Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใส่ลายน้ำในรูปภาพแบบไม่ใช้ต้นฉบับในการตรวจสอบโดยใช้ การเข้ารหัสแก้ไขความผิดพลาดแบบเทอร์โบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Blind image watermarking using turbo error correcting code
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิทย์ นาคพีระยุทธ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1148
Abstract
ศึกษาวิธีการฝังข้อมูลลงในรูปภาพแบบ Public watermarking ซึ่งสามารถดึงข้อมูลจากลายน้ำโดยไม่ใช้รูปต้นฉบับได้ และนำรหัสเทอร์โบมาช่วยในการแก้ไขบิตที่ผิดพลาด ขั้นตอนการตรวจจับจะนำเอาเทคนิคของ image restoration มาใช้ในการประมาณรูปต้นฉบับ การฝังลายน้ำจะฝังในโดเมนของการแปลงโคซายน์ งานวิจัยยังได้หาวิธีกำหนดช่วงสัมประสิทธิ์ที่เหมาะสม ในการฝังลายน้ำของแต่ละรูปที่ระดับการมองเห็นเดียวกัน และทดสอบความทนทานของลายน้ำซึ่งเป็นการนำรูป ที่ผ่านการฝังลายน้ำไปเปลี่ยนแปลงให้ต่างจากเดิมด้วยวิธีต่างๆ ก่อนตรวจจับลายน้ำ ในการทดสอบความทนทานแต่ละวิธีจะหาจำนวนบิต ที่สามารถฝังลงไปได้มากที่สุดที่อัตราความผิดพลาดของบิตไม่เกิน 10 -3 งานวิจัยนี้พบว่ารหัสเทอร์โบสามารถนำมาแก้ไขบิต ที่ผิดพลาดได้เป็นอย่างดีโดยสามารถเพิ่มจำนวนบิตได้มากกว่า 3 เท่าขึ้นไปเมื่อเทียบกับกรณีไม่มีการเข้ารหัสหรือใช้รหัสแฮมมิง (7, 4) แทนการเข้ารหัสเทอร์โบ เนื่องจากรหัสเทอร์โบทำงานได้ดี สำหรับสัญญาณที่มี SNR ต่ำมากซึ่งการใส่ลายน้ำมีลักษณะเช่นนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studies how to embed information into image using public watermarking, where bit can be extracted without original image. Turbo code was used for bit error correction. Image restoration technique was used to estimate the orginal image for extracting information bits. Information bits were embeded in DCT domain. This research also investigated the method to determine the optimum range of zigzag DCT coefficients to be embedded for each image at the same visibility level. The watermarking robustness for various image processing methods was tested and the maximum embedded bits at 10 -3 bit error rate was found. The turbo code can increase the maximum number of embedded bits more than 3 times when compared to the cases of no coding and using Hamming code (7, 4) instead of Turbo code. This is because the turbo code is more efficient at low SNR level and image watermarking is usually under this condition.
Share
COinS