Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรึงเอนไซม์แซนทีนออกซิเดสเพื่อใช้วัดความสดของปลา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Immobilization of xanthine oxidase for determination of fish freshness
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รมณี สงวนดีกุล
Second Advisor
มัญชุมาส เฮงสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.772
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรึงเอนไซม์ Xanthine oxidase บนเม็ดแก้วสำหรับวัดความสดของปลาด้วยการหาปริมาณ Hypoxanthine ในเนื้อปลา จากการทดลองตรึงเอนไซม์ Xanthine oxidase บนผิวเม็ดแก้วด้วยพันธะ โควาเลนท์จากการใช้สารละลาย Aminopropyltriethoxisilane (APTS) เป็นสารกระตุ้นเม็ดแก้ว และใช้สารละลาย Glutaraldehyde เป็นสารเชื่อมระหว่างเม็ดแก้วกับเอนไซม์ พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสม คือ ใช้สารละลาย APTS เข้มข้น 10% v/v ใช้สารละลาย Glutaraldehyde เข้มข้น 5% v/v ใช้เม็ดแก้วขนาด 50-100 mesh ปริมาณ 2.00 กรัม ใช้เอนไซม์เข้มข้น 0.20 U/ml เอนไซม์ที่ไม่ได้ถูกตรึงถูกล้างออกด้วยน้ำกลั่น 2 ครั้ง เอนไซม์ตรึงรูปที่ได้มีคุณสมบัติ คือ มี pH และอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมของการทำปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 8.0 และ 35 ํC ตามลำดับ สามารถทำปฏิกิริยาซ้ำได้ไม่ต่ำกว่า 4 ครั้งที่อุณหภูมิ 25 ํC และมีอายุการใช้งานไม่ต่ำกว่า 20 วันถ้าเก็บไว้ที่ 4 ํC เมื่อนำเอนไซม์ตรึงรูปไปวัดปริมาณ Hypoxanthine ในเนื้อปลาทรายแดงพันธ์ Nemipterus hexodon ปลาทรายแดงพันธุ์ Nemipterus furcosus และปลาตาหวาน (Priacanthus tayenus) ระหว่างที่เก็บในน้ำแข็ง เป็นเวลาไม่เกิน 14 วัน พบว่า การวัดปริมาณ Hypoxanthine ด้วยเอนไซม์อิสระกับการวัดปริมาณ hypoxanthine ด้วยเอนไซม์ตรึงรูปมีความสัมพันธ์กันเป็นอย่างมาก (r2 = 0.96 สำหรับเนื้อปลาทรายแดงพันธุ์ Nemipterus hexodon r2 = 0.90 สำหรับเนื้อปลาทรายแดงพันธุ์ Nemipterus furcosus และ r2 = 0.95 สำหรับเนื้อปลาตาหวาน) เกณฑ์ในการตัดสินความสดของปลาจากปริมาณ Hypoxanthine สำหรับปลาทรายแดงพันธุ์ Nemipterus hexodon ปลาทรายแดงพันธุ์ Nemipterus furcosus และ ปลาตาหวาน คือ ถ้าปลาทรายแดงพันธุ์ Nemipterus hexodon ปลาทรายแดงพันธุ์ Nemipterus furcosus และปลาตาหวานที่มีความสดมาก จะมีปริมาณ Hypoxanthine น้อยกว่า 0.12 0.20 และ 0.20 ไมโครโมลต่อกรัมตัวอย่าง ตามลำดับ และถ้าปลาเริ่มเน่าจะมีปริมาณ Hypoxanthine มากกว่า 0.80 1.00 และ 0.50 ไมโครโมลต่อกรัมตัวอย่าง ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is the preparation of immobilized xanthine oxidase for the determination of fish freshness, by measuring the amount of hypoxanthine in fish muscle. Xanthine oxidase was immobilized on glass bead by covalent method. Two solutions were employed. Aminopropyltriethoxisilane (APTS) was used to activate glass bead, and then glutaraldyhyde was used to link between glass bead and the enzyme. It was found that the optimum condition was to use 10% v/v of APTS and 5% v/v of glutaraldyhyde for enzyme immobilization. The amount of glass bead (50-100 mesh) had to be 2 grams and the concentration of enzyme was 0.20 U/ml. The unbound enzyme was then rinsed twice with distilled water. An immobilized enzyme had optimum pH and temperature at 8.0 and 35 ํC, respectively. Enzyme was capable to react repeatedly at least 4 times at 25 ํC, and could last for 20 days at 4 ํC. An immobilized enzyme was then used to determine hypoxanthine in two species of Threadfin bream, Nemipterus hexodon and Nemipterus furcosus, and Bigeye fish (Priacanthus tayenus) which were kept on ice for less than 14 days. Results obtained from the use of free enzyme and immobilized enzyme were significantly related (r2 = 0.96 for Nemipterus hexodon muscle, r2 = 0.90 for Nemipterus furcosus muscle and r2 = 0.95 for Bigeye fish muscle). The determination of fish freshness from the amount of hypoxanthine for Nemipterus hexodon, Nemipterus furcosus and Bigeye fish were found to be less than 0.12, 0.20 and 0.20 mu mole/g sample respectively for very fresh fish and more than 0.80, 1.00 and 0.50 mu mole/g sample respectively for the fish which started to deteriorate
Share
COinS