Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Phytochemical study of Diospyros undulata var. cratericalyx leaves
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของใบชะเพลิง
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rutt Suttisri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.650
Abstract
In the course of the phytochemical study of the leaves of Diospyros undulata var. cratericalyx (Craib) Bakh. (family Ebenaceae) using chromatographic techniques, a novel dimeric naphthoquinone, undulatanone (7,7’-biplumbagin), together with the known compounds maritinone and plumbagin were obtained. Three triterpenoids: lupeol, friedelin and betulin, were also isolated. The structure elucidation of these compounds were accomplished through the analysis of their UV, IR, MS, ¹H-NMR and ¹³C-NMR, especially the 1D-NMR and 2D-NMR data, together with the comparison of these values to other related compounds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาพฤกษเคมีของใบชะเพลิง (DIOSPYROS UNDULATA VAR. CRATERICALYX. (CRAIB) BAKH.) วงศ์ Ebenaceae ด้วยเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีเสามารถแยกองศ์ประกอบทางเคมีจากสิ่งสกัดได้สารชนิดใหม่ในกลุ่มของ dimeric naphthoquinone 1 ชนิด คือ undulatanone (7,7’-biplumbagin) รวมทั้งสารที่ทราบสูตรโครงสร้างแล้ว คือ maritinone และ plumbagin และยังสามารถแยกสารกลุ่มไตรเทอร์ปีน ได้อีก 3 ชนิด คือ lupeol, friedelin และ betulin การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารเหล่านี้ ทำโดยการ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล UV, IR, MS, ¹H-NMR และ ¹³C-NMR โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง 1D-NMR และ 2RD-NM ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่ได้ กับสารอื่นที่มีสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีที่สัมพันธ์กัน
Share
COinS