Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The changes of riverscape: a case study of the ping river, Chiang Mai city, and vicinity
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดนัย ทายตะคุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.802
Abstract
ภูมินิเวศแม่น้ำเป็นพื้นฐานของระบบสังคมของมนุษย์ที่เกิดขึ้น โดยมี “การบริการเชิงนิเวศ” เป็นตัวชี้วัดการใช้ประโยชน์ทรัพยากรของมนุษย์ในด้านต่าง ๆ ทั้งการตั้งถิ่นฐาน อุปโภคบริโภค การต่อยอดเป็นวิถีการดำรงชีพ การกำหนดรูปแบบทางสังคมและแหล่งกำเนิดทางวัฒนธรรมของมนุษย์ ตลอดจนการพัฒนาและเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างแม่น้ำของมนุษย์ โดยในปัจจุบัน การพัฒนาเปลี่ยนแปลงแม่น้ำที่เกิดขึ้น มีความไม่สอดคล้องกับพลวัตตามธรรมชาติของภูมินิเวศแม่น้ำที่มีอยู่เดิม ทำให้ส่งผลกระทบเชิงลบต่อทั้งภูมินิเวศ ระบบนิเวศ และการดำรงชีวิตของมนุษย์ การศึกษาความเปลี่ยนแปลงของภูมินิเวศแม่น้ำปิง มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อทำความเข้าใจ และเพื่อให้สามารถนิยามถึงภูมินิเวศแม่น้ำทั้งในมิติเชิงโครงสร้าง กระบวนการ บทบาทหน้าที่ที่เป็นพื้นฐานของการดำรงชีพมนุษย์ ตลอดจนบ่งชี้ถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลง และผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของภูมินิเวศ ที่ส่งผลต่อการดำรงชีวิตและคุณภาพชีวิตของมนุษย์ โดยในวิทยานิพนธ์จะใช้พื้นฐานความรู้เรื่องภูมินิเวศวิทยา และภูมินิเวศแม่น้ำเป็นหลัก และทำการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างกายภาพด้วยการทำแผนที่จำแนกสิ่งปกคลุมผิวดินและการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินจากข้อมูลสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ กับการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบจากภาพถ่ายภาคพื้นในมุมมองใกล้เคียงกับภาพถ่ายทางประวัติศาสตร์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์สภาพและอธิบายการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นบนภูมินิเวศแม่น้ำปิงในบริเวณเมืองเชียงใหม่และพื้นที่ข้างเคียง โดยผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นถึงคุณลักษณะของภูมินิเวศแม่น้ำปิงทั้งในด้านโครงสร้างและพลวัตของแม่น้ำ ซึ่งเป็นพื้นฐานการดำรงชีวิตของคนในพื้นที่ รวมทั้งรูปแบบการเปลี่ยนแปลงและผลกระทบที่มนุษย์ได้รับจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างแม่น้ำปิงในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Riverscape is the basis of human social systems. Throughout human history, people have used the ecosystem services of the river as a criterion for settlement, development of culture along the river, and urbanization. However, urban developments in recent decades lack concern about natural river patterns and processes and have altered channel structures. These changes cause negative impacts on river dynamics, ecosystem devastation, and disconnection between humans and the river. The study aimed to understand and define the riverscape in dimensions of the structure, process, and the role that is the human foundation of livelihood, including indicating the change and effect that happened from riverscape change, which impacts livelihood and quality of life. Land Use and Land Cover Classification Mapping and Historical Repeat Photography Methods were performed to analyze landscape structure, and changes in the Ping River riverscape in Chiang Mai City and its vicinity. The study found that the characteristics of the Ping River riverscape in terms of river structure and dynamics, which are the foundation for the livelihood of the people in the area, as well as patches of change and the effects of current changes in the Ping River structure on humans.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.