Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตไซแลนเนสจาก Aureobasidium pullulans และผลต่อเยื่อกระดาษยูคาลิปตัส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Xylanase production from Aureobasidium pullulans and its effect on the eucalyptus paper pulp
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
หรรษา ปุณณะพยัคฆ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.785
Abstract
เมื่อนำ Aureobasidum pullulan สายพันธุ์ ATCC และ NRRL เลี้ยงในอาหารเหลวที่มี นํ้าตาลไซโลสเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน พบว่าทั้งสองสายพันธุ์มีไซแลนเนสแอคติวิถีดีที่สุด (สายพันธุ์ ATCC 22.47 IU และ NRRL 23.99 IU) ที่ pH 5 อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส และเมื่อใช้สภาวะ เหมาะสมนี้เลี้ยงเชื้อทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ โดยใช้แกลบ ฟางข้าว รำละเอียด และรำหยาบ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์แทนนํ้าตาลไซโลสพบว่าสายพันธุ์ ATCC จะมีไซแลนเนลแอคติวิถีสูงสุดเมื่อเลี้ยงในรำละเอียด (5.79 IU) สายพันธุ NRRL จะมี ไซแลนเนลแอคติวิถีสูงสุดเมื่อเลี้ยงในฟางข้าว (3.68 IU) และเมื่อนำมาเลี้ยงโดยไข้วัสดุทางการเกษตรที่ความเข้มข้นต่างกัน พบว่าสายพันธุ์ ATCC มีไชแลนเนลแอคติวิถีดีที่สุดเมื่อเลี้ยงในรำละเอียด 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์(6.97 IU) สายพันธุ NRRL มีไซแลนเนสแอคติวิถีดีที่สุดเมื่อเลี้ยงในฟางข้าว 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์(7.18 IU) จากนั้นทำเอนไซม์ไห้บริสุทธิ์โดยการตกตะกอนด้วยแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟตความเข้มข้น 30% ถึง 50% เอนไซม์ที่ได้จากทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ มีค่าหน่วยของเอนไซม์เพิ่มขึ้น 5.17 และ 4.86 เท่าในสายพันธุ์ ATCCLLละNRRL ตามลำดับ และเมื่อนำเอนไซม์มาฟอกเยื่อกระดาษยูคาลิปตัล พบว่าค่าคัปปานัมเบอร์ลดลงเมื่อใช้ปริมาณของเอนไซม์เพิ่มขึ้น ไชแลนเนสจากสายพันธุ ATCC 50 IU ต่อเยื่อกระดาษ 1 กรัม ทำให้เยื่อกระดาษมีค่าคัปปานัมเบอร์ต่ำสุด คือ 8.3382 ค่าความขาวสว่างของเยื่อกระดาษเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยเมื่อเทียบกับเยื่อกระดาษที่ไม่ได้ฟอกด้วยเอนไซม์ โดยการใช้ไซแลนเนส 50 IU ต่อเยื่อกระดาษ 1 กรัมให้ค่าความขาวสว่างสูงที่สุด คือ 46.17 ส่วนของเหลวที่ได้จากการฟอกเยื่อเมื่อนำไปตรวจหาโครโมฟอร์โดยวัดค่าการดูดกลืนแสงในช่วงแสง ยูวี พบว่า การใช้ไซแลนเนสจากสายพันธุ์ ATCC ปริมาณน้อย (5 และ 25 IU ต่อกรัม) มีการดูดกลืนแสงเช่นเดียวกับการไข้ไชแลนเนสมาตรฐาน 5 IU ต่อกรัม ขณะที่ไซแลนเนสจากลายพันธุ์ ATCC 50 IU ต่อกรัม และจากสายพันธุ์ NRRL 5 25 และ 50 IU ต่อกรัม ไม่พบการดูดกลืนแสงช่วงแสง ยูวี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Two strains of Aureobasidium pullulans, ATCC and NRRL were cultivated in submerge culture containing xylose as the sole caebon source. These two strains had highest xylanase activity (ATCC 22.47 IU and NRRL 23.99 IU) at pH 5, Temperature 30º C. The optimal condition culturing A. pullulans along with the agricultural carbon source include for rice husk, rice straw, refined rice bran or unprocessed rice bran was used instead of 1% xylose. The ATCC strain had highest xylanase activity in refined rice bran (5.79 IU) while the NRRL strain had highest xylanase activity in rice straw (3.68 IU). In the varied concentration of carbon sources, the ATCC strain had highest xylanase activity when refined rice bran 3% was used (6.97 IU), and rice straw 4% gave the highest xylanase activity in NRRL strain (7.18 IU). After that, the enzyme was purified by ammonium sulfate precipitation at 30-50% concentration; the enzyme activity increased 5.17 and 4.86 fold in ATCC and NRRL strains respectively. After the enzyme was used to bleach eucalyptus paper pulp, the Kappa number of pulp decreased when increasing the enzyme dosage. Xylanase 50 IU per g OD from ATCC strain gave lowest Kappa number at 8.3382. The brightness of pulp was slightly increase, compared to the unbleached pulp. Xylanase 50 IU per g OD from ATCC strain gave highest brightness as 46.17%. The filtrate from enzyme bleaching was measured its absorbency at u v region. Using low level of ATCC’s xylanase (5 and 25 IU per g OD) gave the absorbance peaks similar to the standard xylanase treatment at 5 IU per g OD. When using xylanase from ATCC strain 50 IU per g OD, NRRL strain at 5, 25 and 50 IU per g OD and standard xylanase treatment at 25 IU per g OD did not show the UV absorbance peaks.
ISBN
9741311877
Share
COinS