Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cholesteryl esters for porous film forming
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คอเลสเตอรีลเอสเทอร์สำหรับการเกิดฟิล์มรูพรุน
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.949
Abstract
The cholesteryl esters were synthesized from trans-esterification reaction of coconut oil fatty acid methyl esters (FAMEs) with cholesterol using p-toluenesulfonic acid as a catalyst. The optimum condition of trans-esterification reaction of coconut oil with methanol was at 65 ํC for 4 hours. The optimum condition of trans-esterification reaction of FAMEs with cholesterol was at 69 ํC for 6 hours with the 3:33.27 by weight ratio of cholesterol to FAMEs. The synthesized cholesteryl esters, which exhibit liquid crystal property, were characterized for phase transition by DSC. Their structures were identified by FT-IR, GC-MS and 13C-NMR. The obtained cholesteryl esters were dispersed in polyethylene, to form a liquid crystal-polyethylene composite. After that, the composite was extracted with hexane to remove the cholesteryl esters resulted in the formation of aporous film. The porous film was examined by SEM which indicated holes of about 5 mum on polyethylene film.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารคอเลสเตอริลเอสเทอร์สังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเกชันของเมธิลเอสเทอร์ของกรดไขมันจากน้ำมันมะพร้าวกับคอเลสเตอรอล โดยใช้กรดพาราโทลูอีนซัลโฟนิกเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเกชันของน้ำมันมะพร้าวกับเมธานอลคือที่ 65 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง สภาวะที่เหมาะสมของปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเกชันของเมธิลเอสเทอร์ของกรดไขมันกับคอเลสเตอรอลคือที่ 69 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมงอัตราส่วนของคอเลสเตอรอลต่อเมธิลเอสเทอร์ของกรดไขมันเป็น 3 ต่อ 33.27 โดยน้ำหนัก ศึกษาสภาวะทรานซิชันของสารสังเคราะห์คอเลสเตอริลเอสเทอร์ซึ่งแสดงสมบัติการเป็นผลึกเหลวด้วย DSC ศึกษาโครงสร้างของคอเลสเตอริลเอสเทอร์ด้วย FT-IR, GC-MS และ 13C-NMR คอเลสเตอริลเอสเทอร์ที่ได้ถูกกระจายตัวในพอลิเอธิลีนเพื่อเตรียมผลึกเหลว-พอลิเอธิลีนคอมโพสิต หลังจากนั้นสกัดเอาส่วนที่เป็นคอเลสเตอริลเอสเทอร์ออกด้วยเฮกเซนทำให้เกิดฟิล์มรูพรุน ตรวจสอบฟิล์มรูพรุนด้วย SEM ซึ่งแสดงถึงหลุมซึ่งมีขนาดประมาณ 5 ไมโครเมตร บนฟิล์มของพอลิเอทิลีน
Creative Commons License