Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of condition training in Thai soccer players on glutathione antioxidant
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการฝึกสมรรถภาพในนักกีฬาฟุตบอลไทยต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกลูตาไทโอนแอนดิออกซิแดนท์
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wilai Anomasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.712
Abstract
Physical exercise is importance for soccer players in competion. However, physical exercise can induce free radicats and reduce endogenous antioxidants. The aim of this work to determine the glutathione antioxidant status in 22 soccer players engaged in condition training program at Assumption College Sriracha. Blood samples were taken at pre-training, 1st week, 2nd week of training and post-competition. The results showed that physical characteristics of the subjects were compared with reference group the same age-range and sex. The anthropometric parameters that showed slightly difference were heart rate (67.54+-10.06 beats /min), VO [subscript 2 max (50.03+-12.10ml/kg/min) and leg muscle strength (3.00+-0.054kg/kg body weight) when compared to reference group's heart rate (78.32+-10.53 beats /min), VO[subscript 2] max (45.60+-9.98ml/kg/min) and leg muscle strength (2.24+-0.052kg/kg body weight). The results showed that blood reduced glutathione was significantly decrease after 1st week of training program and slowly restored to the pre-training level in the post-competition. Erythrocyte glutathione peroxidase in the subject's blood taken at the same time as blood reduced glutathione showed the same pattern of changes as reduced glutathione (p<0.05). The exercise intensity of program that was two hours training per day, five days per week including 15 min warm up, 20 min basic technique, 20 min small game, 20 min tactical technique, 30 min full game and 15 min cool down. The average heart rate of each activity were 118.37+-11.18 beats /min, 132.98+-15.05 beats /min, 130.48+-10.41 beats /min, 141.24+-22.7 beats /min, 140.10+-29.81 beats /min and 148.60+-27.0 beats /min respectively. The average heart rate of the entire program was 134.37+-8.86 beats /min, which was 66.5% of maximum heart rate. Therefore, this program was considered to be the moderate intensity exercise according to the average heart rate. The glutathione antioxidant levels in this study demonstrated the significant decrease after the first week of training. In order to avoid this oxidative strees in young soccer players during the re-building period, coaches or trainers should consider to slowly increasing the training intensity at the beginning of the rebuilding period.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สมรรถภาพร่างกายที่ดีของนักกีฬาฟุตบอลมีความสำคัญสำหรับนักกีฬาในการแข่งขัน การออกกำลังกายมีผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของอนุมูลอิสระ และลดการทำงานของตัวต้านอนุมูลอิสระภายในร่างกาย วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาวิจัยนี้คือ ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกลูตาไทโอนแอนติออกซิแดนท์ ในนักกีฬาฟุตบอลจำนวน 22 คน ที่ฝึกซ้อมตามโปรแกรมการฝึกของโรงเรียนอัสสัมชัญศรีราชา โดยเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดก่อนการฝึกซ้อม หลังการฝึกซ้อมหนึ่งสัปดาห์ หลังฝึกซ้อมสองสัปดาห์ และหลังการแข่งขันเรียบร้อยแล้ว ผลการศึกษาสมรรถภาพร่างกายของกลุ่มทดลองเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มอ้างอิงในเพศชาย ที่มีช่วงอายุเดียวกันพบว่า ในกลุ่มนักกีฬาฟุตบอลมีค่าความแตกต่างจากกลุ่มอ้างอิงคือ อัตราการการเต้นของหัวใจ (67.51+-10.06 ครั้ง/นาที) อัตราการใช้ออกซิเจนภายในร่างกาย (50.03+-12.10 มล./นน.ตัว/นาที) และกำลังของกล้ามเนื้อขา (3.00+-0.054 กก./กก. นน.ตัว) ที่ดีกว่ากลุ่มอ้างอิงที่มีอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ (78+-10.53 ครั้ง/นาที) อัตราการใช้ออกซิเจนภายในร่างกาย (45.60+-9.98 มล./นน.ตัว/นาที) และกำลังของกล้ามเนื้อขา (2.24+-0.052 กก./กก. นน.ตัว) การเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณของรีดิวซ์กลูตาไทโอนในเลือดพบว่า มีค่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าก่อนการฝึกซ้อมกับหลังการฝึกซ้อมหนึ่งสัปดาห์ และหลังจากนั้นค่าจะค่อยๆ กลับสู่ค่าใกล้เคียงค่าก่อนการฝึกซ้อม นอกจากนี้กลูตาไทโอนเปอร์ออกซิเดส พบมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในทิศทางเดียวกับปริมาณของรีดิวซ์กลูตาไทโอน การฝึกซ้อมในโปรแกรมซึ่งฝึกสองชั่วโมงต่อวัน ห้าวันต่อสัปดาห์ ประกอบด้วย อบอุ่นร่างกาย 15 นาที ฝึกพื้นฐาน 20 นาที ฝึกแข่งขันเกมเล็ก 20 นาที ฝึกทักษะ 20 นาที ฝึกแข่งขันเกมใหญ่ 30 นาที และคลายกล้ามเนื้อ 15 นาที มีอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจเฉลี่ยในแต่ละช่วงการฝึกซ้อม ดังนี้ 118.37+-11.18 ครั้ง/นาที 132.98+-15.05 ครั้ง/นาที 130.48+-10.41 ครั้ง/นาที 141.24+-22.7 ครั้ง/นาที 140.10+-29.8 ครั้ง/นาที 148+-27 ครั้ง/นาที ตามลำดับ และอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจเฉลี่ยตลอดโปรแกรมมีค่า 134.3+-8.86 ครั้ง/นาที ซึ่งคิดเป็น 66.5% ของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจสูงสุด จึงนับว่าโปรแกรมการฝึกสมรรถภาพร่างกายที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ เป็นการออกกำลังแบบหนักปานกลาง จากการศึกษาพบว่า ผลการฝึกสมรรถภาพร่างกายทำให้ระดับของกลูตาไทโอนแอนติออกซิเดนท์นั้น ลดลงในสัปดาห์แรกหลังการฝึกซ้อม ซึ่งแสดงถึงการมีอนุมูลอิสระเพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้นโปรแกรมการฝึกซ้อมควรจะเป็นแบบค่อยเป็นค่อยไปในช่วงแรก เพื่อให้ร่างกายเกิดความเคยชิน และค่อยๆ เพิ่มความหนักตามลำดับ เพื่อป้องกันการเกิดอันตรายเนื่องจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของอนุมุลอิสระในช่วงสัปดาห์แรกตามที่แสดงผลในการศึกษานี้
Creative Commons License