Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมฟิล์มบาง Cu(ln₁_ₓGaₓ)Se₂ โดยวิธีการระเหยร่วม และการศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะของฟิล์ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation and characterization of Cu(ln₁_ₓGaₓ)Se₂ thin films deposited by a coevaporation method
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขจรยศ อยู่ดี
Second Advisor
สมพงศ์ ฉัตราภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.801
Abstract
ฟิล์มบาง Cu(ln₁_ₓGaₓ)Se₂ แบบผลึกพหุได้เตรียมลงบนแผ่นวัสดุรองรับที่ร้อนด้วยวิธีเคลือบไอแบบกายภาพจากระบบแหล่งระเหยธาตุ 4 แหล่ง ภายใต้สุญญากาศในระดับ 10-6 มิลลิบาร์ แผ่นวัสดุรองรับเป็นกระจกโซดาไลม์ที่ถูกเคลือบโมสิบนัมหนา 1 ไมครอน ด้วยวิธีดีซีสปัตเตอริง ฟิล์มบาง Cu(ln₁_ₓGaₓ)Se₂ ถูกเตรียมขึ้นด้วยกระบวนการที่เรียกว่า กระบวนการ 2 ชั้น โดยชั้นแรกเป็นชั้นที่มี Cu มาก จะถูกเคลือบในอัตราส่วน Cu/(In+Ga) > 1 และจะเคลือบต่อเนื่องจนถึงชั้นที่สองที่มีเฉพาะ In Ga และ Se อุณหภูมิของแหล่งระเหย Cu In Ga และ Se คงที่ตลอดการเตรียมทั้งสองชั้น โดยในชั้นที่สองไม่มีการระเหย Cu ตลอดกระบวนการเตรียมใช้อัตราส่วน Se/(Cu+In+Ga) > 3 ขนาดเกรนและลักษณะผิวหน้าของฟิล์มบางตรวจด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบสแกน โครงสร้างผลึกของฟิล์มบางตรวจสอบด้วยวิธีเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ สัดส่วนอะตอมของฟิล์มบางตรวจสอบด้วยวิธี Energy-Dispersive ₓ-ray Spectrometry พบว่าฟิล์มบาง Cu(ln₁_ₓGaₓ)Se₂ มีความหนาประมาณ 2.5 ไมครอนขนาดเกรนประมาณ 1 ไมครอน และสัดส่วนอะตอมอยู่ในช่วง 0.56≤Cu/(In+Ga) ≤ 1.01 และ 0.18 ≤ Ga/(In+Ga) ≤ 0.55 มีโครงสร้างผลึกแบบซาลโคไพไรต์ ค่าคงตัวแลตติซ a=5.660-5.797 อังสตรอม และ c=11.329-11.615 อังสตรอม แสดงทิศทางของระนาบ (112) เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดฟิล์มบาง Cu(ln₁_ₓGaₓ)Se₂ เตรียมขึ้นมาโดยเคลือบ CdS หนา 50 nm ด้วยวิธีเคลือบแบบอาบสารเคมีเป็นชั้นกันชนบนฟิล์มบาง Cu(ln₁_ₓGaₓ)Se₂ แล้วเคลือบตามด้วยฟิล์มบางโปร่งใสนำไฟฟ้า ZnO(AI) หนา 500 nm ด้วยวิธีอาร์เอฟสปัตเตอริง จากนั้นระเหย Al(Ni) ทำเป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าเพื่อวัดลักษณะเฉพาะของกระแสและความต่างศักย์ของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ Al(Ni)/ZnO(Al)/ZnO/CdS/ Cu(ln₁_ₓGaₓ)Se₂ /MO/SLG โดยวัดที่การฉายแสงมาตรฐาน AM1.5 ความเข้ม 100 mW/cm² เซลล์ที่ดีที่สุดมีพื้นที่รวม 0.49 cm² มีประสิทธิภาพการแปลงพลังงานแสงเป็นพลังงานไฟฟ้า 8.9% ความต่างศักย์วงจรเปิด 0.6 โวลต์ กระแสไฟฟ้าลัดวงจร 27.2 mA/cm² และฟิล์มแฟตเตอร์ 54.7%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Polycrystalline Cu(ln₁_ₓGaₓ)Se₂ thin films were deposited on heated substrates by the physical vapor deposition technique from a four-source elemental evaporation system under a vacuum of 10-6 mbar. The substrates were soda-lime glass (SLG) coated by dc sputtering with a 1 Um thick Mo layer. The Cu(ln₁_ₓGaₓ)Se₂ film was deposited using the bi-layer process in which a Cu-rich layer with Cu/(In+Ga) > 1 was first deposited and followed continuously by a second layer containing only In, Ga and Se with Se/(Cu+In+Ga) > 3 throughout the process. In this process In, Ga and Se source temperatures were kept constant through both layers and the Cu source was simply turned off during the second layer deposition. The grain size and surface morphology of Cu(ln₁_ₓGaₓ)Se₂ films were evaluated by a scanning electron microscope. ₓ-ray diffraction and energy-dispersive ₓ-ray spectrometry were used to analyse the crystal structure and composition of the films, respectively. It was found that these Cu(ln₁_ₓGaₓ)Se₂ films obtained with ~ 2.5 µm thickness have grain sizes of ~ 1 µm and ratios of atomic compositions of 0.56 ≤ Cu/(In+Ga) ≤ 1.01 and 0.18 ≤ Ga/(In+Ga) ≤ 0.55. The crystal structure is chalcopyrite with lattice constants a =5.660.5.797 Å and c=11.329-11.615 Å dominated by a preferred (112) orientation. Cu(ln₁_ₓGaₓ)Se₂ -based thin film solar cells were also fabricated a using a 50-nm-thick CdS buffer layer deposited by the chemical bath deposition technique. A 500 nm-thick transparent conducting ZnO(Al) film was then subsequently deposited by RF-sputtering. After evaporation of electrical grid Al(Ni), the current-voltage characteristics of these solar cells of Al(Ni)/ZnO(Al)/CdS/ Cu(ln₁_ₓGaₓ)Se₂ /Mo/SLG was measured under standard AM 1.5 illumination with an intensity of 100 mW/cm². The best cell of total area 0.49 cm² had a conversion efficiency of 8.9% with an open-circuit voltage of 0.6 V, a short-circuit current of 27.2 mA/cm² and a fill factor of 54.7%
Share
COinS