Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
จลนพลศาสตร์ของการละลายแมงกานีสจากไพโรลูไซต์ด้วยเฟอร์รัสคลอไรด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Kinetics of manganese leaching from pyrolusite by ferrous chloride
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมาลี วงศ์จันทร์
Second Advisor
ชาคร จารุพิสิฐธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1103
Abstract
ศึกษาการละลายแมงกานีสจากไพโรลูไซต์ของเหมืองหนองสองห้อง จังหวัดเชียงราย ด้วยสารละลายเฟอร์รัสคลอไรด์ในกรดไฮโดรคลอริก ตัวแปรที่ศึกษาประกอบด้วยอัตราการกวน อุณหภูมิตั้งแต่ 33 องศาเซลเซียส ถึง 90 องศาเซลเซียส ปริมาณเฟอร์รัสคลอไรด์ ปริมาณเฟอร์ริกคลอไรด์ ความเข้มข้นของกรดไฮโดรคลอริกในสารละลายตั้งแต่ 0.5 ถึง 3.0 โมลต่อลิตร ขนาดเม็ดแร่ และเปอร์เซ็นต์ของแข็งไม่เกิน 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ผลการทดลองพบว่า การใช้อุณหภูมิและปริมาณเฟอร์รัสคลอไรด์เพิ่มขึ้นมีผลให้ได้เปอร์เซ็นต์การสกัดแมงกานีสจากแร่เพิ่มขึ้น พลังงานกระตุ้นที่วัดได้มีค่าเท่ากับ 3.88 กิโลจูลต่อโมล (0.92 กิโลแคลอรีต่อโมล) อันดับของปฏิกิริยาในแง่ความเข้มข้นของเฟอร์รัสคลอไรด์เท่ากับ 0.83 ความเข้มข้นของเฟอร์ริกคลอไรด์ไม่มีผลต่ออัตราเร็วการเกิดปฏิกิริยาในการศึกษานี้ ขนาดเม็ดแร่ที่เล็กลงช่วยให้อัตราเร็วในการละลายแมงกานีสสูงขึ้น ในขณะที่การใช้เปอร์เซ็นต์ของแข็งมากขึ้นทำให้ได้เปอร์เซ็นต์การสกัดแมงกานีสลดลง กลไกในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเป็นไปตามแบบจำลองการเกิดนิวเคลียสและการโตขึ้นของเกรน และกรรมวิธีนี้สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้สกัดแมงกานีสจากไพโรลูไซต์ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Kinetics of mangenese leaching from pyrolusite of Nhong Shong Hong mine, Chaing Rai province by ferrous chloride in hydrochloric acid was investigated. The variables studied included stirring speed, reaction temperature of 33 degree celcius to 90 degree celcius, amount of ferrous chloride and ferric chloride, hydrochloric acid concentrations of 0.5 to 3.0 M, various particle sizes and percent solid up to 10 percent. The results indicate that the rate of manganese leaching from pyrolusite increases with increased reaction temperature and increased amount of ferrous chloride. The activation energy was measured to be 3.88 KJ/mol (0.92 Kcal/mol). The reaction order with respect to ferrous chloride concentration was determined to be 0.83. Ferric chloride concentration does not affect the rate in this study. With decreased particle size of pyrolusite the rate of leaching increases. But with increased percent solid in the leaching solution, the rate of managanese extraction decreases. The reaction mechanism follows nucleation and grain growth model. This process can be applied to extract manganese from pyrolusite
Creative Commons License