Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using science assessment, instruction, and learning cycle on learning progression for biological concepts of upper secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สกลรัชต์ แก้วดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.569
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความก้าวหน้าในการเรียนรู้มโนทัศน์ชีววิทยาของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่เรียนด้วยวงจรการประเมิน การเรียนการสอน และการเรียนรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ งานวิจัยเชิงทดลองเบื้องต้นนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบกลุ่มเดียวที่มีการทดสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน นักเรียนกลุ่มที่ศึกษา คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาขนาดใหญ่ จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี จำนวน 28 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย (1) แผนจัดการเรียนรู้ตามวงจรการประเมิน การเรียนการสอน และการเรียนรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ และ (2) แบบทดสอบความเข้าใจมโนทัศน์ชีววิทยา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลความก้าวหน้าในการเรียนรู้ ด้วยค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละของนักเรียนที่มีความเข้าใจมโนทัศน์ชีววิทยาในแต่ละระดับ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 42.86) มีความเข้าใจมโนทัศน์ชีววิทยาอยู่ในระดับที่ 4 ซึ่งเป็นระดับแนวคิดที่มีความสัมพันธ์กัน ความก้าวหน้าในการเรียนรู้มโนทัศน์ชีววิทยาของนักเรียนมี 3 แบบ ได้แก่ (1) นักเรียน 14 คน (ร้อยละ 50) มีความก้าวหน้าในการเรียนรู้เพิ่มขึ้น 2 ระดับขึ้นไป (2) นักเรียน 12 คน (ร้อยละ 42.86) มีความก้าวหน้าในการเรียนรู้เพิ่มขึ้น 1 ระดับ และ (3) มโนทัศน์ชีววิทยาของนักเรียน 2 คน (ร้อยละ 7.14) ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to investigate upper secondary student’s learning progressions (LPs) of the conceptual understanding in biology after learning through Science Assessment, Instruction, and Learning Cycle (SAIL Cycle). The design of this pre-experimental research was one group pretest-posttest. The study group were twenty-eight tenth grade students from a large secondary school in Suphan Buri Province. The research tools consisted of (1) lesson plans base on SAIL Cycle and (2) conceptual understanding in biology test. The collected data were analyzed by percentage mean of student’s learning progression levels for conceptual understanding in biology. The research findings revealed that after learning through SAIL Cycle, most students (42.86%) obtained level four of learning progression, a relational level. The learning progressions of students’ biological concepts can be grouped into 3 categories i.e. (1) 14 students (50%) of the study group obtained at least two level increased; (2) 12 students (42.86%) obtained only one level increased; and (3) biological concepts of 2 students (7.14%) remained the same.
Creative Commons License