Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Digital government transformation: a case study of International Affairs Office, Bangkok metropolitan administration
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาวิน ศิริประภานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.432
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จและปัจจัยที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการเปลี่ยนผ่านทางดิจิทัลขององค์กรภาครัฐ (Digital Government Transformation) กรณีศึกษาสำนักงาน การต่างประเทศ กรุงเทพมหานคร ตามแนวทางแผนแม่บทเทคโนโลยีสารเทศและการสื่อสารของกรุงเทพมหานคร และศึกษาแนวทาง รวมถึงข้อเสนอแนะในการปรับปรุงการดำเนินงานของสำนักงานการต่างประเทศ เพื่อมุ่งไปสู่การเปลี่ยนผ่านทางดิจิทัลขององค์กรภาครัฐอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม โดยงานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ รวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้เครื่องมือสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกด้วยคำถามแบบกึ่งมีโครงสร้างในการเก็บข้อมูล จากผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียกลุ่มต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนผ่านทางดิจิทัลของสำนักงานการต่างประเทศ กรุงเทพมหานคร และทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา พรรณนาบรรยายข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จในการเปลี่ยนทางดิจิทัลของสำนักงานการต่างประเทศ คือ การให้ความสำคัญของผู้บริหารระดับสูงในการดำเนินนโยบายและการปฏิบัติ และปัจจัยด้านสภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงานด้านต่างประเทศที่เป็นตัวเร่งให้เกิดวัฒนธรรมองค์กรดิจิทัล รวมไปถึงการบูรณาการข้อมูลอย่างเป็นระบบภายใต้โครงการระบบสารสนเทศด้านต่างประเทศของกรุงเทพมหานครจะทำให้การเปลี่ยนผ่านทางดิจิทัลสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้อย่างเป็นรูปธรรมมากขึ้น และในส่วนของปัจจัยที่เป็นอุปสรรคของการเปลี่ยนผ่านทางดิจิทัลของสำนักงานการต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านความพร้อมและศักยภาพทรัพยากรของหน่วยงาน ที่ต้องมีการสนับสนุนโครงสร้างพื้นฐานทางดิจิทัลทั้งระบบการดำเนินการภายใน และระบบการให้บริการแก่ประชาชน นอกจากนี้ปัจจัยด้านความรู้และทักษะด้านดิจิทัลของบุคลากรที่ยังคงต้องมีการพัฒนาทักษะเพื่อรองรับกับเทคโนโลยีและรูปแบบงานยุคใหม่ที่มีความท้าทายมากยิ่งขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้บริหารระดับสูงและผู้ปฎิบัติควรร่วมกันหารือและผลักดันให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนผ่านทางดิจิทัลที่มีประสิทธิภาพและเป็นรูปธรรมมากยิ่งขึ้น การนำองค์ความรู้จากต่างประเทศด้านการพัฒนาดิจิทัลมาปรับใช้ ผ่านการประสานกับหน่วยงานหลักในการพัฒนาด้านต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อส่งเสริมการพัฒนากรุงเทพมหานครในฐานะเมืองหลวงของประเทศไปสู่เป้าหมาย “มหานครแห่งเอเชีย” โดยแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study key success and obstacle factors that affect the Digital Government Transformation: A Case Study of International Affairs Office, Bangkok Metropolitan Administration on Master Plan for Information Technology and Communication Development. It also aims to study guidelines and suggestions in improving the Digital Transformation Development for the international Affairs Office. This qualitative paper collects data from in-depth interviews using semi-structured questions with various stakeholders who have the Digital Transformation for International Affairs Office background and analyzes the data using content analysis together with descriptive data analysis methods. The results reveal that the success factor on digital transformation process for the international Affairs Office are Executive officers and the officers must define an important Policy and implementation for digital transformation and work in an international environment factor will accelerate the creation of digital culture in the organization including systematic integration of Information under Bangkok International Information Technology Project will make digital transformation more concrete. In term of Obstacle factors on digital transformation for international Affairs Office, the factor of readiness and Potential of organization that requires more support for the entire digital infrastructure of internal operations and services to the public. In addition, knowledge and digital literacy of the officers need to develop their skills to deal with new technologies and the new era of work that is more challenging for the organization. Nevertheless, the executive officers and the officers should discuss together and drive the idea of digital transformation to create a solid and effective transformation in the organization. In addition, the organization should adopt the knowledge from the key sectors to promote Bangkok to the goal of “the Vibrant of Asia”.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.