Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Process of organizing learning activity using metaphorical thinking and development of mathematical representation ability of secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัมพร ม้าคนอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.557
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการใช้ตัวแทนทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การคิดเชิงอุปมา 2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการใช้ตัวแทนทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนหลังการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การคิดเชิงอุปมากับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 ของคะแนนเต็ม 3) ศึกษาพัฒนาการของความสามารถในการใช้ตัวแทนทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การคิดเชิงอุปมา กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่พิเศษในจังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด ภาคเรียน ที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2564 จำนวน 36 คน ใช้เวลาในการวิจัย 18 คาบเรียน เป็นระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ แผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้การคิดเชิงอุปมา เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบวัดความสามารถในการใช้ตัวแทนทางคณิตศาสตร์ฉบับก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน แบบประเมินลักษณะการใช้ตัวแทนทางคณิตศาสตร์ระหว่างเรียน และแบบสัมภาษณ์การใช้ตัวแทนทางคณิตศาสตร์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ร้อยละ การทดสอบค่าที และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การคิดเชิงอุปมา มีความสามารถในการใช้ตัวแทนทางคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ทั้งในภาพรวมและเมื่อจำแนกตามองค์ประกอบย่อยทั้ง 2 องค์ประกอบ 2) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การคิดเชิงอุปมา มีความสามารถในการใช้ตัวแทนทางคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ70 ของคะแนนเต็ม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ทั้งในภาพรวมและเมื่อจำแนกตามองค์ประกอบย่อยทั้ง 2 องค์ประกอบ 3) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การคิดเชิงอุปมา มีพัฒนาการความสามารถในการใช้ตัวแทนทางคณิตศาสตร์ในทางที่ดีขึ้น ทั้งในภาพรวมและเมื่อจำแนกตามองค์ประกอบย่อยทั้ง 2 องค์ประกอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to compare the mathematical representation ability of students before and after being taught through organizing mathematics learning activities using metaphorical thinking, 2) to compare the mathematical representation ability of the students after these activities with a criterion of 70% of the full score, and 3) to study the development of the mathematical representation ability of the students during learning activities using metaphorical thinking. The representative sample group consisted of 36 students in seventh grade at an extra-large school in Roi Et Province in second semester of the academic year 2021, with a total of 36 students who spent 18 classes over a period of 6 weeks. The experimental tool was organizing mathematical learning activities using metaphorical thinking. The data collection instruments included a pre-test and post-test of the students' mathematical representation ability, a mathematical representation characteristics assessment form, and an interview. The data was analyzed by arithmetic mean, standard deviation, percentage, t-test, and content analysis. The results of the research revealed that: 1) The mathematical representation ability of the students after being taught through organizing mathematics learning activities using metaphorical thinking was higher than at the pre-learning stage at the .05 level of significance both overall and when classified by the two sub-components. 2) The mathematical representation ability of the students after engaging in organizing mathematics learning activities using metaphorical thinking was higher than the criterion of 70% of the full score at the .05 level of significance both overall and when classified by the two sub-components. 3) The mathematical representation ability of the students learning through organizing mathematics learning activities using metaphorical thinking had been improved in a positive way both overall and when classified according to the two sub-components.
Creative Commons License