Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimum size of aluminium glass door for saving materials in building design
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1042
Abstract
ประตูหน้าต่างเป็นส่วนประกอบสำคัญของอาคาร และมีมูลค่ามากถึง 15% ของค่าก่อสร้างทั้งหมด โดยราคาของประตูหน้าต่างอลูมิเนียมและกระจกที่กำลังเป็นที่นิยมนั้น จะมาจากค่าวัสดุมากถึง 3 ใน 4 ส่วน ของต้นทุนทั้งหมด การศึกษาครั้งนี้จะหาขนาดประตูที่เหมาะสมกับวัตถุดิบที่ผลิตในประเทศและให้เหลือเศษน้อย โดยเลือกอาคารที่ทำการที่กรมโยธาธิการและ ผังเมืองออกแบบเป็นกรณีศึกษา จากการศึกษาแบบอาคาร จำนวน 18 อาคาร พบว่ามีการออกแบบประตูหลายรูปแบบ ได้แก่ แบบบานเปิดเดี่ยว บานเปิดเดี่ยวแบบมีช่องแสง บานเปิดคู่ บานเลื่อนเดี่ยว บานเลื่อนคู่ และบานเลื่อนสลับ แต่ละรูปแบบยังมีขนาดแตกต่างกัน เฉพาะประตูบานเปิดเดี่ยวและบานเปิดเดี่ยวแบบมีช่องแสง จะมีความกว้างตั้งแต่ 0.800 – 1.000 ม. และความสูงตั้งแต่ 2.050 – 3.000 ม. และมีขนาดต่างๆ ได้แก่ 0.800x2.050, 0.800x2.500, 0.900x2.600, 1.000x2.200, 1.000x2.250, 1.000x2.500, 1.000x2.600, 1.000x2.900 และ 1.000x3.000 ม. เนื่องจากอลูมิเนียมที่ผลิตจากโรงงานมีความยาว 6.400 ม. แต่จะใช้งานจริงได้เพียง 6.300 ม. ดังนั้นเพื่อให้ขนาดประตูบานเปิดเดี่ยวสัมพันธ์กับความยาวอลูมิเนียม และไม่เหลือเศษ จะต้องกว้าง 0.900 ม. และ 1.050 ม. และสูง 2.100 ม. และ 3.150 ม. สำหรับกระจกนั้น ส่วนใหญ่จะกำหนดให้ใช้ คือ กระจกใส หนา 6 มม. ซึ่งในปัจจุบันโรงงานผลิตมากถึง 11 ขนาด มีความกว้างตั้งแต่ 1.524 - 3.048 ม. และยาวตั้งแต่ 1.829 - 5.080 ม. เมื่อพิจารณาขนาดประตูที่เหมาะกับอลูมิเนียมที่ผลิต และสัมพันธ์กับขนาดกระจก จะพบว่า ถ้าใช้กระจกขนาด 1.829x2.134 ม. หรือ 2.134x3.658 ม. สำหรับประตูขนาด 0.900x2.100 ม. จะเหลือเศษ 3.15% ถ้าใช้กระจกขนาด 2.134x2.134 ม. สำหรับประตูขนาด 1.050x2.100 ม. จะเหลือเศษ 3.16% ถ้าใช้กระจกขนาด 2.134x3.658 ม. สำหรับประตูขนาด 0.900x3.150 ม. จะเหลือเศษ 27.36% ถ้าใช้กระจกขนาด 2.134x3.658 ม. สำหรับประตูขนาด 1.050x3.150 ม. จะเหลือเศษ 15.26% การเลือกขนาดประตูอลูมิเนียมกระจกที่เหมาะสมกับวัสดุ นอกจากเพื่อไม่ให้เหลือเศษวัสดุแล้ว ยังทำงานง่ายและประหยัดแรงงานในการตัดวัสดุส่วนเกิน จึงควรมีการศึกษาประตูหน้าต่างแบบอื่น เพื่อให้ได้ขนาดที่เหมาะสมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Doors and windows are essential components of a building and can be worth up to 15% of total construction costs. The prices of aluminium and glass for popular types of doors and windows derive from the cost of materials, which will account for up to three-fourths of the total cost. This study will determine the door size that is optimum for raw materials produced in Thailand and to reduce waste by choosing a building designed by the Department of Public Works and Town & Country Planning as a case study. From the study of architectural drawings of 18 buildings, it was found that there were many types of door designs, including single-opening doors, single-opening doors with clerestory, double-opening doors, single-sliding doors, double-sliding doors and multi-sliding doors. Each type also has different sizes. Only single-opening doors and single-opening doors with clerestory have a width from 0.800 m – 1.000 m and a height from 2.050 m – 3.000 m and can be built in various sizes, including 0.800x2.050, 0.800x2.500, 0.900x2.600, 1.000x2.200, 1.000x2.250, 1.000x2.500, 1.000x2.600, 1.000x2.900 and 1.000x3.000 m. Factory-made aluminium is 6.400 m long, but only 6.300 m is possible for practical use. Therefore, the size of a single-opening door is related to the length of the aluminium and there is no aluminium scrap must be a width 0.900 m and 1.050 m and a height 2.100 m and 3.150 m. Most of the glass is 6 mm thick clear glass, which is currently produced in up to 11 sizes, with widths ranging from 1.524 m - 3.048 m and lengths from 1.829 m - 5.080 m. When considering the size of the door that is optimum for manufacturing aluminium and in relation to glass size, it was found that if a glass size of 1.829x2.134 m or 2.134x3.658 m is used for a door size of 0.900x2.100 m , there will be 3.15% glass fraction left. If a glass size of 2.134x2.134 m is used for a door size of 1.050x2.100 m , there will be 3.16% glass fraction left. If a glass size of 2.134x3.658 m is used for a door size of 0.900x3.150 m , there will be 27.36% glass fraction left. Finally, if a glass size of 2.134x3.658 m is used for a door size of 1.050x3.150 m , there will be 15.26% glass fraction left. The selection of aluminium glass door size that is optimum for materials in addition to not leaving any scraps of materials behind. It is also easy to work and labor-saving to cut off excess materials. Therefore, there should be studies of other types of doors and windows to get the optimum size.
Creative Commons License