Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบน้ำหมักหญ้าบางพันธุ์ที่มีในท้องถิ่นเพื่อการชักนำการวางไข่ของยุงรำคาญ Culex quinquefasciatus Say (Diptera : Culicidae)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative study on oviposition attractants of some exotic grass infusions to Culex quinquefasciatus Say (Dipterra : Culicidae)
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริวัฒน์ วงษ์ศิริ
Second Advisor
จิตตวดี รอดเจริญ
Third Advisor
รัตนา สิทธิประศาสน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สัตววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.824
Abstract
บดักวางไข่ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการวัดจำนวนประชากรโดยเฉพาะซึ่งจะมีความจำเพาะในการชักนำต่อยุงเพศเมียที่พร้อมวางไข่ ในขณะที่น้ำหมักหญ้าหลายชนิดมีต้นทุนการเตรียมง่าย มีราคาถูกและยังขึ้นกับส่วนประกอบต่าง ๆ ที่ใช้ในการหมักปัจจุบันจึงได้มีการนำนํ้าหมักมาใช้เป็นเยื่อล่อในกับดักวางไข่ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบน้าหมักหญ้าชนิดต่าง ๆ ในการชักนำการวางไข่ของยุงรำคาญ Culex quinquefasciatus Say งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษานั้าหมักหญ้า 6 ชนิด คือ หญ้าขนBrachiaria mutica, หญ้าชันอากาศ Panicum repens, หญ้ารังนก Chloris barbata, หญ้าปากควาย Dactyloctenium aegyptium, หญ้าแพรก Cynodon dactylon และหญ้าเนเปีย Pennisetum purpureum อายุการหมัก 12 วัน นำน้ำหมักหญ้ามาทดสอบการวางไข่ต่อยุง Cx. quinquefasciatus เพศเมียพร้อมวางไข่ ทิ้งไว้ 24 ชั่วโมงและ นับจำนวนแพไข่ นำนํ้าหมักจากหญ้าที่ชักนำการวางไข่ดีที่สุดไปสกัดด้วยวิธี Acid/Base Extraction นำส่วนที่ได้จากการสกัดด้วยวิธีนี้ และมีคุณสมบัติการชักนำการวางไข่ดีที่สุดไปแยกด้วย flash Chromatography นำส่วนทีแยกจาก Flash Chromatography มาทดสอบการวางไข่ต่อยุง Cx. quinquefasciatus จากผลการศึกษาพบว่านํ้าหมักหญ้าสด มีคุณสมบัติในการชักนำการวางไข่ต่อยุงรำคาญ Cx. quinquefasciatus มากกว่านํ้าหมักหญ้าแห้ง, นํ้าหมัก BY+LH และนํ้ากลั่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) จำนวนแพไข่เป็นอิสระและไม่ขึ้นกับชนิดของหญ้า สารสกัดส่วนที่เป็นกลาง/กรดอ่อนมีความแตกต่างจำนวนแพไข่ในชุดทดลองและจำนวนแพไข่ในชุดควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) สารสกัดส่วน PG-2N-4 ซึ่งสกัดแยกได้จากสารสกัดส่วนที่เป็นกลาง/กรดอ่อนนั้นมีความแตกต่างจำนวนแพไข่ในชุดทดลองและจำนวนแพไข่ในชุดควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Oviposition traps have proven to be effective for monitoring a number of population, particularly as they attract predominantly gravid females. The grass infusions are cheap and easy to produce and depending on the particular infusion used the traps are also population selective which limits processing time. Several man made traps are now available for use with attractive infusion baits. The purpose of this study was to compare the different kind of fermented grass infusions which attract and stimulate oviposition by the mosquito Culex quinquefasciatus Say Six fermented grass infusions of Brachiaria mutica, Panicum repens, Chloris barbata, Dactyloctenium aegyptium, Cynodon dactylon and Pennisetum purpureum were fermented aerobically for 12 days. These fermented grass infusions were used in oviposition experiments on gravid Cx. quinquefasciatus. The infusions were exposed to gravids for 24 hrs and the egg rafts counted. The best attractant to induce oviposition was extracted by ether. The fraction from Acid/Base Extraction was separated by Flash Chromatography. The fractions from Flash Chromatography were used in oviposition experiments on gravid Cx. quinquefasciatus. It was found that the oviposition attractant from fresh grass infusions induced oviposion more than fermented dried grass, BY+LH and distilled water were significantly lower (p< 0.05) The number of egg rafts deposited was independent of grass types significantly. The number of egg rafts from weak acid/neutral fraction were significantly lower (P<0.05) than the control. For PG-2N-4 fraction which extracted from weak acid/neutral fraction were significantly lower (p<0.05) in the number of egg rafts as compared with the control.
Share
COinS