Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of lightweight concrete and lightweight aggregate from biomass ash
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนากร วาสนาเพียรพงศ์
Second Advisor
นิธิวัชร์ นวอัครฐานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วัสดุศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.817
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ทำการศึกษาการเตรียมมวลรวมเบาและคอนกรีตมวลเบาจากเถ้าชีวมวลชนิดต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ เถ้าลอยจากโรงงานกระดาษ (CPFA1 และ CPFA2) เถ้าลอยกะลาและเปลือกมะพร้าว (CFA) เถ้าชานอ้อย (BA1 และ BA2) เถ้าปาล์มน้ำมัน (PA) เถ้าลอยเศษไม้ (WFA) และเถ้าแกลบ (RA) มวลรวมเบาถูกเตรียมขึ้นจากตัวอย่างเถ้าชีวมวลโดยการร่อนคัดขนาดที่ละเอียดกว่าตะแกรงร่อนเบอร์ 100 เมช (150 ไมครอน) ใช้จานปั้นเม็ดด้วยอัตราส่วนเถ้าและปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์ร้อยละ 90 และ 10 โดยมวล ตามลำดับ มวลรวมที่เตรียมได้มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางอยู่ในช่วง 4.0 ถึง 16.0 มิลลิเมตร และมีค่าความหนาแน่นรวมระหว่าง 658 ถึง 1,104 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร การดูดซึมน้ำของมวลรวมมีค่าตั้งแต่ร้อยละ 18.46 ถึงร้อยละ 28.99 โดยมวล จากการทดสอบความต้านแรงกดแตกเม็ดเดี่ยวพบว่าเม็ดมวลรวมอายุ 28 วันที่เตรียมขึ้นมีค่าความต้านแรงกดแตกเม็ดเดี่ยวสูงสุดถึง 843.53 นิวตัน และเมื่อพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบกับตัวอย่างควบคุมพบว่าเม็ดมวลรวมจากเถ้า CPFA2 มีค่าความต้านแรงกดแตกที่สูงกว่า ในขณะที่มวลรวมจากเถ้า BA2 และเถ้า WFA มีค่าความต้านแรงกดแตกที่ใกล้เคียงกับเม็ดดินเผาพองตัวที่เป็นวัสดุทางการค้า แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมบัติเชิงกลของเม็ดมวลรวมและค่าดัชนีกำลังของเถ้าที่นำมาเป็นวัตถุดิบในการขึ้นรูป เมื่อนำมวลรวมที่เตรียมได้ไปใช้แทนที่เม็ดดินเผาพองตัวในคอนกรีตพบว่าได้คอนกรีตมวลเบาที่มีความต้านแรงอัดระหว่าง 9.25 ถึง 28.34 เมกะพาสคัล แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของการเตรียมเม็ดมวลรวมเบาจากเถ้าชีวมวลด้วยการใช้จานปั้นเม็ดและความเป็นไปได้ในการนำเม็ดมวลรวมเบาดังกล่าวมาแทนที่เม็ดดินเผาพองตัวในคอนกรีตมวลเบาบางส่วนหรือทั้งหมด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigated the potential of the following biomass ashes as raw materials for artificial aggregates and their application in lightweight concrete: paper mill fly ash (CPFA1 and CPFA2), coconut shell fly ash (CFA), bagasse ash (BA1 and BA2), palm oil ash (PA), wood chip fly ash (WFA), and rice husk ash (RA). Lightweight aggregates were formed by cold bonded pelletization (CBP), using 90 mass% ash (after sieved through 100 mesh or 150 micron) and 10 mass% Portland cement. Bulk densities of the prepared biomass lightweight aggregates ranged from 658 to 1,104 kg/m3 for 4.0 to 16.0 mm pellet size. Water absorption rates were between 18.46 and 28.99%. The maximum single pellet crushing strength of the aggregates was as high as 843.53 N for 28-day aged CPFA1 aggregate. In comparison to the commercial expanded clay aggregate (ECA), CPFA2 aggregate performed better in terms of strength, while BA2 and WFA aggregates were also comparable to ECA. These findings suggested that the strength activity index (SAI) of ashes may have played a role in the contribution of the mechanical properties of aggregates as a pozzolanic material. 28-day compressive strength of cast lightweight concrete substituted with biomass ash aggregate ranged from 9.25 to 28.34 MPa. The results indicated the possibility of both full and partial replacement of ECA in lightweight concrete with CBP biomass ash aggregates.
Creative Commons License