.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้พัฒนาวิธีวิเคราะห์แอมเฟตามีน เมทแอมเฟตามีน และอีเฟดรีนในปัสสาวะซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่ง่ายโดยการเตรียมตัวอย่างด้วยการสกัดแบบไอออนแพร์ และวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี/แมสสเปกโทรเมตรี แบบอิเล็คตรอนอิมแพคท์ไอออไนเซชั่น และซีเล็กเต็ด ไอออน มอนิเตอริ่ง 3', 3", 5', 5"-เตตระโบรโมฟีนอล์ฟทาลีน เอทิล เอสเทอร์ เป็นสารมีสีที่มีโปรตอนเดี่ยว เมื่อทำปฏิกิริยากับยากลุ่มแอมเฟตามีนในตัวกลางของเหลวที่มีค่าพีเอช 9.2-9.5 จะเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนที่มีสีม่วงแดง ซึ่งละลายในไดคลอโรมีเทน นำสารสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนที่ได้ไปสกัดกลับแล้วจึงนำไประเหยแห้ง และเตรียมเป็นอนุพันธ์โดยใช้เพนตะฟลูออโรโพรพิโอนิกแอนไฮไดรด์ นำตัวอย่างที่เตรียมเป็นอนุพันธ์ไประเหยแห้ง แล้วละลายในเอทิล อะซีเตท และฉีดเข้าเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟ กราฟมาตรฐานเป็นเส้นตรงในช่วง 50-2500 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร (แอมเฟตามีน และเมทแอมเฟตามีน) และ 100-2500 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร (อีเฟดรีน) ความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่ตรวจพบได้ คือ 16.45 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร (แอมเฟตามีน) 15.46 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร (เมทแอมเฟตามีน) และ 22.21 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร (อีเฟดรีน) และความแม่นยำของวิธีวิเคราะห์มีค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพันธ์ไม่มากกว่า 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์สำหรับแต่ละตัวยา ได้นำวิธีวิเคราะห์นี้มาวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างปัสสาวะจำนวน 10 ตัวอย่าง พบว่าปัสสาวะ 4 ตัวอย่างให้ผลบวกจากการตรวจยืนยันผล คือ มีปริมาณเมทแอมเฟตามีนมากกว่า 500 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และแอมเฟตามีนมากกว่า 200 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร
Share
COinS