Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The nucleotide sequences of parathyroid gene in new world and old world monkeys
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีนพาราไทรอยด์ฮอร์โมนในลิงโลกใหม่และลิงโลกเก่า
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchinda Malaivijitnond
Second Advisor
Takenaka, Osamu
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.964
Abstract
The aims of this study are 1) to determine the nucleotide and deduced amino acid sequences of parathyroid gene in primates, new world and old world monkeys, and 2) to construct the phylogenetic tree of those primates based on the determined sequences. The nucleotide sequences of the parathyroid hormone (PTH) gene in 8 species of primates; Cebus apella, Callithrix jacchus, Macaca fascicularis, Papio hamadryas, Presbytes obscura, Hylobates lar, Gorilla gorilla, and Pan paniscus, were analyzed. The sequences of 500-553 bp were determined by direct sequencing method. The nucleotide sequences were deduced to amino acid sequences by DNASIS program. Thus, the phylogeny was estimated from those nucleotide and amino acid sequences using a Neighbor-Joining method (PHYLIP program) and Parsimony method (PAUP program). The PTH gene contained one intron which separated two exons that coded the sequences of prepro and PTH, respectively. The intron in C. apella and C. jacchus was 102 bp long, whereas it contained 103 bp in the other 6 species of primates. The prepro-PTH consisted of 25 amino acids of the "pre" sequence, 6 amino acids of the "pro" sequence, and 84 amino acids of the "PTH". Comparison of nucleotide and amino acid sequences of PTH gene between human and 8 species of primates showed strong homology of 95.38-99.80% and 93.04-100.00%, respectively. Phylogenetic analysis of the nucleotide sequences revealed that these 8 species of primates were divided into 2 groups; 1) New world monkeys or infraorder platyrrhini consisted of C. apella and C. jacchus, and 2) Old world monkeys or infraorder catarrhini which could be subdivided into 2 groups of 2.1) Old world monkeys or superfamily cercopithecoidea consisted of M. fascicularis, P. hamadryas, P. obscura, and 2.2) Apes and man or superfamily hominoidea consisted of H. lar, G. gorilla and P. paniscus. From this study, it may conclude that PTH gene is conserved among primates
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐานของลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์และลำดับกรดอะมิโนของยีนพาราไทรอยด์ฮอร์โมนในสัตว์กลุ่มไพรเมท (ในลิงโลกใหม่และลิงโลกเก่า) และ 2) หาความสัมพันธ์เชิงวิวัฒนาการของสัตว์ในกลุ่มไพรเมทจากข้อมูลที่ได้ โดยศึกษาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ จำนวน 500-553 คู่เบสของยีนพาราไทรอยด์ฮอร์โมน (PTH gene) ในสัตว์กลุ่มไพรเมท 8 ชนิด คือ Cebus apella, Callithrix jacchus, Macaca fascicularis, Papio hamadryas, Presbytes obscura, Hylobates lar, Gorilla gorilla และ Pan paniscus โดยวิธี direct sequencing จากนั้นนำลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่ได้ไปอนุมานลำดับกรดอะมิโนโดยโปรแกรม DNASIS และนำทั้งลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์และลำดับกรดอะมิโนที่ได้ไปหาความสัมพันธ์เชิงวิวัฒนาการโดยวิธี Neighbor-Joining โดยใช้โปรแกรม PHYLIP และวิธี Parsimony โดยใช้โปรแกรม PAUP พบว่าลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของ PTH gene ประกอบไปด้วย intron 1 ส่วน และ exon 2 ส่วนโดย intron ที่ได้ใน C. apella และ C. jacchus มีขนาดเท่ากับ 102 คู่เบส และไพรเมทที่เหลืออีก 6 ชนิด มีขนาดเท่ากับ 103 คู่เบส สำหรับ 'exon ทั้ง 2 ส่วนสามารถถอดและแปลรหัสได้เป็น prepro-PTH ที่ประกอบไปด้วยส่วน "pre" 25 กรดอะมิโน, ส่วน "pro" 6 กรดอะมิโน และส่วน "PTH" 84 กรดอะมิโน เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์และลำดับกรดอะมิโนของ PTH gene ระหว่างคนและไพรเมททั้ง 8 ชนิด พบว่ามีค่าความคล้ายคลึงสูงถึง 95.38-99.80% และ 93.04-100.00% ตามลำดับ จากการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมเชิงวิวัฒนาการโดยอาศัยลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ พบว่าสามารถแบ่งไพรเมททั้ง 8 ชนิดออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มใหญ่ได้ในระดับ Infraorder คือ 1) กลุ่มลิงโลกใหม่ หรือ Infraorder Platyrrhini ที่ประกอบไปด้วย C. apella และ C. jacchus 2) กลุ่มลิงโลกเก่า หรือ Infraorder Catarrhini ที่สามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มย่อยได้ในระดับ Superfamily คือ 2.1) กลุ่มลิงโลกเก่า หรือ Superfamily Cercopithecoidea ประกอบด้วย M. fascicularis, P. hamadryas และ P. obscura และ 2) กลุ่มเอพและมนุษย์ หรือ Superfamily Hominoidea ประกอบด้วย H.lar, G. gorilla และ P. paniscus ดังนั้น จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า PTH gene เป็นยีนอนุรักษ์ที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้อยมากในสัตว์กลุ่มไพรเมท
Share
COinS