Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of sodium cardanol sulfonate from cashew nut shell liquid
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์โซเดียมคาร์ดานอลซัลโฟเนตจากของเหลวสกัดจากเปลีอกเม็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.924
Abstract
The synthesis of sodium cardanol sulfonate from cashew nut shell liquid was carried out by sulfonation using chlorosulfonic acid. This was them followed by neutralization with sodium bicarbonate to give cardanol sulfonate in 61.34% by mole. Varying the reaction time and reaction temperature carried out the sulfonation. The optimized condition for sulfonation reaction was carried out at 0°C for the first 2 hours and then at 20°C for 3 hours, while the neutralization was performed at room thmperature for 6 hours. Hydrogenation was carried out by treating the cardanol with hydrogen at 250 psi in the presence of 10% palladium on actrvated charcoal using an agitation rate of 600 rpm at 200°C for 8 hours to give hydrogenated cardanol in 100% w/w. The hydrogenated cardanol was then used for sulfonation and neutralization under the same conditions to give hydrogebated cardanol sykfibate in 71% by mole. The synthesized product is a cleaning agent known as sodium cardanol sulfonate. The physical properties of sodium sulfonate were compared with those of dodecylbenzene sulfonate. The result of this comparison showed that the surface tension decreased with increasing detergent concentration. C.M.C. of catdanol sulfonate and hydrogenated cardanol sulfonate were 0.0936 and 0.0465 mole/I, respectively. In daaition, the % detergency of cardanol sulfonate and hydrogenated cardanol sulfonate were 87.81% and 94.09%, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์โซเดียมคาดานอลซัลโฟเนตจากของเหลวสกัดจากเปลือกเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์โดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาซันโฟเนชัล โดยใช้กรดคลอโรซัลโฟนิกและตามด้วยการทำให้เป็นกลางด้วยโซเดียมไบคาร์บอเนต จะให้โซเดียมคาร์ดานอลซัลโฟเนต 61.34 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยโมล โดยในชั้นตอนการเติมหมู่ซัลโฟนิกนั้นได้ทำการศึกษาถึงปัจจัยต่างๆ อันได้แก่ เวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาและรวมถึงอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในขณะนั้นด้วย พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในช่วง 2 ชั่วโมงแรกเป็น 0 องศาเซลเซียส และสำหรับ 3 ชั่วโมงหลังเป็น 20 องศาเซลเซียสสำหรับปฏิกิริยาซัลโฟเนต และเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำให้เป็นกลางคือ 6 ชั่วโมงที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ส่วนในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันนั้นจะใช้ความดันของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนเป็น 250 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว ที่มี พาลาเดียม 10% บนแอตติเวเตตซาร์โคล รอบในการปั่นเป็น 600 รอบต่อนาที ที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมง จะให้สารโฮโดรจิเนเตตคาร์ดานอลเป็น 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนัก หลังจากนั้นก็นำไปทำปฏิกิริยาต่างๆ โดยใช้ภาวะที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น จะได้สารไฮโดรจิเนตตคาร์ดานอลซัลโฟเนต เป็น 71 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยโมล สารที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์เป็นสารทำความสะอาดที่เรียกว่า โซเดียมคาร์ดานอลซัลโฟเนต และเมื่อนำไปทดสอบคุณสมบัติกายภาพต่างๆ โดยเทียบกับสารมาตรฐานซึ่งก็คือ โดเดคซิลเบนซีนซัลโฟเนตก็จะพบว่าค่าแรงตึงผิวจะมีค่าลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของสารทำความสะอาด ส่วนความเข้มข้นวิกฤติของไมเซลล์ของคาร์ดานอลซัลโฟเนต และของไฮโดรจิเนเตตคาร์ดานอลซัลโฟเนต เป็น 0.0936 และ 0.0465 โมลต่อลิตร ตามลำกับ และค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ความสามารถในการทำความสะอาดของคาร์ดานอลซัลโฟเนต และของไฮโดรจิเนเตตคาร์ดานอลซัลโฟเนต นั้นมีค่าเป็น 87.81 และ 94.09 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License