Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดเรียงคำในประโยคภาษาอังกฤษให้มีลำดับการแปลตรงกับความหมายในประโยคภาษาไทย โดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมชนิดกำหนดเป้าหมายการเรียนรู้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Word arrangement in an English sentence for semantic translation into a Thai sentence using supervised artivicial neural networks
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชิดชนก เหลือสินทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาการคณนา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.807
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอวิธีการจัดเรียงคำในประโยคภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อให้ตรงกับโครงสร้างประโยคภาษาไทยและสามารถนำไปใช้ในขั้นตอนแทนที่คำศัพท์ภาษาไทย สำหรับวิธีการจัดเรียงนั้น ทำได้โดยเข้ารหัสวลีแต่ละวลีในประโยคภาษาอังกฤษด้วยคุณลักษณะทางภาษาต่างๆ ได้แก่ ไวยากรณ์การก หน้าที่ทางไวยากรณ์ ชนิดของโครงสร้างวลี และรูปแบบของกริยา ในรูปของเลขฐานสอง ในทำนองเดียวกัน โครงสร้างประโยคภาษาไทยซึ่งได้มาจากการสลับตำแหน่งกันของวลีภาษาอังกฤษโดยมีคำแทรกภาษาไทยตบแต่งอยู่ตามความเหมาะสมของประโยคนั้นจะถูกเข้ารหัสในรูปของเลขฐานสองเช่นเดียวกัน ดังนั้นประโยคภาษาอังกฤษในรูปของวลีต่างๆ ที่เข้ารหัสแล้วนี้สามารถมองให้อยู่ในรูปของเวกเตอร์ของเลขฐานสองได้ โดยพื้นฐานของรูปแบบการเข้ารหัสในลักษณะนี้ ปัญหาการจัดเรียงจะถูกเปลี่ยนไปเป็นปัญหาการหาฟังก์ชันการแปลงที่ดีสำหรับใช้แปลงเวกเตอร์เลขฐานสองที่แทนประโยคภาษาอังกฤษไปเป็นเวกเตอร์เลขฐานสองที่แทนโครงสร้างประโยคภาษาไทย เนื่องด้วยโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมชนิดกำหนดเป้าหมายการเรียนรู้แบบป้อนไปข้างหน้ามีความสามารถในการปรับตัวเพื่อใช้ประมาณฟังก์ชันใดๆ เราจึงขอเสนอโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมชนิดนี้ให้ทำหน้าที่แทนฟังก์ชันการแปลงของปัญหาที่ได้กล่าวไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes a technique to rearrange words in an English sentence to achieve the correct semantic translation into the corresponding Thai sentence structure. Each phrase in an English sentence is coded by substituting its linguistic features such as case grammars, grammatical functions, types of English construction and verb features in forms of binary numbers. Similarly, a Thai sentence structure is obtained from the grammatical permutation of the English phrases together with Thai decorating words in forms of binary numbers. Hence the coded phrase can be viewed as a binary vector. Based on this coding scheme, this problem is, therefore, transformed to the problem of seeking a good function for mapping a binary vector representing an English sentence to abinary vector representing a Thai sentence structure. Due to the flexibility to approximate any function, we propose to deploy a supervised feedforward neural network to represent this mapping function
Creative Commons License