Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของแอกทิวิตีของซูเปอร์ออกไซด์ ดิสมิวเตส ปริมาณรงควัตถุในการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงและการเจริญเติบโตในถั่วเหลือง Glycine max (L.) Merrill ภายใต้ภาวะแล้ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship of superoxide dismutase activity, photosynthetic pigment content and growth in soybean Glycine max (L.) Merrill under drought condition
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภจิตรา ชัชวาลย์
Second Advisor
ปรีดา บุญ-หลง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.796
Abstract
ศึกษาการตอบสนองต่อภาวะแล้งในถั่วเหลือง (Glycine max (L.) Merrill) 3 พันธุ์ คือ พันธุ์ นว.1 สจ.5 และ มข.35 ในระยะต้นกล้า โดยการให้ต้นกล้าได้รับภาวะแล้วจากสารละลายธาตุอาหารที่มีโพลีเอทธิลีนไกลคอล 4000 ความเข้มข้น 0 2.5 และ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เป็นเวลา 0 3 และ 6 วัน และหลังจากกลับมาได้รับน้ำ 3 วัน ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า เมื่อได้รับภาวะแล้ง 3 วัน ถั่วเหลืองพันธุ์ นว.1 เท่านั้นที่ยังคงมีปริมาณน้ำสัมพัทธ์และปริมาณรงควัตถุในการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสง เช่นคลอโรฟิลล์เอ คลอโรฟิลล์บี และแคโรทีนอยด์ไม่ต่างจากชุดควบคุม แต่หลังจากได้รับภาวะแล้ง 6 วัน ที่ภาวะแล้งทั้ง 2 ระดับ ทำให้ถั่วเหลืองทุกพันธุ์มีปริมาณน้ำสัมพัทธ์ น้ำหนักแห้งของรากและต้นรวมทั้งปริมาณรงควัตถุลดลง โดยหลังจากกลับมาได้รับน้ำ 3 วัน ใยแก่ของ สจ.5 สามารถฟื้นตัวกลับไปสร้างรงควัตถุได้ดีกว่าอีก 2 พันธุ์ ในขณะที่ใบอ่อนของทั้ง สจ.5 และ มข.35 สามารถฟื้นตัวกลับไปสร้างรงควัตถุได้ดีกว่านว.1 สำหรับแอกทิวิตีของซูเปอร์ออกไซด์ ดิสมิวเตส พบว่าที่ระดับ โพลีเอทธิลีนไกลคอล 2.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของถั่วเหลืองทุกพันธุ์มีแอกทิวิตีของซูเปอร์ออกไซด์ ดิสมิวเตสเพิ่มขึ้น โดยหลังจากกลับมาได้รับน้ำ สจ.5 และ มข.35 ยกเว้น นว.1 มีแอกทิวิตีของซูเปอร์ออกไซด์ดิสมิวเตสลดลงไปเท่ากับชุดควบคุม จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ภาวะแล้งที่ระดับโพลีเอทธิลีนไกลคอล 2.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อาจจะทำให้มีการสร้างซูเปอร์ออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้น แอกทิวิตีของซูเปอร์ออกไซด์ ดิสมิวเตสจึงเพิ่มขึ้นเพื่อมากำจัดซูเปอร์ออกไซด์ดังกล่าว โดยหลังจากกลับมาได้รับน้ำ พบว่า สจ.5 และ มข.35 มีแอกทิวิตีของซูเปอร์ออกไซด์ ดิสมิวเตสลดลงมาเท่ากับชุดควบคุม อาจจะกล่าวได้ว่ามีการสร้างซูเปอร์ออกไซด์ลดลง ในขณะที่ นว.1 ยังคงมีแอกทิวิตีของซูเปอร์ออกไซด์ ดิสมิวเตสสูงกว่าชุดควบคุม ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากซูเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่ยังมีระดับสูง จากการศึกษาการตอบสนองของถั่วเหลืองทั้ง 3 พันธุ์เสนอได้ว่า สจ.5 น่าจะมีความสามารถในการทนแล้งมากที่สุด ในขณะที่ นว.1 น่าจะมีความทนแล้งน้อยที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Drought responses in three soybean (Glycine max (L.) Merrill) cultivars, NS.1, SJ.5 and KKU.35 were investigated. Polyethylene glycol (PEG) 4000 at the concentration of 0% 2.5% and 5% added into the nutrient solution was used for drought treatment. The responses were detected on day 0, 3 and 6 after drought stress and day 3 after rewatering. The results showed that after 3 days of drought treatment only NS.1 could maintain relative water content (RWC) and photosynthetic pigments ; chlorophyll a, chlorophyll b and carotenoids, at the level of non-stressed controls, but after 6 days of drought condition, all parameters, i.e., RWC, shoot dry weight, root dry weight and photosynthetic pigment contents, were decreased in all cultivars. After 3 days of rewatering, old leaves of SJ.5 showed the best in photosynthetic pigment content recovery ability, compared to the other two cultivars, while young leaves of SJ.5 and KkU.35 showed a similar ability in photosynthetic pigment recovery, which was better than young leaves of NS.1. 2.5% PEG in nutrient solution induced the increase of SOD activity in all three cultivars, but after rewatering SOD activity was similar to what found in the non-stress controls, except for NS.1. These data suggested that the stress at 2.5% PEG may increase the superoxide radicals in these plants. Therefore, SOD activity was increased for scavenging purpose. After rewatering the decrease in SOD activity to the non-stress control's level of SJ.5 and KKU.35 suggested that the superoxide radicals was minimized to the normal level, while the higher SOD activity level in NS.1 suggested the high level of superoxide radicals still exist after rewatering. Based on these data, it was suggested that SJ.5 was the most resistant, while NS.1 was the least resistant to drought stress among three soybean cultivars used in this study
Share
COinS