Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียมในกากน้ำตาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of quaternary ammonium compound in molasses
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมร เพชรสม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1620
Abstract
วิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารประกอบควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ได้แก่ สารประกอบเบนซอลโคเนียมคลอไรด์ (bak) ซึ่งเป็นสารฆ่าเชื้อที่มีในตัวอย่างกากน้ำตาลด้วยเทคนิค ion suppression chromatography โดยเฟสอยู่กับที่คือ Hyperity cyano (4.6 มม. x 250 มม.) เฟสเคลื่อนที่คือสารละลายอะซิโตไนไตร : สารละลายฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ที่ปรับ pH เท่ากับ 5.00+-0.01 อัตราส่วน 50:50 v/v อัตราส่วนเฟสเคลื่อนที่ 1.0 มม./นาที ตรวจวัดด้วย uv detector ที่ความยาวเคลื่อน 210 นาโนเมตร จากสภาวะดังกล่าวสามารถแยก homologue C12 และ homologue C14 ของสาร bak และตรวจวัดได้ที่ระดับต่ำ เมื่อวิเคราะห์สาร bak ด้วยเทคนิค ion pair chromatography โดยมีเฟสอยู่กับที่คือ Novapak C18 (3.9 มม. x 150 มม.) เฟสเคลื่อนที่ คือ สารละลายเมธานอล : สารละลายเกลือโซเดียมเฮปเทนซัลโฟนิก ความเข้มข้น 5 มิลลิโมลาร์ ที่ปรับ pH เท่ากับ 3.50 อัตราส่วนเฟสเคลื่อนที่ 1.0 มม./นาที ตรวจวัดด้วย uv detector ที่ความยาวคลื่น 254 นาโนเมตร ที่สภาวะดังกล่าวตรวจพบเฉพาะปริมาณรวมของสาร bak จากการทดลองกำจัดสีซึ่งรบกวนการวิเคราะห์สาร bak ที่มีในตัวอย่างกากน้ำตาลด้วยเทคนิค solid phase extraction โดยใช้ sep pak ODS พบว่าไม่สามารถกำจัดสีในกากน้ำตาลได้หมด เมื่อทดลองกำจัดสีในกากน้ำตาลโดยใช้ sep pak extract-clean cyano และตัวชะคือสารละลายผสมของสารละลายอะซิโตไนไตร : สารละลายฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ปรับ pH = 5.00+-0.01 อัตราส่วน 70:30 v/v พบว่าสามารถกำจัดสีในกากน้ำตาลได้ และเมื่อตรวจวัดในตัวอย่างกากน้ำตาลทั้ง 13 แห่ง โดยใช้สภาวะการทดลองดังกล่าว และตรวจวัดด้วยเทคนิค ion suppression chromatography ตรวจพบ homologueC12 และ homologueC14 ของสาร bak ในตัวอย่างกากน้ำตาล 3 แห่ง โดยปริมาณที่ตรวจพบ ที่ความเข้มข้นกากน้ำตาล 5%>7%>15%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To analyze the quaternary ammonium compound, benzalkonium chloride (bak) a biocide uses in molasses, by using ion suppression chromatography. The analytical condition consists of acetonitrile : phosphate buffer (50:50 v/v) as mobile phase, adjusted pH to 5.00+-0.01, hypurity cyano column (4.6 mmi.d x 250 mm), flow rate 1.00 ml/min. The bak was detect by uv-vissible photodiode array detector at wavelength 210 nm. This method can detect homologue C12 and homologue C14. Another method used to analyze bak was ion pair chromatography which the analytical procedure composed of methanol:5 mM heptane sulfonic acid sodium salt (50:50 v/v) as mobile phase, adjusted pH to 3.50, flow rate 1.00 ml/min, Novapak C18 column (3.9 mmi.d x 150 mm) and the amount of bak could be detected. However, this method could not detect the homologue C12 and C14. Due to the color of the molasses interfere with the analysis, thus solid phase extraction was use to eliminate the color of samples. The sep pak ODS was not able to get rid of color in molasses, while the used of sep pak extract-clean cyano and acetonitrile: phosphate buffer (70:30 v/v) adjusted pH to 5.00+-0.01 as eluent could get rid of the color interference. From this condition when detect by ion suppression, the color in molasses disappeared and the result showed that both homologue C12 and homologue C14 of bak were detected in only 3 samples out of 13. The amount of homologues C12 and homologues C14 were detected in the order of 5%>7%>15%
Creative Commons License