Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use of granite waste as a fine aggregate replacement material in high strength concrete with silica fume
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสวกชัย ตั้งอร่ามวงศ์
Second Advisor
ภีม เหนือคลอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.932
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันอุตสาหกรรมการก่อสร้างมีการขยายตัวเพิ่มมากขึ้นตามความเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม งานด้านวิศวกรรมโยธาถือเป็นงานหลักที่สำคัญในการช่วยขับเคลื่อนความเจริญของประเทศในการพัฒนาและสรรค์สร้างระบบโครงสร้างพื้นฐานดังนั้นแล้วงานวิจัยและนวัตกรรมด้านวัสดุจะส่งผลในการส่งเสริมการเติบโตแบบก้าวกระโดดของประเทศ การศึกษาและวิจัยด้านคอนกรีตเพื่อลดปัญหาด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมรวมทั้งการพัฒนาวัสดุงานก่อสร้างชนิดใหม่ๆ จึงมีบทบาทความสำคัญอย่างมาก คอนกรีตเป็นวัสดุก่อสร้างที่ได้รับความนิยมนำมาใช้งานอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นระยะเวลามายาวนานตั้งแต่สมัยอดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน เนื่องจากมีความสะดวก ง่ายต่อการทำงาน และยังมีคุณสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดี อีกทั้งในปัจจุบันยังมีการทดลองและวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาการพัฒนาคุณสมบัติของคอนกรีตมาอย่างต่อเนื่อง หินแกรนิตซึ่งได้จากการระเบิดภูเขามักถูกนำมาใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมการก่อสร้าง อย่างไรก็ตามกระบวนการผลิตก่อให้เกิดเศษหินแกรนิตที่ไม่สารนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ได้ ต้องเสียพื้นที่ในการกองเก็บทำให้ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกิดจากฝุ่น ดังนั้นเพื่อที่จะลดผลกระทบดังกล่าวแนวทางที่สามารถทำได้ คือ การนำเศษหินแกรนิตมาใช้แทนทรายธรรมชาติ การแทนที่ทรายธรรมชาติด้วยเศษหินแกรนิตทั้งหมดเมื่อเที่ยบกับการใช้ทรายธรรมชาติร้อยละ 100 กำลังอัดจะลดลงเล็กน้อยอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อใช้เศษหินแกรนิตแทนทรายธรรมชาติในการผลิตคอนกรีตกำลังสูงและใช้ซิลิกาฟูมมาปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของคอนกรีตกำลังสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At the present time, the construction industry is expanding in line with economic and social growth. Civil engineering is one of the most important jobs in our country’ progression of, development and infrastructural systems. Therefore, researches and innovations in materials construction will contribute the exponential growth of the country. Studies and researches about concrete are improved to reduce environmental problems as well as the development of new construction materials. In addition, they also play a very important role Furthermore, Concrete is a popular building material that has been used continuously for a long time from the past to the present. Due to its convenient usage and satisfied mechanical properties. Nowadays, there are ongoing experiments and researches to learn about concrete properties development of concrete Granite, obtained by mountain explosion, is often used in construction industries. However, production procedures produce unusable granite fragments. Causing collection space wasting and environmental effect from remaining dust as a result, in order to mitigate these impacts, a viable approach to substitute granite waste from river sand is accepted replacing natural sand with granite fractions was performed. After new combination the best shown that the compressive strength not significantly lower than concrete with 100% natural sand mixture. Hence, this research aims to use granite chips instead. Natural sand has a benefit in high-strength concrete production and silica fume is also applied to improve the mechanical properties of high-strength concrete.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.