Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้เชื้อราสองชนิดในสกุล Paecilomyces เพื่อควบคุมเพลี้ยกระโดดสีน้ำตาล (Nilaparvata lugens) ในสภาพนาข้าว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of two fungus species in the genus Paecilomyces to control rice brown planthopper (Nilaparvata lugens) under paddy field condition
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรุณี จันทรสนิท
Second Advisor
สมศักดิ์ ทองดีแท้
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.795
Abstract
การใช้เชื้อรา Paecilomyces lilacinus และ Paecilomyces fumosoroseus ในการควบคุมเพลี้ยกระโดดสีน้ำตาลศัตรูข้าวพบว่า เชื้อราทั้งสองชนิดทำให้เพลี้ยกระโดดสีน้ำตาลตายมากกว่าชุดควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการและในเรือนกระจก แต่เมื่อทดสอบในนาที่ปลูกข้าวพันธุ์ กข 7 โดยปล่อยแมลงในมุ้งครอบซึ่งวางแผนการทดลองแบบบล็อกสุ่มเพื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการฉีดพ่นเชื้อราแต่ละชนิด การใช้สารฆ่าแมลง Isoprocarb และชุดควบคุม ปรากฏว่าเฉพาะการใช้สารฆ่าแมลงสามารถควบคุมเพลี้ยกระโดดสีน้ำตาลได้ดี และทำให้ได้ผลผลิตข้าวสูงกว่าอย่างอื่น ส่วนการใช้เชื้อรา Paecilomyces ทั้งสองชนิดไม่มีผลในการควบคุมเพลี้ยกระโดดสีน้ำตาล หรือเพิ่มผลผลิตข้าวแตกต่างจากชุดควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The entomopathogenic fungi, Paecilomyces lilacinus and Paecilomyces fumosoroseus, were evaluated for biological control for rice brown planthopper. The results showed that both of them could control brown planthopper with significance in insect mortality as compared to the control in the laboratory and greenhouse. The field trial using the RD7 rice variety in plots containing insect rearing cages was conducted in Randomized Complete Block Design to compare the efficiency among two species of Paecilomyces, the insecticide Isoprocarb (MIPC) 50% WP, and the controlled treatment. The result revealed that only Isoprocarb could control brown planthopper and gave highest yield. No significant differences in insect control and rice yield among the rest of the treatments were obtained.
Creative Commons License