Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Free radical scavengers from the barks of Carallia brachiata Merr
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารต้านอนุมูลอิสระจากเปลือกของต้นเฉียงพร้านางแอ Carallia brachiata Merr.
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santi Tip-pyang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.969
Abstract
In a search for bioactive compounds, the crude extracts from the barks of Carallia brachiata Merr. showed significant free radical scavenging activity. This plant was selected for further study on chemical constituents. The fractionation of dichloromethane and ethyl acetate crude extracts led to the isolation of one new compound, afzelechin-(4→6, 2→O→7)- afzelechin-(4→8, 2→O→7)- afzelechin together with three known mixtures and two pure compounds, a mixture of long chain aliphatic esters, a mixture of a stigmasterol and β-sitosterol, a mixture of alkyl trans-ferulate ester, p-hydroxybenzoic acid and afzelechin-(4→8, 2→O→7)-epiafzelechin. The new compound was elucidated by spectroscopic method. The biological activities results indicated that a mixture of alkyl trans-ferulate ester, afzelechin -(4→8, 2→O→7)-epiafzelechin and afzelechin-(4→8, 2→O→7)-afzelechin-(4→8, 2→O→7)-afzelechin showed significant activity on DPPH with IC₅₀ 134.96, 98.86, 83.49 µg/ml, respectively. Afzelechin-(4→8, 2→O→7)-epiafzelechin and afzelechin-(4→6, 2→O→7)-afzelechin-(4→8, 2→O→7)-afzelechin also showed antioxidant activity with ferric thiocyanate assay. In addition, afzelechin-(4→8, 2→O→7)- epiafzelechin and afzelechin-(4→6, 2→O→7)- afzelechin -(4→8, 2→0→7)- afzelechin were exhibited strong activities on superoxide dismutase and xanthine oxidase inhibition methods by comparison with BHA and allopurinol, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการเสาะหาสารที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ สิ่งสกัดจากเปลือกต้นเฉียงพร้านางแอ (Carallia brachiata Merr.) แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูง จึงเลือกศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของพืชชนิดนี้ จากการแยกสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนและเอทิลอะซิเตต สามารถแยกสารใหม่ได้หนึ่งชนิดคือ afzalachin-(4→6, 2→O→7)-afzelechin-(4→8, 2→O→7)-afzelechin พร้อมกับของผสมสามชนิดและสารบริสุทธิ์อีกสองชนิด ได้แก่ของผสมเอสเทอร์โซ่ตรง, ของผสม stigmasterol กับ β-sitosterol, ของผสม alkyl trans-ferulate ester, p-hydroxybenzoic acid และ afzalachin--(4→8, 2→O→7)-epiafzelechin ซึ่งสารใหม่พิสูจน์ทราบโดยวิธีทางสเปกโทรสโกปี ผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ พบว่าของผสม alkyl trans-ferulate ester, afzalachin-(4→8, 2→O→7)-epiafzelechin และ afzalachin-(4→6, 2→O→7)-afzelechin-(4→8, 2→O→7)- afzelechin แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระกับ DPPH ด้วยค่า IC₅₀ 134.96, 98.86, 83.49 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ afzalachin-(4→8, 2→O→7)-epiafzelechin และ afzalachin-(4→6, 2→O→7)-afzelechin-(4→8, 2→O→7)-afzelechin แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านการเกิดออกซิเดชันเมื่อทดสอบด้วยวิธี ferric thiocyanate assay นอกจากนั้นยังแสดงฤทธิ์สูงต่อการทดสอบด้วยวิธี superoxide dismutase, xanthine oxidase inhibition โดยเทียบกับ BHA และ allopurinol ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS