Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อุบัติการและพันธุกรรมของเชื้อเอ็นเตอร์โรค็อกคัส ที่ดื้อต่อยาแวนโคมัยซินจากไก่ คนเลี้ยงไก่ และผู้ป่วย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Incidence and genotype of vancomycin resistant enterococci isolate from chicken, chicken raisers and patients
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนันต์ จงเถลิง
Second Advisor
ผ่องพรรณ นันทาภิสุทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1603
Abstract
เอ็นเตอร์โรค๊อกคัสที่ดื้อต่อยาแวนโคมัยซิน (VRE) จำนวน 11 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งแยกได้จากอุจจาระไก่จำนวน 1,200 ตัวอย่าง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 0.91 ประกอบด้วย E. faecium 5 ตัวอย่าง (0.41%), E. faecalis 5 ตัวอย่าง (0.41%) และ E. duran 1 ตัวอย่าง (0.09%) มีลักษณะ phenotype แบบ A และ Van B ไม่พบ VRE จากคนเลี้ยงไก่ พบ VRE 15 ตัวอย่างจากเอ็นเตอร์โรค๊อกคัสที่แยกจากผู้ป่วยจำนวน 1,854 รายที่เก็บไว้ระหว่าง พ.ศ.2538-2542 คิดเป็นร้อยละ 0.81 ประกอบด้วย E. faecium 14 ตัวอย่าง (0.75 %) และ E. faecalis 1 ตัวอย่าง (0.05%) ทั้งหมดมี phenotype แบบ Van B ผลการศึกษาลักษณะพันธุกรรมด้วยวิธี pulsed field gel electrophoresis อาศัยเอ็นไซม์ Smal พบลักษณะแตกต่างกัน 17 แบบ ประกอบด้วย A1.A2, A3, A4, B1, B2, B3, B4, C1, C2, D, E1, E2, E3, E4, F1 และ F2 พบ VRE ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วย 1 ราย มีลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมซึ่งอาจมีความสัมพันธ์กันกับ VRE ที่แยกได้จากอุจจาระไก่ จึงมีความเป็นไปได้ที่ VRE ไนอุจจาระไก่อาจจะมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิด VRE ในผู้ป่วยบางราย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Eleven isolates (0.91%) of Vancomycin Resistant Enterococci (VRE) were isolated from 1,200 samples of chicken feces, There are five E. faecium (0.41%), five E. faecalis (0.41%) and one E. duran (0.09%) with Van A and Van B phenotypes. No VRE was isolated from chicken raisers. Fifteen clinical isolates of VRE were isolated from 1,854 enterococci (0.81%), which were collected at Department of Microbiology, Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University during 1995 - 1999. There are composing of fourteen E. faecium (0.75%) and one E. faecalis (0.05%). All of it exhibit Van B phenotype. Genotypes of these VRE isolates were compared using Pulsed Field Gel Electrophoresis (PFGE) methods using enzyme smal. Seventeen pulsotype patterns (A1, A2, A3, A4, B1, B2, B3, B4, C1, C2, D, E1, E2, E3, E4, F1 and F2) were found. One VRE isolate from patient was classified in the same major pulsotype with those from the chicken feces. It is possible for the VRE from patient has some relationship to VRE from chicken feces.
Creative Commons License