Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารเพื่อสร้างความเป็นชุมชนเข้มแข็งของชมรมผู้สูงอายุจังหวัดน่าน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication of the elderly people assemblies in Nan province toward constructing civic communities
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรวรรณ ปิลันธน์โอวาท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.473
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการสื่อสารของชมรมผู้สูงอายุในจังหวัดโดยมุ่งศึกษาแนวคิดทางการสื่อสารในอดีต ปัจจุบัน และอนาคต ที่ก่อเกิดความเข้มแข็งของชุมชนในจังหวัดน่าน ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยคุณภาพแบบสหวิธีการ (Multiple Methodology) ได้แก่ หนึ่ง การเก็บข้อมูลภาพรวม คือ แนวคิดการก่อเกิด และจุดศูนย์กลางการสื่อสารของชมรมผู้สูงอายุจังหวัดน่าน ใช้การศึกษาข้อมูลเอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก สอง การเก็บข้อมูลในส่วนย่อย อันได้แก่ การสื่อสารของชมรมผู้สูงอายุในเขตเมืองที่เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 2 ชมรม ใช้การเก็บข้อมูลจากการทำประชุมกลุ่มรวบรวมความคิด การสนทนากลุ่ม การสัมภาษณ์ และการสังเกตการณ์แบบไม่มีส่วนร่วมจากการศึกษาภาคสนามในชุมชนที่เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. การก่อเกิดของชมรมผู้สูงอายุจังหวัดน่านนั้นเกิดจากแนวคิดทั้งหมดด้วยกัน 3 แนวคิด ได้แก่ หนึ่ง แนวคิดการรวมตัวกันด้วยการตระหนักถึงสภาวะทางอารมณ์ คือ ความว้าเหว่ ของผู้สูงอายุในวัยเกษียณ โดยอาศัยการเชื่อมต่อด้วยเครือข่ายผู้มีอาชีพเป็นข้าราชการมาก่อน สอง แนวคิด 4 ประการหลักเกี่ยวกับผู้สูงอายุ คือ พึ่งตนเอง พึ่งพากันเอง ช่วยสังคม ให้สังคมช่วย และแนวคิดการมองภาพผู้สูงอายุ 3 ประการ คือ เป็นคลังปัญญา เป็นผู้มีสติ และเป็นผู้นำแบบอย่างที่ดี และสาม แนวคิดจากรัฐ ที่มีนโยบายเกี่ยวกับประชากร ผู้สูงอายุของประเทศ และการปฏิรูปสุขภาพของประเทศ 2. ชมรมผู้สูงอายุจังหวัดน่านจำนวน 132 ชมรม มีเครือข่ายครอบคลุมทุกตำบลในจังหวัดน่าน โดยมีลักษณะเด่นสองประการ คือ หนึ่ง มีศูนย์กลางอยู่ที่วัด จำนวน 34 แห่ง สอง มีศูนย์กลางอยู่ที่สถานพยาบาล จำนวน 98 แห่ง 3. มูลเหตุจูงใจในการเข้าร่วมเป็นสมาชิกของชมรมผู้สูงอายุทั้งสองชมรมโดยผ่านตนเอง เพื่อสร้างสุขภาพกายและใจที่แข็งแรง โดยผ่านกลุ่มเพื่อคิดสร้าง และประกอบกิจกรรมกลุ่มร่วมกัน 4. มีวิธีการสื่อสาร 4 ลักษณะ คือ หนึ่ง การสื่อสารระหว่างสมาชิกชมรมด้วยกันเองโดยมีการสื่อสารที่เป็นทางการด้วยการประชุมร่วมกันอย่างส่วนร่วม และมีการสื่อสารแบบไม่เป็นทางการโดยอาศัยการกระจายข่าวระหว่างสมาชิกที่วัด สอง การสื่อสารระหว่างชมรมกับชุมชน โดยใช้กิจกรรมเป็นสื่อกลาง สาม การสื่อสารระหว่างชมรมกับชมรม โดยใช้เครือข่ายการสื่อสารระหว่างชมรมพบปะแลกเปลี่ยนกัน สี่ การสื่อสารระหว่างชมรมกับหน่วยงานรัฐ โดยการนำเสนอความคิดเห็น และความต้องการไปยังโรงพยาบาลน่าน 5. ปัจจัยเกื้อหนุนต่อการสื่อสารเพื่อสร้างความเป็นชุมชนเข้มแข็งที่สำคัญ คือสื่อบุคคล กลุ่มพันธมิตรและทุนดั้งเดิมที่ติดตัวมา คือ ความรู้และประสบการณ์ของผู้สูงอายุ ส่วนปัจจัยอุปสรรคต่อการสื่อสารเพื่อสร้างความเป็นชุมชนเข้มแข็งที่สำคัญ คือ สุขภาพทางกาย เงิน และเวลา 6.แนวคิดการสื่อสารเพื่อสร้างความเป็นชุมชนเข้มแข็งในอนาคต คือ ความพยายามสร้างสำนึกให้กับกลุ่มคนรุ่นถัดมาให้เห็นถึงคุณค่า และความสำคัญของการรวมกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุในการประกอบกิจกรรมกลุ่มร่วมกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research were to study communication concept from the past, the present and the future of the Elderly People Assemblies in Nan Province to ward constructing civic communities. The multiple methodology was used by adapting some qualitative method comprising individual interviews, group conferencing, focus group discussion and non-participant observation. The result show that: 1. There were three concepts which founded the formation of Elderly People Assemblies in Nan Province. The first one was originated by a group of government officials who retired and worried about emotional existence, feeling a sense of emptiness, They, then formed group by their own career networks: retired government officials. The second was four major concepts of elderly people and three images of elderly people, four major concepts being self-dependent, using self help group among elderly people, depending on social help and depending on others' help. And three images of elderly people were wisdom, mindfulnessand acting role model. The last concept was health reformation policy for elderly people from the government. 2. There were 132 Elderly People Assemblies in all districts in Nan Province. The major communication center of these assemblies was communities was community health care and community hospital totaling 98 places. The minor communication center was temple amounting to 34 places. 3. The reason for being member of Elderly People Assemblies were two : one was self-oriented that is sound mind and sound body, the other one was group-oriented that is creating and doing some activities together. 4. There were four ways of communication in Elderly People Assemblies in Nan Province. The first was group communication among members of Elderly People Assembly in their own community by formal communication pattern such as participatory conferencing, and by informal communication pattern such as meeting at the temple. The second was communication between each Elderly People Assembly and its community by using group activities as the mediator. The third was communication network among Elderly People Assemblies. And the forth was communication between Elderly People Assembly and some units of the government such as Nab Hospitals by presenting and feedbacking any opinions or policies. 5. The important supportive factors for constructing civic community of Elderly People Assembly were personal media, alliance group, and human capital of elderly people such as local wisdom and any experiences. On the other hand, the obstructive factor were health, money and time. 6. Communication concept for constructing civic community in the future was creating civic mind and civic conscious for next generations, and paying attention to the value of group communication power
Creative Commons License