Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คุณค่าตราสินค้าในใจผู้บริโภคและการประเมิน การขยายตราสินค้าของผู้บริโภค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Consumer-based brand equity and consumer evaluation of brand extension
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สราวุธ อนันตชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.367
Abstract
ศึกษาระดับของคุณค่าตราสินค้าในใจของผู้บริโภคของสินค้าที่วิจัย ศึกษาถึงความแตกต่างของระดับคุณค่าตราสินค้าในใจผู้บริโภค ระหว่างสินค้าที่มีระดับความเกี่ยวพันแตกต่างกัน และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับของคุณค่าตราสินค้า ในใจของผู้บริโภค และองค์ประกอบในการประเมินการขยายตราสินค้าของผู้บริโภค โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็น ชาย-หญิง อายุ 18-45 ปี อาศัยอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 400 คน สินค้าที่นำมาใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ สินค้าที่มีระดับความเกี่ยวพันต่ำคือ นมพาสเจอร์ไรซ์ ที่ขยายตราสินค้าเป็นนมเปรี้ยวและสินค้าที่มีระดับความเกี่ยวพันสูง คือ รถยนต์ ที่ขยายตราสินค้าเป็นรถกระบะ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในสินค้าประเภทนมพาสเจอร์ไรซ์ Meiji มีระดับของคุณค่าตราสินค้าสูงกว่า Foremost ส่วนในสินค้าประเภทรถยนต์ Toyota มีคุณค่าตราสินค้าสูงกว่า Mazda โดยที่ระดับของคุณค่าตราสินค้าของสินค้า ที่มีระดับความเกี่ยวพันต่ำสูงกว่าสินค้า ที่มีระดับความเกี่ยวพันสูง และระดับของคุณค่าตราสินค้าในสินค้าทั้งที่ระดับความเกี่ยวพันต่ำและสูง มีความสัมพันธ์กับองค์ประกอบในการประเมินการขยายตราสินค้าในเชิงบวก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ กล่าวคือ ถ้าหากตราสินค้ามีระดับของคุณค่าตราสินค้าสูง ก็จะทำให้องค์ประกอบในการประเมินการขยายตราสินค้าของผู้บริโภค อยู่ในระดับที่สูงตามไปด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To measure consumer-based brand equity at an individual consumer level ; to examine the difference of brand equity between high-involvement and low-involvement products, and to examine the relationship between consumer-based brand equity and consumer evaluation of brand extension. Questionnaires were used to collect data from 400 men and women aged 18-45 years old in Bangkok. Pasteurized milk that was line extended into drinking yogurt was chosen as the representative of the low involvement product while passenger car that was line extended into pick-up truck was chosen as the representative of the high involvement one. The results showed that, in the pasteurized milk categories, meiji had higher equity scores than Foremost. For passenger cars, Toyota had higher equity score than Mazda. As tested, the equity scores of the low involvement product were higher than those of the high involvement product. In addition, the brand equity scores of low and high involvement products were significantly and positively correlated with consumer evaluation of brand extension. That is, if the brand equity level was high, the consumer evaluation of band extension factors was high too.
Share
COinS