Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characterization of peroxidase in post-harvested cassava Manihot esculenta Crantz Tubers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติของเปอร์ออกซิเดสในหัวมันสำปะหลัง Manihot esculenta Crantz หลังการเก็บเกี่ยว
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tipaporn Limpaseni
Second Advisor
Montri Chulavatnatol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.957
Abstract
Peroxidase (EC 1.11.1.7) is a ubiquitous plant enzyme that catalyzes the oxidation of cellular components by H2O2. A peroxidase was purified from the parenchyma of cassava roots stored for 7 days by 40-80% ammonium sulfate precipitation follow ed by Concanavalin a Sepharose 4B and Sephadex G-200 columns respectively. The enzyme was purified 16 fold with a specific activity of 560 U/mg. The native molecular weight of the enzyme was found to be 105 kD by gel filtration and the subunit molecular weight was estimated to be 54 kD by SDSPAGE, indicating a homodimer form of the enzyme. The purified enzyme was separated into 5 forms on isoelectric focusing gel with pI ’s 5.1, 5.2, 5.4, 5.8 and 6. The enzyme was a glycoprotein with high content of carbohydrate and showed soret band at 398 nm. The enzyme was stable in broad pH range of 4-11 with optimum pH at 5 and optimum temperature at 60℃. The enzyme retained about 80% of its activity during incubation at temperature upto 50℃ for 4 hr. Partial deglycosylation of the enzyme with 3% TFMS reduced about 50% carbohydrate w/w The partial deglycosylated enzyme showed decrease in pH and temperature stability, reduce intensity of pI’s 5.1, 5.2, 5.8, 6 bands and appearance o f a new band at pI 5.3. The cassava parenchyma peroxidase catalyzed the oxidation of the following substrates: H2O2, DAB, guaiacol, o-dianisidine, pyrogallol and syringaldazine. Partial deglycosylated enzyme showed a decrease in the Km of all the substrates except syringaldazine.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เปอร์ออกซิเดสเป็นเอนไซม์ที่พบได้ทั่วไปในพืช ซึ่งจะเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นของส่วนประกอบต่าง ๆ ในเซลล์ โดยใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นสับสเตรท ได้ทำการสกัดเปอร์ออกซิเดสจากเนื้อของหัวมันสำปะหลังที่เก็บไว้ 7 วัน และทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยตกตะกอนด้วยเกลือแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟตที่อิ่มตัว 40-80% ตามด้วย affinity คอลัมน์โดยใช้ concanavalin A และเจลฟิลเตรชั่น (gel filtration) บนคอลัมน์เซฟฟาเด็กซ์ จี-200 (Sephadex G-200) ตามลำดับ พบว่าเอนไซม์มีความบริสุทธิ์ขึ้น 16 เท่า และมี specific activity เท่ากับ 560 U/mg มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 105 กิโลดาลตัน วิเคราะห์จากคอลัมน์เจลฟิลเตรชั่นและมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 54 กิโลดาลตัน จากผลการวิเคราะห์โดย SDS-PAGE จึงสรุปได้ว่าโมเลกุลของเอนไซม์นี้ประกอบด้วย 2 หน่วยย่อย จากการวิเคราะห์โดย isoelectrofocusing gel พบว่าเอนไซม์นี้มี 5 รูปแบบ ซึ่งมีค่า pI เท่ากับ 5.1, 5.2, 5.4, 5.8 และ 6 เอนไซม์นี้เป็นไกโคลโปรตีนที่มีคาร์โบไฮเดรทสูงและมีฮีมเป็นส่วนประกอบเนื่องจากพบ Soret band ในสเปคตรัมของเอนไซม์ที่ 398 นาโนเมตร เอนไซม์นี้มีความทนทานต่อ pH ในช่วงที่กว้างคือ 4 ถึง 11 มี pH ที่เหมาะสมคือ 5 และอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสม 60℃ เอนไซม์จะมีแอกติวิตี้เหลือประมาณ 80% เมื่อบ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 50℃ เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง เมื่อตัดคาร์โบไฮเดรทออกบางส่วนด้วย 3% TFMS เอนไซม์นี้จะเหลือคาร์โบไฮเดรทอยู่ประมาณ 50% โดยน้ำหนัก เอนไซม์ที่ถูกตัดคาร์ โบไฮเดรทออกบางส่วนจะมีความทนทานต่อ pH และอุณหภูมิลดลง และมีความเข้มของโปรตีนที่ pI 5.1, 5.2, 5.8, 6 ลดลง และโปรตีนที่ pI 5.3 เพิ่มขึ้น เปอร์ออกซิเดสจากเนื้อมันสำปะหลังสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดซันโดยใช้ H2O2, DAB, guaiacol, o-dianisidine, pyrogallol และ syringaldazine เป็นสับสเตรท เอนไซม์ที่ถูกตัดคาร์โบไฮเดรทออกบางส่วน มีค่า Km ของสับเสตรททุกตัวลดลง ยกเว้น syringaldazine
Share
COinS