Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตโพรเซสชีสบล็อคจากนมยูเอชทีที่หมดอายุการจำหน่าย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of processed cheese block from market returned UHT milk
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวรรณา สุภิมารส
Second Advisor
นินนาท ชินประหัษฐ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.768
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาสภาวะและวิธีการที่เหมาะสมในการนำนมยูเอชทีที่หมดอายุการจำหน่าย (ก่อนหมดอายุตามวันที่ระบุไว้บนกล่องประมาณ 1-3 เดือน) มาผลิตเป็นโพรเซลซีสบล็อค เมื่อวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางกายภาพและเคมีที่สำคัญของนมยูเอชทีรสจืดที่ใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในการทดลอง พบว่าน้ำนมมีลักษณะเป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน ไม่มีลิ่มนม ไม่เกิดเจล ไม่มีการแยกชั้นของไขมัน มีสีขาวครีม กลิ่นหอมนมปกติ pH 6.45 ความชื้น 88.67% โปรตีน 3.03% ไขมัน 2.87% คาร์โบไฮเดรต 4.71% และเถ้า 0.72% จากการศึกษาหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมลิ่มนม โดยใช้ความร้อนร่วมกับการเติมกรดโดยตรง ศึกษากรด 3 ชนิดคือ กรดอะซิติก กรดซิตริก และกรดแลคติก เพื่อหาอุณหภูมิและ pH ที่เหมาะสมของกรดทั้ง 3 โดยแปร pH เป็น 3 ระดับ และอุณหภูมิเป็น 3 ระดับ พบว่าลิ่มนมที่ได้จากการปรับ pH ด้วยกรดอะซิติกมีปริมาณโปรตีนสูงกว่าลิ่มนมที่ได้จากการปรับ pH ด้วยกรดซิตริก (p<=0.05) แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับลิ่มนมที่ปรับ pH ด้วยกรดแลคติก (p>0.05) มีความชื้นต่ำ และเป็นกรดที่มีราคาถูกกว่ากรดแลคติก ดังนั้นในการเตรียมลิ่มนมจึงใช้กรดอะซิติกในการปรับ pH เป็น 4.7 และใช้ความร้อนระดับ 80 ํC และยังพบว่าการเติม CaCl2 0.02% ของน้ำหนักน้ำนมทำให้ได้ลิ่มนมที่มีปริมาณโปรตีนสูงที่สุด (p<=0.05) เมื่อนำลิ่มนมที่ได้มาผลิตโพรเซสชีสบล็อคพบว่าโปรเซสชีสบล็อคที่ใช้ carrageenan : xanthan gum อัตราส่วน 0.7:0.3 เป็น gelling agent ได้คะแนนความชอบรวมจากผู้ทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัสมากที่สุด (p<=0.05) การปรับปรุงรสชาติของโพรเซสชีสบล็อคโดยเติมแครอทและหอมหัวใหญ่ในอัตราส่วน 2:1 ลงไป 15% และปริมาณเกลือ 0.5% ของน้ำหนักลิ่มนมจะทำให้ได้คะแนนความชอบรวมจากผู้ทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัสมากที่สุด (p<=0.05) โพรเซสชีสบล็อคที่พัฒนาได้นี้มี องค์ประกอบทางเคมีคือ ความชื้น 60.02% โปรตีน 13.18% ไขมัน 8.80% คาร์โบไฮเตรต 13.46% และเถ้า 4.54% และในการศึกษาระยะเวลาเก็บที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพ สมบัติทางประสาทสัมผัส และจุลชีววิทยาของผลิตภัณฑ์โพรเซสชีสบล็อคที่เตรียมโดยเติม potassium sorbate (0.1% ของน้ำหนักลิ่มนม) เป็นสารกันเสีย เก็บรักษาผลิตภัณฑ์ในถุง PET/PE/Al/PE/LLDPE ที่ภาวะสุญญากาศ (0.95 บาร์) ที่อุณหภูมิ 5ํC เป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์มีเนื้อสัมผัสด้าน hardness ลดลงเมื่อระยะเวลาเก็บนานขึ้น ผลิตภัณฑ์โพรเซสชีสบล็อคที่พัฒนาขึ้นเก็บได้อย่งน้อย 6 สัปดาห์ โดยผู้ทดสอบให้ความชอบรวมอยู่ในเกณฑ์ชอบเล็กน้อยถึงปานกลาง แต่หลังจากสัปดาห์ที่ 6 พบว่ามีปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมดมากกว่า 300 โคโลนี/กรัม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was performed in order to study the conditions and methods suitable for the production of processed cheese block from market returned UHT milk; i.e. 1-3 months before expiratory date printed on the package. Physical and chemical properties of the milk raw material were: homogeneous appearance, no curd, no gelation, no fat separation, creamy white color and normal milk odor and pH 6.45, moisture content 88.67%, protein 3.03%, fat 2.87%, carbohydrate 4.71% and ash 0.72%, respectively. Curd preparation by varying pH and temperature (at 3 levels) for each type of acid namely acetic, citric and lactic acid. It was found that curds prepared from acetic acid had significantly (p<=0.05) higher protein content than these prepared from citric and but not from lactic acid. There curd had low moisture content and acetic acid is cheaper than lactic acid; therefore, curd preparation was suitably fulfilled by using acetic acid at pH 4.7 and heat coagulation at 80ํC together with an addition of CaCl2 (0.02% weight of the milk) and the resultant curd had significantly (p<=0.05) highest protein curd. Processed cheese block prepared by an addition of carrageenan : xanthan gum (0.7:0.3) as gelling agent received the significantly (p<=0.05) highest overall liking score. Flavor improvement with carrot : onion (2:1) at 15% and salt (0.5%) also resulted in the product with the significantly (p<=0.05) highest overall liking score. The developed processed cheese block had the following chemical compositions: moisture content 60.02%, protein 13.18%, fat 8.80%, carbohydrate 13.46% and ash 4.54%, respectively. Storage test of the product (added with 0.1% potassium sorbate as a preservative) was conducted to investigate alterations in physical, sensory and microbiological properties by packing the samples in PET/PE/Al/PE/LLDPE bags under vacuum (0.95 bar) and keeping then at 5ํC for 8 week. It was evident than hardnes sdecreased as the storage time increased and the developed processed cheese block could be kept for at least 6 week; i.e. its overall liking score being between "like slightly" and "like moderately" and total plate count being higher than 300 CFU/g. after the sixth week.
Share
COinS