Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Spatial transformation of Sia in Lao Dwelling: a case study of Hin Siw village, Khong district, Champasak province, Lao PDR
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาริชา วงศ์พยัต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1037
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการตั้งถิ่นฐาน การใช้พื้นที่ภายในเฮือนและการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้พื้นที่เซียของเฮือนลาวในเขตภาคใต้ ผ่านกรณีศึกษา บ้านหินสิ่ว เมืองโขงแขวงจำปาสัก สปป.ลาว โดยศึกษาข้อมูลเบื้องต้นจากเอกสารเกี่ยวกับประวัติการตั้งถิ่นฐาน รูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมเฮือนลาวในพื้นที่ต่าง ๆ เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลในการอ้างอิงลักษณะของเฮือนลาวในอดีต ร่วมกับการเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนาม โดยการสัมภาษณ์ประวัติความเป็นมาของชุมชน การตั้งถิ่นฐาน การดำรงชีวิต การใช้พื้นที่ในเรือนพักอาศัย และการสำรวจรังวัดเรือนกรณีศึกษา โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ เรือนรูปแบบเก่า จำนวน 2 หลัง เรือนรูปแบบเก่าผสมใหม่ จำนวน 2 หลัง และเรือนรูปแบบใหม่ จำนวน 2 หลัง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การตั้งถิ่นฐานของชุมชนมีความสัมพันธ์กับทิศทางของการสัญจรทั้งทางน้ำและทางบก รวมถึงทอละนีดินซึ่งส่งผลให้ตำแหน่งของเซียไม่มีทิศทางตายตัว แต่มักจะตั้งอยู่หน้าห้องนอนเสมอ เซียในเรือนรูปแบบดั้งเดิมเป็นพื้นที่อเนกประสงค์รองรับหลายกิจกรรม ต่อมาจึงมีการต่อเติมพื้นที่ซานหน้าเฮือนเพื่อรองรับการขยายตัวของครอบครัว กิจกรรมในชีวิตประจำวันบางส่วนในพื้นที่เซียถูกย้ายไปยังซานหน้าเฮือนส่งผลให้เซียเปลี่ยนแปลงจากพื้นที่ใช้อเนกประสงค์สู่การเป็นพื้นที่นอนหลักของสมาชิกในครอบครัวในเรือนรูปแบบเก่า จากการที่เซียทำหน้าที่เป็นส่วนนอนพื้นที่เซียจึงมีระดับการปิดล้อมที่มากขึ้นเพื่อรองรับความเป็นส่วนตัวของผู้อยู่อาศัย ส่งผลให้เกิดการดัดแปลงต่อเติมเฮือนเซียรูปแบบเก่าสู่เรือนรูปแบบเก่าผสมใหม่ที่มีพื้นที่ซานหน้าเฮือนและกั้นห้องนอนเพิ่มขึ้น และสู่เรือนรูปแบบใหม่ที่มีการแบ่งห้องให้เป็นสัดส่วนเพื่อรองรับกิจกรรมเฉพาะอย่าง ส่งผลให้องค์ประกอบในการใช้สอยพื้นที่เซียมีจำนวนลดลง พื้นที่เซียจึงถูกลดบทบาทกลายเป็นพื้นที่พักผ่อนและรับแขกในชีวิตประจำวันเท่านั้น อย่างไรก็ตาม เซียยังคงเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีความสำคัญในด้านพิธีกรรมอยู่เสมอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This paper aims to study the characteristics of settlements as well as interior space usage and transformation of Sia (veranda) in the Lao dwelling located in the southern region through a case study of Ban Hin Siw, Khong District, Champasak Province, Lao PDR. The study collected preliminary data from the document regarding the history of settlement together with the lao dwelling architecture in different places as references of traditional lao dwellings. The research methods included interviews of the inhabitants on the history of the community, settlement, livelihood, space usage in dwellings along with field surveys and measurements. The case studies are divided into 3 categories: two cases of the traditional houses, two cases of the old and new coexisted house, and two cases of the new houses. According to the study, the settlement of the community was related not only to the direction of thoroughfares both the waterways and the roads, but also to the mother earth, resulting in the flexible orientation of the Sia’ which nonetheless is always located in front of the bedroom. In the traditional houses, the extension of the balcony space at the front of the house, which served increasing spatial needs of the growing household, accounts for the decreasing functional versatility of the Sia. Consequently, the Sia has come to serve only as a sleeping space during daily life and a ceremonial space on spetial occasions. Owing to the increasing degree of the Sia’s enclosures to accommodate its dwellers’ a sense of privacy, the traditional houses have gradually evolved into the old and new coexisted ones with enlarged balcony and then evolved into the new-style residences. It is noted that in the new houses where rooms are partitioned off to serve different uses, the number of household elements in the Sia decreased. As a consequence the Sia has became a space for rest and reception in everyday life, while it has remained its key role as a ritual space during special occurrence.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.