Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The administration of public debt under the fiscal disciplinary framework in Thailand : the study of public debt report to the parliament
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภลักษณ์ พินิจภูวดล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.691
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงการจัดทำรายงานการก่อหนี้สาธารณะต่อรัฐสภา ซึ่งเป็นกรอบวินัยทางการคลังประการหนึ่งในการกำกับดูแลการก่อหนี้สาธารณะของประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า หลักเกณฑ์ทางกฎหมายของประเทศไทยในเรื่องดังกล่าวยังคงมีข้อจำกัดที่สำคัญ คือ ความไม่ครบถ้วนของข้อมูลการก่อหนี้สาธารณะที่ปรากฏอยู่ในเอกสารงบประมาณและรายงานผลการดำเนินการตามมาตรา 17 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติการบริหารหนี้สาธารณะ พ.ศ. 2548 และที่แก้ไขเพิ่มเติม โดยในส่วนของเอกสารงบประมาณ ยังขาดการประมาณการหนี้สาธารณะและการแสดงถึงกลยุทธ์ในการบริหารจัดการหนี้สาธารณะในระยะกลาง (Medium -Term Debt Management Strategy) ทำให้รัฐสภาไม่ทราบถึงทิศทางการดำเนินงานและตัวชี้วัด ที่รัฐบาลใช้ในการประเมินความเสี่ยงที่เกิดขึ้นจากหนี้สาธารณะ สำหรับรายงานการดำเนินการตามมาตรา 17 ยังไม่ปรากฏข้อมูลการคาดการณ์ปริมาณหนี้สาธารณะและการประเมินความเสี่ยงของหนี้สาธารณะ รวมถึงยังมีข้อจำกัดที่เกิดขึ้นจากการไม่มีกฎหมายกำหนดให้รัฐสภาทำหน้าที่ในการกำกับดูแลหรือรับทราบมาตรการแก้ไข ในกรณีที่สัดส่วนหนี้สาธารณะที่เกิดขึ้นจริงไม่เป็นไปตามกรอบในการบริหารหนี้สาธารณะที่รัฐบาลกำหนดไว้ ซึ่งข้อจำกัดเหล่านี้จะกระทบต่อความโปร่งใส ความน่าเชื่อถือในการดำเนินงาน และประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาเป้าหมายสัดส่วนที่ใช้เป็นกรอบในการบริหารหนี้สาธารณะของรัฐบาลได้ จากข้อจำกัดดังกล่าว ผู้เขียนมีข้อเสนอแนะ ดังนี้ 1) เสนอแผนการคลังและกลยุทธ์การบริหาร หนี้สาธารณะระยะปานกลางพร้อมไปกับเอกสารงบประมาณที่เสนอต่อรัฐสภา 2) นำเสนอข้อมูลการคาดการณ์ปริมาณหนี้สาธารณะและการประเมินความเสี่ยงของหนี้สาธารณะไว้ในรายงานผลการดำเนินการฯ และ 3) กรณีที่สัดส่วนหนี้สาธารณะที่เกิดขึ้นจริงไม่เป็นไปตามกรอบสัดส่วนที่กำหนด ให้รัฐบาลรายงานเหตุผล วิธีการ และระยะเวลาในการทำให้สัดส่วนหนี้สาธารณะกลับมาอยู่ภายในสัดส่วนที่กำหนดเสนอต่อรัฐสภาเพื่อทราบ ซึ่งจะช่วยให้รัฐสภามีข้อมูลที่ครบถ้วนเพียงพอต่อการกำกับดูแลการก่อหนี้สาธารณะและจะช่วยให้เกิด ความยั่งยืนทางการคลังในระยะยาวต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focused on the study of the public debt report to the Parliament which is one of the fiscal disciplinary frameworks established for administrating public debt in Thailand. The study found that the principle of law regarding the public debt report is substantially limited, for instance, the lack of information regarding the public debt in the budget documents and report specified in Article 17 of Public Debt Management Act, B.E. 2548 (2005) and Amendments. With regard to the budget documents, the absence of the public debt estimation and Medium -Term Debt Management Strategy has obstructed the Parliament from recognizing the operational approaches and indexes which are used by the Government to assess the risks of the public debt. Moreover, the implementation report under the said Article 17 also lacks the public debt estimation and public debt risk assessment. On the subject of the law, there is no provision of law stating the duty of the Parliament concerning the administration or perception of the corrective measures in case the actual proportion of the public debt is not conformed with the public debt management framework proposed by the Government. Because of the limit within the law, the Government's reliability and efficacy in maintaining the target of the the public debt management framework regarding the proportion of the public debt is significantly tarnished. According to the above-mentioned restrictions, the author suggested as follows; 1) proposing the fiscal plan and Medium -Term Debt Management Strategy, including budget documents, to the Parliament; 2) introducing the public debt estimation information and public debt risk assessment to the implementation report; 3) In case the actual proportion of the public debt is not conformed with the public debt management framework, the Government must provide the cause, corrective measures, and period of time required to rectify such anomaly and report to the Parliament, which will equip the Parliament with the adequate information in order to administrate the public debt and will benefit the fiscal sustainability in the long term.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 245
    • Abstract Views: 159
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 1
see details
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.