Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อัลทราสตรักเจอร์และเฟอโรโมนของต่อมแมนดิบูลาร์ในกลุ่มผึ้งงานที่หาอาหารที่พบในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ultrastructure and pheromones of the mandibular glands of honeybee foragers in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriwat Wongsiri
Second Advisor
Randall Hepburn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.722
Abstract
อัลทราสตรักเจอร์ของต่อมแมนติทุเลาในกลุ่มผึ้งงานที่หาอาหารไนประเทศไทย ได้วิจัยด้วยกล้องจุลทัศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM; JSM 5410 LV) พบต่อมแต่ละล้างรองผึ้ง Apis andreniformis ผึ้ง A. florea และ ผึ้ง A. dorsata มีจำนวน 2 พู ตั้งอยู่ที่ส่วนฐานของกรามแต่ละข้าง สำหรับผึ้ง A. cerana และ ผึ้ง mellifera มีข้างละ 1 พู พบแขนงท่อลมเล็กๆ แทรกอยู่ที่ผิวของต่อมในผึ้งทุกชนิด พบเนื้อเยื่อเกี่ยวพันคลุมตัวต่อม แต่ไม่พบการเชื่อมโยงของใยประสาท ขนาดของต่อมแตกต่างกัน โดยมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางด้านกว้าง 182 1 225, 553, 422 ,515 ไมโครเมตรและขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางด้านยาว เป็น 217, 341, 644, 512 และ 607 ไมโครเมตร ในผึ้ง A. andreniformis ผึ้ง A. florea ผึ้ง A. dorsata ผึ้ง A. cerana และ ผึ้ง A. mellifera ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาในรายละเอียดของต่อมแมนดิบูลาร์ในกลุ่มผึ้งงานที่หาอาหารนี้ด้วยกล้องจุลทัศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบกล้องผ่าน (TEM; JEOL 200SX) พบว่าโครงสร้างโดยทั่วไปคล้ายกันและจัดเป็นต่อมชนิด tubulo alveolar ประกอบด้วยเซลส์สามชนิดคอ เซลส์ชนิดที่ 1 เป็นเซลส์รูปร่างลูกบาศก์นิวเคลียสกลม ใหญ่ ตังอยู่บริเวณส่วนต้นของต่อม เซลส์ชนิดที่ 2 เป็นเซลส์ย้อมติดสีเข้ม อยู่ชิดติดกับเซลส์ชนิดที่ 3 ชิงเซลส์ชนิดที่ 3 เป็นซลส์ที่ย้อมติดสีจาง ตั้งอยู่ล้อมรอบแอ่งบรรจุของเหลวของต่อม ขนาดของเซลส์แต่ละชนิดแตกต่างกัน โดยขนาดใหญ่สุดพบในผึ้ง A. dorsata, A. mellifera, A. cerana, A. florea และ A. andreniformis ตามลำตับ พบเม็ดแกรนูลขนาดใหญ่ในผึ้ง A. mellifera ชัดเจน ในขณะที่ไม่ปรากฎในผึ้ง A. dorsata, | A. cerana, A. florea และ A. andreniformis. จากการวิเคราะห์สาร 2-heptanone ในต่อมแมนดิบูลาร์ ในกลุ่มผึ้งงานที่หาอาหาร โดยเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี (GC-Hewlett 5890 series II) และเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโหกราฟีแมสเสปกโทเมทรี (GC-MS Saturn Varian 4D) พบปริมาณ 0.205, 0.425, 1.322 และ 7.076 ไมโครกริมต่อตัว ในผึ้ง A. andreniformis ผึ้ง A. dorsata ผึ้ง A. cerana และ ผึ้ง A mellifera ตามลำดับ ไม่พบปริมาณ 2-heptanone ในผึ้ง A. florea การวิเคราะห์ชนิดของสารที่เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักของเฟอโรโมนของต่อมแมนดิบูลาร์ในผึ้งกลุ่มดังกล่าว พบสารที่เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักต่อ 1-eicosanol เป็นสารที่มีคุณสมบัติในการดึงดูดชักนำผึ้งตัวอื่น และพบสาร 70% ของสารที่เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก 10 ชนิดของผึ้งทั้ง 5 species เป็นสารที่ซ้ำกันอยู่ 7 ชนิด แต่มีสัดส่วนของสารแต่ละชนิดแตกต่างกัน ได้แก่สาร 2-butyl-1-octanoL, dibutyl phthalate, eicosane, 1-eicosanol, heneicosanol, 2-hexyl-1-decanol และ nonadecane ส่วนในกลุ่มผึ้งพื้นเมืองทั้ง 4 species พบ 80% ของสารที่เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักเป็นสารที่ซ้ำกันอยู่ 8 ชนิด แต่มีสัดส่วนที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ l-butanol-3-methyl acetate, 2-butyl- 1-octanol, dibutyl phthalate, eicosane, 1-eicosanol, heneicosanol, 2-hexyl-1-decanol และ nonadecan
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The ultrastructure of the mandibular glands of honeybee foragers in Thailand were investigated by using SEM (JSM 5410 LV) showed that they are divided into two groups: two pair of lobed glands which are found in A. andreniformis, A. florea and A. dorsata1 and one pair of lobed glands which are found in A. cerana and A. mellifera. These glands are associated with a dense net of tracheoles and covered by connective tissue; however, no nerve ending can be observed. In addition, average gland sizes are 182, 225, 553, 422 and 515 pm in width, and 217, 341, 644, 512 and 607 pm in length of A. andreniformis, A. florea, A. dorsata, A. cerana and A. mellifera, respectively. The ultrastructure of these glands using TEM (JEOL-200CX) showed that the secretory glands are tubulo-alveolar glands. Each gland is composed of three cell types. The type I cell is composed of aggregated cuboid cells with lenticular nucleus, locate at the proximal part of glands. The cell type II are electron dense staining cells, which are composed of rich mitochondria, smooth endoplasmic reticulum and various vesicles. These cell types are located beneath the cell type I and adjacent to cell type III or electron light staining cells which contain few mitochondria and enlarged vesicles. These two cell types surround the central reservoir. However, the extra organelles, large dark granules, are found distributed randomly only in cytoplasm III of A. mellifera of cell type foragers. The mandibular gland pheromones of honeybee foragers in Thailand were analyzed by using gas chromatography (GC-Hewlett 5890 series II) and gas chromatography mass spectrometry (GC-MS Saturn Varian 4D). The level of 2-heptanone in A. andreniformis, A. dorsata, A. cerana and A. mellifera are 0.205, 0.425, 1.322 and 7.076 pg/bee, respectively. However, it was undetectable in A. florea. The main components of mandibular gland pheromones of A. andreniformis, A. florea, A. dorsata, A. cerana and A. mellifera are 1- eicosanol which act as attractant pheromones. The ten main components of mandibular gland pheromones are homologous for 70% of the chemicals with different proportions: 2-butyl-1- octanol, dibutyl phthalate, eicosane, 1-eicosanol, heneicosanol, 2-hexyl-1-octanol and nonadecane. Furthermore, 80% homology of ten main components with different proportions are found among native honeybee species: l-butanol-3-methyl acetate, 2-butyl-1-octanol, dibutyl phthalate^ eicosane, 1-eicosanol, heneicosanol, 2-hexyl-1-octanol and nonadecane.
Share
COinS