Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Activity based costing of project management in the construction of a 2,000 m3 LPG spherical tank project
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ค่าบริหารโครงการที่คิดจากการทำกิจกรรมของโครงการก่อสร้างถังความดันทรงกลมบรรจุก๊าซหุงต้มขนาด 2,000 ลูกบาศก์เมตร
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chuvej Chansa-ngavej
Second Advisor
Darunporn Kamolpus,
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1325
Abstract
To apply Activity Based Costingtechnique to evaluate and analyse the cost of project management in theconstruction of a 2,000 m('3) LPG Spherical Tank Project. The activity modeling - IDEFO is selected to develop activitiesmodel. Using this technique, the major activities and their sub-activitiesare defined. The direct cost and overhead cost of the organization arecaptured and allocated into the organization elements of the project teamand then allocated into activities that had been listed by activity model.By this methodology, the cost of each activity is defined. The output measures are established to analyse the activity outputand performance in terms of the cost per unit of output and the timeconsumed. Both activity cost and output measures are used to analyse forcost reduction and process improvement. The ABC model is used as a tool for cost simulation to show theresults of the potential commitment in advance. By applying the ABC modeland cost simulation in this study, the total cost of the project managementis expected to be reduced by 30% and the total time of this project isexpected to be reduced by 8 months from the 31 months originally needed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเมินและวิเคราะห์ค่าบริหารโครงการของงานก่อสร้างถังความดัน ทรงกลมบรรจุก๊าซหุงต้มขนาด 2,000ลูกบาศก์เมตร โดยใช้หลักการคิดต้นทุนจากกิจกรรม ในการคิดต้นทุนของกิจกรรม เทคนิค IDEF0 ถูกนำมาใช้ในการสร้างแบบจำลองของกิจกรรมซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยกิจกรรมหลักและกิจกรรมย่อย ค่าใช้จ่ายโดยตรงและค่าใช้จ่ายโดยอ้อมของหน่วยงานจะถูกเก็บรวบรวมเพื่อนำไปกระจายลงในทุกหน่วยงานที่อยู่ในคณะทำงานของโครงการนี้ และในทุกกิจกรรมที่ปรากฏในแบบจำลองของกิจกรรม ตัววัดผลที่ได้จากการทำกิจกรรม ได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ผลที่ได้จากการทำกิจกรรมโดยมีหน่วยวัดเป็น ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของผลที่ได้จากการทำกิจกรรม และเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำกิจกรรมต้นทุนของกิจกรรมและตัววัดผลที่ได้จากการทำกิจกรรม ถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์เกี่ยวกับการลดต้นทุนและการปรับปรุงกระบวนการ แบบจำลองการคิดต้นทุนจากกิจกรรม ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือสำหรับการซิมูเลชั่นต้นทุน และใช้ในการแสดงผลที่คาดว่าจะได้รับจากกระบวนการที่ปรับปรุงแล้ว ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่ากระบวนการที่ปรับปรุงแล้ว คาดว่าสามารถลดต้นทุนทั้งหมดในการบริหารโครงการของงานก่อสร้างถังความดันทรงกลมบรรจุก๊าซหุงต้มขนาด 2,000 ลูกบาศก์เมตรได้ 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และคาดว่าลดเวลาทั้งหมดที่ใช้ในการบริหารโครงการดังกล่าวได้ 8 เดือน จากกระบวนการเดิมที่ใช้เวลาทั้งหมด 31 เดือน
Creative Commons License