Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A Guideline for building brandnames for Thai commercial websites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แนวทางการสร้างตราสินค้าสำหรับเว็บไซต์ธุรกิจในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthas Ratanakuakangwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Manufacturing Systems Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1488
Abstract
This thesis aims to present the guideline for building brand names for Thai commercial websites. The scope of the study is based on the online retailer, which sells books, music, movies, electronics, and IT products. The target customer groups are in science, technology, IT, and commerce related fields. Their age ranges between 20 to 39, with a bachelor degree or over, who live in Bangkok and in the suburb area. In studying, the case study, Tohome.com, is selected in order to find out the success factor in building a successful website. Then, the discussion between these factors with philips Kotler's steps in building a successful brand is established to find out the way to generate the guideline. The result is that Philip Kotler's steps are concerned with three factors: product offering, brand identity, and advertising. In product offering, we can conclude from the questionnaire that the website should offer inexpensiveness and convenience. Additionally, it should be concerned with these 8 attributes: product, price, security, logistics, money management, sales promotion, and after sales service. According to brand identity, Kotler suggest the tools to strengthen and project the brand image as Naming, Owned Word, Slogan, Symbols, and Logos. These tools can also being used online and the result from the questionnaire shows that it does reflect the brand image. As for advertising, Kotler draws a conclusion in advertising for any media, which we can adopt to be used with the online advertising channel of website. In this thesis, The study of suing E-mail marketing and online advertising banners is done. This will enable us to understand the way to establish good E-mail marketing and to position the banner.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการนำเสนอแนวทางในการสร้างตราสินค้าเพื่อนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับเว็บไซต์ทางธุรกิจในประเทศไทยโดยขอบเขตในการศึกษาจะศึกษาการสร้างตราของร้านค้าปลีก online ที่ขายสินค้าประเภท หนังสือ เพลง ภาพยนตร์ เครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้า และสินค้า IT โดยกลุ่มผู้บริโภค คือ ผู้ที่อยู่ในสายวิชา วิทยาศาสตร์, เทคโนโลยี, สารสนเทศ, และในวงธุรกิจที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพฯ และปริมณฑลมีการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีขึ้นไปที่มีอายุระหว่าง 20-39 ปี การศึกษาจะใช้การศึกษากรณีศึกษา (Tohome.com) เพื่อหาคุณสมบัติอันนำไปสู่ความมีชื่อเสียง จนท้ายสุดเป็นตราสินค้าที่ประสบความสำเร็จสินค้าหนึ่ง แล้วนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับปัจจัยในการสร้างตราสินค้าของ Philips Kotler เพื่อหาแนวทางในการสร้างตราสินค้าเพื่อนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับเว็บไซต์ทางธุรกิจในประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาได้ข้อสรุปว่าแนวทางการสร้างตราสินค้าของ Philip Kotler นั้นต้องคำนึงถึง 3 ประเด็น คือ สิ่งที่ที่ผลิตภัณฑ์นำเสนอ เอกลักษณ์ของตราสินค้า และการโฆษณา โดยอาศัยข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามพบว่า สิ่งที่ผิลตภัณฑ์นำเสนอของเว็บไซต์ที่จำเป็นต้องมีคือความถูก และความสะดวกสบายและต้องคำนึงถึงคุณลักษณะอีก 8 ประการคือ ตัวสินค้าเอง ราคาสินค้า ความปลอดภัย การขนส่ง การบริหารเงินของลูกค้า (เช่นการผ่อน) การจัดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการขาย และบริการหลังการขาย ในส่วนของเอกลักษณ์มีหน้าที่ในการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ของตราสินค้า พบว่าเครื่องมือในกสร้างเอกลักษณ์ที่ Philip Kotler นำเสนอคือ การตั้งชื่อ การสื่อความหมาย คำขวัญ โลโก้ และสัญลักษณ์ต่าง ๆ มีการใช้ในสื่อ online อย่างแพร่หลายเช่นเดียวกัน และจากแบบสอบถามพบว่าสิ่งเหล่านี้สามารถสะท้อนภาพลักษณ์ของสินค้าได้จริง เราจึงสามารถนำเครื่องมือเหล่านี้มาประยุกต์ใช้กับเว็บไซต์ได้ ในส่วนของการโฆษณา Philip Kotler ได้ให้แนวทางในการโฆษณาหลัก ๆ ไว้ 4 ข้อสำหรับสื่อใด ๆ เราจึงสามารถนำหลักดังกล่าวมาประยุกต์ใช้ได้ แต่เราพบว่า website ต่างจากสินค้าทั่วไปเพราะมีการใช้สื่อในการโฆษณา online ซึ่งในวิทยานิพนธ์ได้ทำการศึกษาถึง E-mail marketing และแบนเนอร์โฆษณา online โดยทำให้เราทราบถึงการทำ E-mail marketing ที่ดี และตำแหน่งในการวางแบบเนอร์โฆษณา online ที่เหมาะสม
Creative Commons License